Missouri Revised Statutes
67.400. The governing body of any city, town, village, or county of the first classification and any county of the first class with a charter form of government may enact orders or ordinances to provide for vacation and the mandatory demolition of buildings and structures or mandatory repair and maintenance of buildings or structures within the corporate limits of the city, town, village or county which are detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of the residents and declared to be a public nuisance.
* * *
(3) Provide for service of adequate notice of the declaration of nuisance, which notice shall specify that the nuisance is to be abated, listing a reasonable time for commencement, and may provide that such notice be served either by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, but if service cannot be had by either of these modes of service, then service may be had by publication. The ordinances shall further provide that the owner, occupant, lessee, mortgagee, agent, and all other persons having an interest in the property as shown by the land records of the recorder of deeds of the county wherein the property is located shall be made parties;
(4) Provide that upon failure to commence work of abating the nuisance within the time specified or upon failure to proceed continuously with the work without unnecessary delay, the building commissioner or designated officer or officers shall call and have a full and adequate hearing upon the matter before the county commission, giving the affected parties at least ten days' written notice of the hearing. Any party may be represented by counsel, and all parties shall have an opportunity to be heard. After the hearings, if evidence supports a finding that the property is a nuisance or detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the county, the county commission shall issue an order making specific findings of fact, based upon competent and substantial evidence, which shows the property to be a nuisance and detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the county and ordering the nuisance abated. If the evidence does not support a finding that the property is a nuisance or detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the county, no order shall be issued.
3. Any ordinance authorized by this section may provide that if the owner fails to begin abating the nuisance within a specific time which shall not be longer than seven days of receiving notice that the nuisance has been ordered removed, the building commissioner or designated officer shall cause the condition which constitutes the nuisance to be removed. If the building commissioner or designated officer causes such condition to be removed or abated, the cost of such removal shall be certified to the county clerk or officer in charge of finance who shall cause the certified cost to be included in a special tax bill or added to the annual real estate tax bill, at the county collector's option, for the property and the certified cost shall be collected by the county collector in the same manner and procedure for collecting real estate taxes. If the certified cost is not paid, the tax bill shall be considered delinquent, and the collection of the delinquent bill shall be governed by the laws governing delinquent and back taxes. The tax bill from the date of its issuance shall be deemed a personal debt against the owner and shall also be a lien on the property until paid.
(L. 2002 S.B. 1086 & 1126, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1114)
Provisions required in ordinance.
* * *
(2) Provide for duties of inspectors with regard to such buildings or structures and shall provide for duties of the building commissioner or designated officer or officers to supervise all inspectors and to hold hearings regarding such buildings or structures;
(3) Provide for service of adequate notice of the declaration of nuisance, which notice shall specify that the property is to be vacated, if such be the case, reconditioned or removed, listing a reasonable time for commencement; and may provide that such notice be served either by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, but if service cannot be had by either of these modes of service, then service may be had by publication. The ordinances shall further provide that the owner, occupant, lessee, mortgagee, agent, and all other persons having an interest in the building or structure as shown by the land records of the recorder of deeds of the county wherein the land is located shall be made parties;
(4) Provide that upon failure to commence work of reconditioning or demolition within the time specified or upon failure to proceed continuously with the work without unnecessary delay, the building commissioner or designated officer or officers shall call and have a full and adequate hearing upon the matter, giving the affected parties at least ten days' written notice of the hearing. Any party may be represented by counsel, and all parties shall have an opportunity to be heard. After the hearings, if the evidence supports a finding that the building or structure is a nuisance or detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the city, town, village, or county, the building commissioner or designated officer or officers shall issue an order making specific findings of fact, based upon competent and substantial evidence, which shows the building or structure to be a nuisance and detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the city, town, village, or county and ordering the building or structure to be demolished and removed, or repaired. If the evidence does not support a finding that the building or structure is a nuisance or detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents of the city, town, village, or county, no order shall be issued;
* * *