Missouri Revised Statutes
67.500. Sections 67.500 to 67.545 are known and may be cited as the "County Sales Tax Act", and the following words shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) "County" shall mean all areas of all counties within the state of Missouri except cities not within a county and first class counties adjoining such cities;
(2) "Director of revenue" shall mean the director of revenue of the state of Missouri;
(3) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership or other entity;
(4) "Sales tax revenue collected" shall mean the amount of sales tax revenue received by a county during the first six calendar months of any year multiplied by two;
(5) "Total property tax levy" shall include all those ad valorem taxes which counties have the authority to levy on all classes of property, except those ad valorem taxes originally requiring voter approval and those taxes levied to retire indebtedness, plus an allowance for ad valorem taxes which will be billed but not collected in that calendar year. The individual tax rates of these ad valorem taxes shall not exceed the amounts allowed to be levied without voter approval by the constitution and laws of this state unless the voters have approved that rate of levy.
(L. 1979 S.B. 339 § 1)
Election procedure--sales tax imposed, property taxes to be reduced--rate of tax.
67.505. 1. Any county may, by a majority vote of its governing body, impose a county sales tax, in conjunction with a property tax reduction for each year in which the sales tax is imposed, for the benefit of such county in accordance with the provisions of sections 67.500 to 67.545; provided, however, that no ordinance or order enacted pursuant to the authority granted by the provisions of sections 67.500 to 67.545 shall be effective unless the governing body of the county submits to the voters of the county, at a county or state general, primary or special election, a proposal to authorize the governing body of the county to impose a tax and reduce property taxes under the provisions of sections 67.500 to 67.545.
2. The ballot of submission shall contain, but need not be limited to, the following language:
Shall the county of ............... (county's name) impose a countywide sales tax of ............... (insert amount) and reduce its total property tax levy annually by ............... (insert amount) percent of the total amount of sales tax revenue collected in the same tax year?
[ ] YES [ ] NO If you are in favor of the question, place an "X" in the box opposite "Yes". If you are opposed to the question, place an "X" in the box opposite "No". If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are in favor of the proposal, then the ordinance or order and any amendments thereto shall be in effect. If a majority of the votes cast by the qualified voters voting are opposed to the proposal, then the governing body of the county shall have no power to impose the sales tax and reduce the property tax as herein authorized unless and until the governing body of the county shall again have submitted another proposal to authorize the governing body of the county to impose the sales tax and reduce the property tax under the provisions of sections 67.500 to 67.545 and such proposal is approved by a majority of the qualified voters voting thereon.
3. The sales tax may be imposed at a rate of one-fourth of one percent, three-eighths of one percent or one-half of one percent on the receipts from the sale at retail of all tangible personal property or taxable services at retail within any county adopting such tax, if such property and services are subject to taxation by the state of Missouri under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525. Each year in which a sales tax is imposed under the provisions of sections 67.500 to 67.545, the county shall, after determining its budget, excluding funds required to be set aside and placed to the credit of special road districts, within the limits set by the constitution and laws of this state for the following calendar year and the total property tax levy needed to raise the revenues required by such budget, reduce that total property tax levy in an amount sufficient to decrease the total property taxes it will collect by an amount equal to one of the following:
(1) Fifty percent of the sales tax revenue collected in the tax year for which the property taxes are being levied;
(2) Sixty percent of the sales tax revenue collected in the tax year for which the property taxes are being levied;
(3) Seventy percent of the sales tax revenue collected in the tax year for which the property taxes are being levied;
(4) Eighty percent of the sales tax revenue collected in the tax year for which the property taxes are being levied;
(5) Ninety percent of the sales tax revenue collected in the tax year for which the property taxes are being levied;
(6) One hundred percent of the sales tax revenue collected in the tax year for which the property taxes are being levied; provided that, in the event that in the immediately preceding year a county actually collected more or less sales tax revenue than the amount determined under subdivision (4) of section 67.500, the county shall adjust its total property tax levy for the current year to reflect such increase or decrease.
(L. 1979 S.B. 339 § 2, A.L. 1985 H.B. 542, A.L. 1991 H.B. 29)
Computation of county sales tax levy.