(L. 2001 S.B. 470)
8.110. There is hereby created within the office of administration a "Division of Facilities Management, Design, and Construction", which shall supervise the design, construction, renovations, maintenance, and repair of state facilities, except as provided in sections 8.015 and 8.017, and except those facilities belonging to the institutions of higher education, the highways and transportation commission, and the conservation commission, which shall be responsible to review all requests for appropriations for capital improvements. Except as otherwise provided by law, the director of the division of facilities management, design, and construction shall be responsible for the management and operation of office buildings titled in the name of the governor. The director shall exercise all diligence to ensure that all facilities within his management and control comply with the designated building codes; that they are clean, safe and secure, and in proper repair; and that they are adequately served by all necessary utilities.
(RSMo 1939 §§ 10269, 10271, A. 1949 S.B. 1003, A.L. 1957 p. 726, A.L. 1965 p. 126, A.L. 1995 H.B. 622, A.L. 2007 S.B. 322)Prior revisions: 1929 §§ 9139, 9141; 1919 §§ 9265, 9267; 1909 §§ 2710, 2712
CROSS REFERENCES:
Commissioner of administration to keep inventory of removable property, RSMo 34.140
Departments to keep inventories of property as prescribed by state auditor, RSMo 34.125