Missouri Revised Statutes
70.370. Within sixty days after this section becomes effective, the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate shall appoint three commissioners to enter into a compact on behalf of the state of Missouri with the state of Illinois. If the senate is not in session at the time for making any appointment, the governor shall make a temporary appointment as in case of a vacancy. Any two of the commissioners so appointed together with the attorney general of the state of Missouri may act to enter into the following compact:
COMPACT BETWEEN MISSOURI AND ILLINOIS CREATING THE BI-STATE DEVELOPMENT AGENCY AND THE BI-STATE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT
The states of Missouri and Illinois enter into the following agreement:
ARTICLE I
They agree to and pledge each to the other faithful cooperation in the future planning and development of the bi-state metropolitan district, holding in high trust for the benefit of its people and of the nation the special blessings and natural advantages thereof.
ARTICLE II
To that end the two states create a district to be known as the "Bi-State Metropolitan Development District" (herein referred to as "The District") which shall embrace the following territory: The city of St. Louis and the counties of St. Louis and St. Charles and Jefferson in Missouri, and the counties of Madison, St. Clair, and Monroe in Illinois.
ARTICLE III
There is created "The Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District" (herein referred to as "The Bi-State Agency") which shall be a body corporate and politic. The bi-state agency shall have the following powers:
(1) To plan, construct, maintain, own and operate bridges, tunnels, airports and terminal facilities and to plan and establish policies for sewage and drainage facilities;
(2) To make plans for submission to the communities involved for coordination of streets, highways, parkways, parking areas, terminals, water supply and sewage and disposal works, recreational and conservation facilities and projects, land use pattern and other matters in which joint or coordinated action of the communities within the areas will be generally beneficial;
(3) To charge and collect fees for use of the facilities owned and operated by it;
(4) To issue bonds upon the security of the revenues to be derived from such facilities; and, or upon any property held or to be held by it;
(5) To receive for its lawful activities any contributions or moneys appropriated by municipalities, counties, state or other political subdivisions or agencies; or by the federal government or any agency or officer thereof;
(6) To disburse funds for its lawful activities, and fix salaries and wages of its officers and employees;
(7) To perform all other necessary and incidental functions; and
(8) To exercise such additional powers as shall be conferred on it by the legislature of either state concurred in by the legislature of the other or by act of congress.
No property now or hereafter vested in or held by either state, or by any county, city, borough, village, township or other political subdivision, shall be taken by the bi-state agency without the authority or consent of such state, county, city, borough, village, township or other political subdivision, nor shall anything herein impair or invalidate in any way any bonded indebtedness of such state, county, city, borough, village, township or other political subdivision, nor impair the provisions of law regulating the payment into sinking funds of revenues derived from municipal property, or dedicating the revenues derived from any municipal property to a specific purpose.
Unless and until otherwise provided, it shall make an annual report to the governor of each state, setting forth in detail the operations and transactions conducted by it pursuant to this agreement and any legislation thereunder.
Nothing contained in this compact shall impair the powers of any municipality to develop or improve terminal or other facilities.
The bi-state agency shall from time to time make plans for the development of the district; and when such plans are duly approved by the legislatures of the two states, they shall be binding upon both states with the same force and effect as if incorporated in this compact.
The bi-state agency may from time to time make recommendations to the legislatures of the two states or to the Congress of the United States, based upon study and analysis, for the improvement of transportation, terminal, and other facilities in the district.
The bi-state agency may petition any interstate commerce commission (or like body), public service commission, public utilities commission (or like body), or any other federal, municipal, state or local authority, administrative, judicial or legislative, having jurisdiction in the premises, for the adoption and execution of any physical improvements, change in method, rate of transportation, system of handling freight, warehousing, docking, lightering, or transfer of freight, which, in the opinion of the bi-state agency, may be designed to improve or better the handling of commerce in and through the district, or improve terminal and transportation facilities therein. It may intervene in any proceeding affecting the commerce of the district.
ARTICLE IV
The bi-state agency shall consist of ten commissioners, five of whom shall be resident voters of the state of Missouri and five of whom shall be resident voters of the state of Illinois. All commissioners shall reside within the bi-state district, the Missouri members to be chosen by the state of Missouri and the Illinois members by the state of Illinois in the manner and for the terms fixed by the legislature of each state except as herein provided.
ARTICLE V
* * *