Missouri Revised Statutes
70.377. Any notes, bonds or other instruments in writing issued by the bi-state development agency pursuant to the provisions of the aforesaid compact or pursuant to the provisions of sections 70.373 to 70.377 are hereby recognized to be securities in which all state and municipal officers and bodies, all banks, bankers, trust companies, savings banks, savings associations, building and loan associations, investment companies, and all other persons carrying on a banking business, all insurance companies, insurance associations, and other persons carrying on an insurance business, and all administrators, executors, guardians, trustees and other fiduciaries and all other persons whatsoever who are now or who may hereafter be authorized to invest in bonds or other obligations of the state of Missouri may properly and legally invest any funds, including capital, belonging to them, or within their control; and the said obligations are hereby recognized as securities which may properly and legally be deposited with and shall be received by any state or municipal officer or agency for any purpose for which the deposit of bonds or other obligations of this state is now or may hereafter be authorized.
(L. 1958 2d Ex. Sess. p. 150 § 3)
Power to employ persons to enforce rules--power of personnel, jurisdiction--issuance of citation--procedure upon arrest --training--agency may adopt rules--violation of rules, penalty.
70.378. 1. The bi-state development agency shall have the power to employ or appoint personnel to maintain safety and order and to enforce the rules and regulations of the agency upon the public mass transportation system, passenger transportation facilities, conveyances, and other property that the agency may own, lease, or operate, except bi-state may only employ peace officers through contracts with law enforcement agencies within the bi-state service area. The board of commissioners of the bi-state development agency shall determine the qualifications and duties of such personnel, subject to the limitations set forth in this section.
2. All persons designated under subsection 1 of this section by the bi-state development agency to serve as personnel shall have the power to give warnings or to issue citations for violations of the rules and regulations of the agency and for any violation of section 70.441 (or a similar section under Illinois law) to request identification from those violators, and to remove those violators from the passenger transportation facilities or other property owned, leased or operated by the agency. All contracted personnel who are certified as peace officers shall also have the power to detain and to make arrests for the purpose of enforcing the rules and regulations of the agency and the provisions of section 70.441 (or a similar section under Illinois law). The personnel designated by the bi-state development agency under subsection 1 of this section are authorized to use only the equipment that is issued by the agency, and only while in the performance of their duties or while in direct transit to or from a duty assignment on the passenger transportation facilities and conveyances owned, controlled, or operated by the agency. No personnel shall be issued any weapons which can cause bodily harm.
3. The jurisdiction of the personnel designated by the bi-state development agency under subsection 1 of this section shall be limited to passenger transportation facilities and conveyances (including bus stops) owned, controlled, or operated by the agency, but this restriction shall not limit the power of such persons to make arrests throughout the area in which the agency operates any public mass transportation system for violations committed upon or against those facilities from within or outside those facilities while such personnel are in hot or close pursuit of the violator. Nothing contained in this section shall either:
(1) Relieve either signatory state or any political subdivision or agency of those states from its duty to provide police, fire, and other public safety service and protection; or
(2) Limit, restrict or interfere with the jurisdiction of or the performance of duties of existing police, fire, and other public safety agencies.
4. A citation issued by personnel designated under subsection 1 of this section shall be considered a release on the personal recognizance of the violator, provided that the citation shall contain a time and date for the appearance of the violator in circuit court to contest or admit the charges. Any violator failing to appear in circuit court when required to do so shall be subject to arrest upon order of the court. The circuit court may establish a schedule for the amount of fines for violations of section 70.441 (or a similar section under Illinois law). The court shall allow for the payment of the fine and court costs by mail instead of a court appearance for a violation in which the only penalty authorized by this section or section 70.441 is a fine.
5. Those designated as personnel under subsection 1 of this section shall, upon the apprehension or arrest of any person, either issue a summons or citation against the person or deliver the person to the duly constituted police or judicial officer of the signatory state or political subdivision where the arrest is made, for disposition as required by law.
6. The bi-state development agency shall provide for the training of personnel designated under subsection 1 of this section by the agency, and for this purpose the agency may enter into contracts or agreements for security training. The training requirements for personnel of the agency who are given the power of arrest shall be as provided by state law and by regulation of the state agency or official designated by the state to establish those regulations.
* * *