Missouri Revised Statutes
70.429. All interstate and intrastate United States Department of Transportation safety rules and regulations shall apply to all operations of the bi-state development transit system. On May 26, 1993, the agency shall not be eligible to receive state funds unless it adopts a policy to comply with this requirement.
(L. 1993 S.B. 114 § 2)
Effective 5-26-93
Definitions--provisions to apply in interpreting this section --prohibited acts--violation of section, penalty--subsequent violations, penalty--juvenile offenders, jurisdiction--stalled vehicles, removal.
70.441. 1. As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Agency", the bi-state development agency created by compact under section 70.370;
(2) "Conveyance" includes bus, paratransit vehicle, rapid transit car or train, locomotive, or other vehicle used or held for use by the agency as a means of transportation of passengers;
(3) "Facilities" includes all property and equipment, including, without limitation, rights-of-way and related trackage, rails, signals, power, fuel, communication and ventilation systems, power plants, stations, terminals, signage, storage yards, depots, repair and maintenance shops, yards, offices, parking lots and other real estate or personal property used or held for or incidental to the operation, rehabilitation or improvement of any public mass transportation system of the agency;
(4) "Person", any individual, firm, copartnership, corporation, association or company; and
(5) "Sound production device" includes, but is not limited to, any radio receiver, phonograph, television receiver, musical instrument, tape recorder, cassette player, speaker device and any sound amplifier.
2. In interpreting or applying this section, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) Any act otherwise prohibited by this section is lawful if specifically authorized by agreement, permit, license or other writing duly signed by an authorized officer of the agency or if performed by an officer, employee or designated agent of the agency acting within the scope of his or her employment or agency;
(2) Rules shall apply with equal force to any person assisting, aiding or abetting another, including a minor, in any of the acts prohibited by the rules or assisting, aiding or abetting another in the avoidance of any of the requirements of the rules; and
(3) The singular shall mean and include the plural; the masculine gender shall mean the feminine and the neuter genders; and vice versa.
3. (1) No person shall use or enter upon the light rail conveyances of the agency without payment of the fare or other lawful charges established by the agency. Any person on any such conveyance must have properly validated fare media in his possession. This ticket must be valid to or from the station the passenger is using, and must have been used for entry for the trip then being taken;
(2) No person shall use any token, pass, badge, ticket, document, transfer, card or fare media to gain entry to the facilities or conveyances of, or make use of the services of, the agency, except as provided, authorized or sold by the agency and in accordance with any restriction on the use thereof imposed by the agency;
(3) No person shall enter upon parking lots designated by the agency as requiring payment to enter, either by electronic gate or parking meters, where the cost of such parking fee is visibly displayed at each location, without payment of such fees or other lawful charges established by the agency;
(4) Except for employees of the agency acting within the scope of their employment, no person shall sell, provide, copy, reproduce or produce, or create any version of any token, pass, badge, ticket, document, transfer, card or any other fare media or otherwise authorize access to or use of the facilities, conveyances or services of the agency without the written permission of an authorized representative of the agency;
(5) No person shall put or attempt to put any paper, article, instrument or item, other than a token, ticket, badge, coin, fare card, pass, transfer or other access authorization or other fare media issued by the agency and valid for the place, time and manner in which used, into any fare box, pass reader, ticket vending machine, parking meter, parking gate or other fare collection instrument, receptacle, device, machine or location;
(6) Tokens, tickets, fare cards, badges, passes, transfers or other fare media that have been forged, counterfeited, imitated, altered or improperly transferred or that have been used in a manner inconsistent with this section shall be confiscated;
(7) No person may perform any act which would interfere with the provision of transit service or obstruct the flow of traffic on facilities or conveyances or which would in any way interfere or tend to interfere with the safe and efficient operation of the facilities or conveyances of the agency;
(8) All persons on or in any facility or conveyance of the agency shall:
(a) Comply with all lawful orders and directives of any agency employee acting within the scope of his employment;
(b) Obey any instructions on notices or signs duly posted on any agency facility or conveyance; and
(c) Provide accurate, complete and true information or documents requested by agency personnel acting within the scope of their employment and otherwise in accordance with law;
(9) No person shall falsely represent himself or herself as an agent, employee or representative of the agency;
(10) No person on or in any facility or conveyance shall:
(a) Litter, dump garbage, liquids or other matter, or create a nuisance, hazard or unsanitary condition, including, but not limited to, spitting and urinating, except in facilities provided;
(b) Drink any alcoholic beverage or possess any opened or unsealed container of alcoholic beverage, except on premises duly licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages, such as bars and restaurants;
* * *