Missouri Revised Statutes
70.300. Whenever the contracting party is a political subdivision of this state, the execution of all contracts shall be authorized by a majority vote of the members of the governing body. Each contract shall be in writing.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 401 § 7403h, A.L. 2004 S.B. 951)
Disbursement of funds.