Missouri Revised Statutes
67.655. The income of the authority and all properties at any time owned by the authority shall be exempt from all taxation in the state of Missouri. For the purposes of section 409.402, all bonds issued by the authority shall be deemed to be securities issued by a public instrumentality of the state of Missouri.
(L. 1988 H.B. 1144)
Regional convention and sports complex fund established--lapse to general revenue prohibited--funding, where.
67.656. 1. A "Regional Convention and Sports Complex Fund", is hereby created. The regional convention and sports complex fund shall be administered by the authority and used to carry out the provisions of sections 67.650 to 67.658. The provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary notwithstanding, all moneys in the fund created by this section shall not be transferred and placed to the credit of the general revenue fund at the end of each biennium.
2. The regional convention and sports complex fund shall be funded with any rents, fees or charges received by the authority pursuant to any contract, agreement, lease or sublease provided for in subsection 3 of section 67.657. If the amounts received by the authority and deposited in the regional convention and sports complex fund are insufficient to discharge the obligations incurred in connection with the financing of any facility, the user, tenant or lessee that secured a letter of credit, policy of insurance or guaranty securing payment of any bonds or other indebtedness issued by the authority to fund the construction of such facility, shall deposit such shortfall in the regional convention and sports complex fund at such time or times as are necessary to discharge the authority's obligations.
(L. 1988 H.B. 1144, A.L. 1989 S.B. 295 & 312)
Powers of authority, city or county--tax on sales or charges for hotels, voter approval, rate--ballot form--collection of tax--uses of revenue, excess revenue--alternative tax in lieu of license fee, ballot form, collection of tax--uses of revenue.
67.657. 1. Nothing contained in sections 67.650 to 67.658 shall impair the powers of any county, municipality or other political subdivision to acquire, own, operate, develop or improve any facility of the type the authority is given the right and power to own, operate, develop or improve.
2. Any county, municipality or other political subdivision or public agency is authorized to make gifts, donations, grants and contributions of money or real or personal property to the authority, whether such money or property is derived from tax revenues or from any other source.
3. The state of Missouri or any agency, department or instrumentality thereof and the county, the city, or any political subdivision, public agency or public body, or any combination thereof pursuant to sections 70.210 to 70.325, or otherwise, are authorized to enter into contracts, agreements, leases and subleases with each other, the authority and others to acquire, sell, convey, lease, sublease, own, operate, finance, develop or improve, or any combination thereof, any facility of the type the authority is given the right to construct, own, operate, develop or improve, including without limitation to agree to pay rents or other fees or charges, subject to annual appropriations, and to mortgage, pledge, assign, convey, or grant security in any interest which any such entity may have in such facility.
4. In addition to any other tax imposed by law, and notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection 5 of section 67.619, to the contrary, the governing body of the county may submit to the voters of the county a tax not to exceed three and one-half percent on the amount of sales or charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels and motels situated within the county involved, and doing business within such county for the purpose of funding a regional convention and sports complex authority and for other recreational and entertainment purposes. If the governing body so orders, the election officials of the county shall submit a proposition to the voters of such county at the next statewide or countywide election or at a special election called for that purpose, such special election to be held at the expense of the regional convention and sports complex authority. Such proposition shall be submitted to the voters in substantially the following form at such election:
Shall a sales tax of ............ percent on the amount of sales or charges for all rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels and motels be levied in the county of .......... to provide certain funds for the regional convention and sports complex authority and for general revenue purposes?
[ ] YES [ ] NO In the event that a majority of the voters voting on such proposition in such county at such election approve such proposition, then such sales tax shall be in full force and effect as of the first day of the calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the election was held.
5. On and after the effective day of any tax authorized under the provisions of subsection 4 of this section, the governing body of the county may adopt one of the two following provisions for the collection and administration of the tax:
(1) The collector of revenue in such county may collect the tax pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the governing body of the county. The tax to be collected by the collector of revenue, less an amount not less than one percent and not more than three percent which may be retained for costs of collection, shall be remitted to the county and deposited in a special trust fund to be known as the "County Convention and Recreation Trust Fund" not later than thirty days following the end of each month;
* * *