Missouri Revised Statutes
67.639. Each county and each city, as defined by section 67.638, is authorized to establish, by ordinance or order of the county or city governing body, a "Convention and Sports Complex Fund", for the purposes of developing, maintaining or operating within its jurisdiction, sports, convention, exhibition or trade facilities, which fund shall be separate from the general funds of such county or city, but which shall be subject to the provisions of the charter of such county or city.
(L. 1989 S.B. 295 & 312 § 2)
General assembly may make appropriations, conditions, limitations--matching funds required locally.
67.641. 1. The general assembly may annually appropriate up to three million dollars from the state general revenue fund to each convention and sports complex fund created pursuant to section 67.639, provided that for an existing sports facility located in a first class county with a charter form of government which contains part of a city having a population of three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants or more or any city with a population greater than three hundred fifty thousand, located in more than one county, such county or city has entered into a contract or lease with a professional sports team affiliated with or franchised by the National Football League, the National Basketball Association, the National Hockey League, or the American League or the National League of Major League Baseball. No moneys shall be transferred pursuant to this section to the benefit of a sports complex for a county in any year unless each professional sports team which leases playing facilities within the county continue to lease the same playing facilities which were leased on August 28, 1989. Each convention and sports complex fund shall be administered by the county or city and used to carry out the provisions of sections 67.638 to 67.645.
2. Each city or county which has a convention and sports complex fund established pursuant to the laws of this state which administers a convention and sports complex fund, prior to receipt of any appropriations pursuant to this section shall enact or promulgate ordinances, or rules and regulations which provide, pursuant to the terms and provisions of section 70.859, for the purchase of goods and services and for construction of capital improvements for the sports complex. In no event shall more than three million dollars be transferred from the state to any one such convention and sports complex fund in any fiscal year pursuant to this section, and in no event shall any moneys be transferred from the state to any convention and sports complex fund for the planning, development, construction, maintenance or operation of any facility after June 30, 1999. Only one such transfer of state funds shall be made to any convention and sports complex fund after June 30, 1997, provided that any convention and sports complex fund which was appropriated state moneys prior to July 1, 1997, for the construction, maintenance or operation of a facility shall continue to receive state moneys, subject to appropriation.
3. This section shall not become effective unless and until the applicable county or the applicable city which has created a convention and sports complex fund has commenced paying into the convention and sports complex fund amounts at a rate sufficient for the county or city to contribute the sum of three million dollars per calendar year, except that this section shall become effective with respect to any first class county not having a charter form of government on August 28, 1989, and with respect to any charter city located in a first class county not having a charter form of government at the time at which such county or city has commenced paying any moneys into its convention and sports complex fund. The appropriations made pursuant to subsection 1 of this section to any convention and sports complex fund shall not exceed the amounts contributed by the county or city to the fund. The county or city's proportional amount specified in this section may come from any source. Once the county or city has commenced paying such appropriate proportional amounts into its convention and sports complex fund, the county or city shall so notify the state treasurer and the director of revenue and, thereafter, subject to annual appropriation, transfers shall commence and continue each month pursuant to this section until such monthly transfers are made for thirty years. Moneys appropriated from general revenue shall not be expended until such first class charter county or a city located in such first class charter county has paid three million dollars into its fund, or until such first class county not having a charter form of government or until such charter city within a first class county not having a charter form of government has commenced payment of moneys into its fund.
(L. 1989 S.B. 295 & 312 § 3, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1237)
Law not to impair existing rights of political subdivisions.