(L. 2001 S.B. 470)
8.178. Any person who violates sections 8.172 to 8.174*, or section 8.177, or any of the traffic or parking regulations of the commissioner shall be punished as follows: Fines for traffic violations shall not, except as provided by section 301.143, RSMo, exceed five dollars for overparking, fifteen dollars for double parking and fifty dollars for speeding, and the circuit court of Cole County has authority to enforce this law.
(L. 1955 p. 765 § 4, A.L. 1957 p. 726, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1995 H.B. 421 merged with H.B. 622)*Section 8.174 was repealed by H.B. 622, 1995.