Missouri Revised Statutes
67.400. The governing body of any city, town, village, or county of the first classification and any county of the first class with a charter form of government may enact orders or ordinances to provide for vacation and the mandatory demolition of buildings and structures or mandatory repair and maintenance of buildings or structures within the corporate limits of the city, town, village or county which are detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of the residents and declared to be a public nuisance.
(L. 1969 H.B. 60 § 1, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1115, A.L. 1995 H.B. 383)
Abatement of nuisance in certain counties (Andrew, Boone, Buchanan, Cass, Cole, Dade, Jasper, Jefferson, Livingston, Newton)--ordinance requirements.
67.402. 1. The governing body of the following counties may enact nuisance abatement ordinances as provided in this section:
(1) Any county of the first classification with more than one hundred thirty-five thousand four hundred but fewer than one hundred thirty-five thousand five hundred inhabitants;
(2) Any county of the first classification with more than seventy-one thousand three hundred but fewer than seventy-one thousand four hundred inhabitants;
(3) Any county of the first classification without a charter form of government and with more than one hundred ninety-eight thousand but fewer than one hundred ninety-nine thousand two hundred inhabitants;
(4) Any county of the first classification with more than eighty-five thousand nine hundred but fewer than eighty-six thousand inhabitants;
(5) Any county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than sixteen thousand four hundred but fewer than sixteen thousand five hundred inhabitants;
(6) Any county of the third classification with a township form of government and with more than fourteen thousand five hundred but fewer than fourteen thousand six hundred inhabitants;
(7) Any county of the first classification with more than eighty-two thousand but fewer than eighty-two thousand one hundred inhabitants;
(8) Any county of the first classification with more than one hundred four thousand six hundred but fewer than one hundred four thousand seven hundred inhabitants;
(9) Any county of the third classification with a township form of government and with more than seven thousand nine hundred but fewer than eight thousand inhabitants; and
(10) Any county of the second classification with more than fifty-two thousand six hundred but fewer than fifty-two thousand seven hundred inhabitants.
2. The governing body of any county described in subsection 1 of this section may enact ordinances to provide for the abatement of a condition of any lot or land that has the presence of rubbish and trash, lumber, bricks, tin, steel, parts of derelict motorcycles, derelict cars, derelict trucks, derelict construction equipment, derelict appliances, broken furniture, or overgrown or noxious weeds in residential subdivisions or districts which may endanger public safety or which is unhealthy or unsafe and declared to be a public nuisance.
3. Any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall:
* * *