Missouri Revised Statutes
67.455. As a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law or charter, the governing body of any city or county may make, or cause to be made, improvements which confer a benefit upon property within a neighborhood improvement district pursuant to sections 67.453 to 67.475. The governing body of such city or county may incur indebtedness and issue temporary notes and general obligation bonds of such city or county pursuant to sections 67.453 to 67.475 to pay for all or part of the cost of such improvements. An improvement may be combined with one or more other improvements for the purpose of issuing a single series of general obligation bonds to pay all or part of the cost of such improvements, but separate funds or accounts shall be established within the records of the city or county for each improvement as provided in section 67.473. Such city or county shall assess special assessments on the property deemed by the governing body to be benefited by each such improvement pursuant to section 67.457. The city or county shall use the moneys collected from such special assessments to reimburse the city or county for all amounts paid or to be paid by it as principal of and interest on its general obligation bonds issued for such improvements.
(L. 1991 S.B. 8 § 2, A.L. 1995 H.B. 87)
Neighborhood improvement districts--duration of bond maturity--maintenance provisions required, when--assessed costs on divided property recalculated, how, restrictions.
67.456. 1. The average maturity of bonds or notes issued under the neighborhood improvement district act after August 28, 2004, shall not exceed one hundred twenty percent of the average economic life of the improvements for which the bonds or notes are issued.
2. Any improvement for which a petition is filed or an election is held under section 67.457 after August 28, 2004, including improvements to or located on property owned by a city or county, shall include provisions for maintenance of the project during the term of the bonds or notes.
3. In the event that, after August 28, 2004, any parcel of property within the neighborhood improvement district is divided into more than one parcel of property after the final costs of the improvement are assessed, all unpaid final costs of the improvement assessed to the original parcel that was divided shall be recalculated and reassessed proportionally to each of the parcels resulting from the division of the original parcel, based on the assessed valuation of each resulting parcel. No parcel of property which has had the assessment against it paid in full by the property owner shall be reassessed under this section. No parcel of property shall have the initial assessment against it changed, except for any changes for special, supplemental, or additional assessments authorized under the state neighborhood improvement district act.
(L. 2004 H.B. 1321)
Establishment of neighborhood improvement districts--procedure--notice of elections, contents--alternatives, petition, contents--maintenance costs, assessment.
67.457. 1. To establish a neighborhood improvement district, the governing body of any city or county shall comply with either of the procedures described in subsection 2 or 3 of this section.
2. The governing body of any city or county proposing to create a neighborhood improvement district may by resolution submit the question of creating such district to all qualified voters residing within such district at a general or special election called for that purpose. Such resolution shall set forth the project name for the proposed improvement, the general nature of the proposed improvement, the estimated cost of such improvement, the boundaries of the proposed neighborhood improvement district to be assessed, and the proposed method or methods of assessment of real property within the district, including any provision for the annual assessment of maintenance costs of the improvement in each year during the term of the bonds issued for the original improvement and after such bonds are paid in full. The governing body of the city or county may create a neighborhood improvement district when the question of creating such district has been approved by the vote of the percentage of electors within such district voting thereon that is equal to the percentage of voter approval required for the issuance of general obligation bonds of such city or county under article VI, section 26 of the constitution of this state. The notice of election containing the question of creating a neighborhood improvement district shall contain the project name for the proposed improvement, the general nature of the proposed improvement, the estimated cost of such improvement, the boundaries of the proposed neighborhood improvement district to be assessed, the proposed method or methods of assessment of real property within the district, including any provision for the annual assessment of maintenance costs of the improvement in each year after the bonds issued for the original improvement are paid in full, and a statement that the final cost of such improvement assessed against real property within the district and the amount of general obligation bonds issued therefor shall not exceed the estimated cost of such improvement, as stated in such notice, by more than twenty-five percent, and that the annual assessment for maintenance costs of the improvements shall not exceed the estimated annual maintenance cost, as stated in such notice, by more than twenty-five percent. The ballot upon which the question of creating a neighborhood improvement district is submitted to the qualified voters residing within the proposed district shall contain a question in substantially the following form:
* * *