Missouri Revised Statutes
67.030. The governing body of each political subdivision may revise, alter, increase or decrease the items contained in the proposed budget, subject to such limitations as may be provided by law or charter; provided, that in no event shall the total authorized expenditures from any fund exceed the estimated revenues to be received plus any unencumbered balance or less any deficit estimated for the beginning of the budget year. Except as otherwise provided by law or charter, the governing body of each political subdivision shall, before the beginning of the fiscal year, approve the budget and approve or adopt such orders, motions, resolutions, or ordinances as may be required to authorize the budgeted expenditures and produce the revenues estimated in the budget.
(L. 1961 p. 282 § 4)
Increase of expenditure over budgeted amount to be made only on formal resolution.