Missouri Revised Statutes
70.210. As used in sections 70.210 to 70.320, the following terms mean:
(1) "Governing body", the board, body or persons in which the powers of a municipality or political subdivision are vested;
(2) "Municipality", municipal corporations, political corporations, and other public corporations and agencies authorized to exercise governmental functions;
(3) "Political subdivision", counties, townships, cities, towns, villages, school, county library, city library, city-county library, road, drainage, sewer, levee and fire districts, soil and water conservation districts, watershed subdistricts, county hospitals, and any board of control of an art museum, and any other public subdivision or public corporation having the power to tax.
(L. 1945 p. 1289 § 7403a, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 401, A.L. 1955 p. 302, A.L. 1961 p. 187, A.L. 1963 p. 123, A.L. 1967 p. 141, A.L. 1989 H.B. 487 merged with S.B. 98)
Effective 7-14-89
Political subdivisions may cooperate with each other, with other states, the United States or private persons--tax distribution agreement, authorized for certain county and city (Greene County and city of Springfield).
70.220. 1. Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined, may contract and cooperate with any other municipality or political subdivision, or with an elective or appointive official thereof, or with a duly authorized agency of the United States, or of this state, or with other states or their municipalities or political subdivisions, or with any private person, firm, association or corporation, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes of any such contract or cooperative action made and entered into by such municipality or political subdivision shall be within the scope of the powers of such municipality or political subdivision.
2. Any municipality or political subdivision of this state may contract with one or more adjacent municipalities or political subdivisions to share the tax revenues of such cooperating entities that are generated from real property and the improvements constructed thereon, if such real property is located within the boundaries of either or both municipalities or subdivisions and within three thousand feet of a common border of the contracting municipalities or political subdivisions. The purpose of such contract shall be within the scope of powers of each municipality or political subdivision. Municipalities or political subdivisions separated only by a public street, easement, or right-of-way shall be considered to share a common border for purposes of this subsection.
3. If any contract or cooperative action entered into under this section is between a municipality or political subdivision and an elective or appointive official of another municipality or political subdivision, such contract or cooperative action shall be approved by the governing body of the unit of government in which such elective or appointive official resides.
* * *