(L. 2001 S.B. 470)
8.287. As used in sections 8.285 to 8.291 unless the context specifically requires otherwise:
(1) "Agency" means each agency of the state and each agency of a political subdivision thereof authorized to contract for architectural, engineering and land surveying services;
(2) "Architectural services" means any service as defined in section 327.091, RSMo;
(3) "Engineering services" means any service as defined in section 327.181, RSMo;
(4) "Firm" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association or other legal entity permitted by law to practice the profession of architecture, engineering or land surveying and provide said services;
(5) "Land surveying services" means any service as defined in section 327.272, RSMo;
(6) "Project" means any capital improvement project or any study, plan, survey or program activity of a state agency or political subdivision thereof, including development of new or existing programs.
(L. 1983 H.B. 322 § 2)