(L. 2001 S.B. 470)
8.320. The director of the division of design and construction shall set forth reasonable conditions to be met and procedures to be followed in the repair, maintenance, operation, construction and administration of state facilities. The conditions and procedures shall be codified and filed with the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of the constitution. No payment shall be made on claims resulting from work performed in violation of these conditions and procedures, as certified by the director of the division of design and construction.
(L. 1958 2d Ex. Sess. p. 183 § 8, A.L. 1965 p. 126)
8.325. 1. In addition to providing the general assembly with estimates of the cost of completing a proposed capital improvement project, the division of design and construction shall provide the general assembly, at the same time as the division submits the estimate of the capital improvement costs for the proposed capital improvement project, an estimate of the operating costs of such completed capital improvement project for its first full year of operation. Such estimate shall include, but not be limited to, an estimate of the cost of:
(1) Personnel directly related to the operation of the completed capital improvement project, such as janitors, security, and other persons who would provide necessary services for the completed project or facility;
(2) Utilities for the completed project or facility; and
(3) Any maintenance contracts which would be entered into in order to provide services for the completed project or facility, such as elevator maintenance, boiler maintenance, and other similar service contracts with private contractors to provide maintenance services for the completed project or facility.
2. The costs estimates required by this section shall clearly indicate the additional operating costs of the building or facility due to the completion of the capital improvement project where such proposed project is for an addition to an existing building or facility.
3. Any agency of state government which removes from rental quarters or state-owned buildings because of defective conditions or any other state personnel shall be prevented from reoccupation of those quarters for a period of three years unless such defective conditions are renovated within a reasonable time before reoccupation.
(L. 1990 H.B. 1152 § 1)