Missouri Revised Statutes
70.280. The governing body of any municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to abolish the office of the facility taken over by any other municipality or political subdivision, and the powers and duties thereof may be transferred to the officer who is to perform them under the terms of the contract or cooperative action.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 401 § 7403f)
Immunities and liabilities of officers.