(L. 2001 S.B. 470)
8.285. It shall be the policy of the state of Missouri and political subdivisions of the state of Missouri to negotiate contracts for architectural, engineering and land surveying services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications for the type of services required and at fair and reasonable prices.
(L. 1983 H.B. 322 § 1)