Missouri Revised Statutes
67.450. In the event any building or structure is wrongfully demolished by a city, town, village or county having a charter form of government or is demolished without adhering to the procedures provided in sections 67.400 to 67.450, the city, town, village or county having a charter form of government shall be liable for damages as determined by a court of law in a suit brought by the party so damaged.
(L. 1969 H.B. 60 § 6)
Neighborhood improvement districts--definitions.