Missouri Revised Statutes
67.465. No suit to set aside the special assessments made under sections 67.453 to 67.475 or to otherwise question the validity of the proceedings relating thereto shall be brought after the expiration of ninety days from the date of mailing of notice to property owners of the assessments required by section 67.463.
(L. 1991 S.B. 8 § 7)
Effective 4-3-91
Supplemental assessments authorized, when--reassessments.
67.467. 1. To correct omissions, errors or mistakes in the original assessment which relate to the total cost of an improvement, the governing body of the city or county may, without a notice or hearing, make supplemental or additional assessments on property within a neighborhood improvement district, except that such supplemental or additional assessments shall not, without a new election or new petition as provided in section 67.457, exceed twenty-five percent of the estimated cost of the improvement determined pursuant to section 67.457.
2. When an assessment is, for any reason whatever, set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction as to any property, or in the event the governing body finds that the assessment or any part thereof is excessive or determines on advice of counsel in writing that it is or may be invalid for any reason, the governing body may, upon notice and hearing as provided for the original assessment, make a reassessment or a new assessment as to such property.
(L. 1991 S.B. 8 § 8)
Assessment treated as tax lien, payable upon foreclosure.