Missouri Revised Statutes
68.020. It shall be the purposes of every port authority to promote the general welfare, to promote development within the port district, to encourage private capital investment by fostering the creation of industrial facilities and industrial parks within the port district and to endeavor to increase the volume of commerce, and to promote the establishment of a foreign trade zone within the port districts.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1646 § 3, A.L. 1979 H.B. 102, A.L. 2005 S.B. 156)