Missouri Revised Statutes
70.250. Any such municipality or political subdivision may provide for the financing of its share or portion of the cost or expenses of such contract or cooperative action in a manner and by the same procedure for the financing by such municipality or political subdivision of the subject and purposes of said contract or cooperative action if acting alone and on its own behalf.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 401 § 7403c)
Provisions which may be included in the joint contract.
70.260. 1. The joint contract may also provide for the establishment and selection of a joint board, commission, officer or officers to supervise, manage and have charge of such joint planning, development, construction, acquisition, operation or service and provide for the powers and duties, terms of office, compensation, if any, and other provisions relating to the members of such joint board, commission, officers or officer. Such contract may include and specify terms and provisions relative to the termination or cancellation by ordinance, order or resolution, as the case may be, of such contract or cooperative action and the notice, if any, to be given of such cancellation, provided that such cancellation termination shall not relieve any party participating in such contract or cooperative action from any obligation or liability for its share of the cost or expense incurred prior to the effective date of any such cancellation.
2. Any joint board or commission created pursuant to this section shall be a separate legal entity and shall constitute a body corporate and politic, and shall have, in addition to any other powers reasonably necessary to the exercise of its function under the contract, the following powers:
(1) To sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(2) To take and hold any property, real or personal, in fee simple or otherwise;
(3) To sell, lease, lend or otherwise transfer any property or interest in property owned by it;
(4) To make contracts;
(5) To have and use a corporate seal; and
(6) To issue bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness, in its own name, on behalf of the municipalities or political subdivisions that are parties to the joint contract; subject, however, to any requirements for voter approval as may be imposed by law on any of the contracting municipalities or political subdivisions.
3. Such bonds, notes or other indebtedness may be payable from or secured by any property, interest or income of the separate legal entity or the contracting entities, from whatever source derived, but shall not constitute a charge against or indebtedness of the municipalities or political subdivisions on behalf of which such bonds, notes or other indebtedness are issued. In issuing such bonds, notes or other indebtedness, the separate legal entity shall act as the constituted authority of the municipalities or political subdivisions on behalf of which the bonds, notes or other indebtedness are issued.
4. The duration of any joint board or commission referred to in this section may be perpetual or as otherwise provided in the joint contract under which it was created; however, any property owned or held by such legal entity shall become the property of the municipalities or political subdivisions that are parties to the joint contract upon dissolution of the legal entity.
(L. 1947 V.I p. 401 § 7403c, A.L. 1989 H.B. 487 merged with S.B. 98)
Effective 7-14-89
Sovereignty to be retained.