Missouri Revised Statutes
70.210. As used in sections 70.210 to 70.320, the following terms mean:
(1) "Governing body", the board, body or persons in which the powers of a municipality or political subdivision are vested;
(2) "Municipality", municipal corporations, political corporations, and other public corporations and agencies authorized to exercise governmental functions;
(3) "Political subdivision", counties, townships, cities, towns, villages, school, county library, city library, city-county library, road, drainage, sewer, levee and fire districts, soil and water conservation districts, watershed subdistricts, county hospitals, and any board of control of an art museum, and any other public subdivision or public corporation having the power to tax.
(L. 1945 p. 1289 § 7403a, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 401, A.L. 1955 p. 302, A.L. 1961 p. 187, A.L. 1963 p. 123, A.L. 1967 p. 141, A.L. 1989 H.B. 487 merged with S.B. 98)
Effective 7-14-89
Political subdivisions may cooperate with each other, with other states, the United States or private persons--tax distribution agreement, authorized for certain county and city (Greene County and city of Springfield).
70.220. 1. Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined, may contract and cooperate with any other municipality or political subdivision, or with an elective or appointive official thereof, or with a duly authorized agency of the United States, or of this state, or with other states or their municipalities or political subdivisions, or with any private person, firm, association or corporation, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes of any such contract or cooperative action made and entered into by such municipality or political subdivision shall be within the scope of the powers of such municipality or political subdivision.
2. Any municipality or political subdivision of this state may contract with one or more adjacent municipalities or political subdivisions to share the tax revenues of such cooperating entities that are generated from real property and the improvements constructed thereon, if such real property is located within the boundaries of either or both municipalities or subdivisions and within three thousand feet of a common border of the contracting municipalities or political subdivisions. The purpose of such contract shall be within the scope of powers of each municipality or political subdivision. Municipalities or political subdivisions separated only by a public street, easement, or right-of-way shall be considered to share a common border for purposes of this subsection.
3. If any contract or cooperative action entered into under this section is between a municipality or political subdivision and an elective or appointive official of another municipality or political subdivision, such contract or cooperative action shall be approved by the governing body of the unit of government in which such elective or appointive official resides.
4. In the event an agreement for the distribution of tax revenues is entered into between a county of the first classification without a charter form of government and a constitutional charter city with a population of more than one hundred forty thousand that is located in said county prior to a vote to authorize the imposition of such tax, then all revenue received from such tax shall be distributed in accordance with said agreement for so long as the tax remains in effect or until the agreement is modified by mutual agreement of the parties.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 401 § 7043b, A.L. 1957 p. 248, A.L. 1996 S.B. 945, A.L. 2007 S.B. 22)
CROSS REFERENCES:
City-county library, establishment, RSMo 182.291, 182.301
Cooperation with other political subdivisions authorized, RSMo 246.271
Courthouses and jails, certain cities may cooperate with county, RSMo 71.300
Defense area improvements, additional powers conferred on certain municipalities, RSMo 91.640
Drainage, districts may contract for outlets, RSMo 243.260
Drainage, districts may contract to furnish drainage for cities, RSMo 243.270
Electric current, cities may contract to sell or buy, RSMo 91.020, 91.030
Emergency dispatching system, eligible for membership in local government retirement system, when (St. Louis County).
70.225. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 70.600 to the contrary, a centralized emergency dispatching system created by a joint municipal agreement under section 70.220 existing within any county with a charter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants may be considered a political subdivision for the purposes of sections 70.600 to 70.755, and employees of the centralized emergency dispatching system shall be eligible for membership in the Missouri local government employees' retirement system upon the centralized emergency dispatching system becoming an employer as defined in subdivision (11) of section 70.600.
2. Any political subdivision participating in a centralized emergency dispatching system granted membership under subsection 1 of this section shall be subject to the delinquent recovery procedures under section 70.735 for any contribution payments due the system. Any political subdivision withdrawing from membership shall be subject to payments for any unfunded liabilities existing for its past and current employees. Any political subdivision becoming a new member shall be subject to the same terms and conditions then existing including liabilities in proportion to all participating political subdivisions.
(L. 2004 H.B. 795, et al.)
Local public health agencies considered political subdivision, when, what purpose.
* * *