4. The office of administration shall maintain a compensation schedule for each fiscal year i
105.300. When used in sections 105.300 to 105.440, the following terms mean:
(1) "Applicable federal law", those provisions of the federal law, including federal regulations and requirements issued pursuant thereto which provide for the extension of the benefits of Title 2 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. { 401 et seq.) to employees of states, political subdivisions and their instrumentalities;
* * *
may be included only upon certification by the governor in accordance with section 218(d)(3) of that act shall be included in the term "employment" if and when the governor issues, with respect to such service, a certificate to the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare pursuant to section 105.353;
(5) "Federal agency", any federal officer, department, or agency which is charged on behalf of the federal government with the particular federal function referred to in connection with such term;
(6) "Federal Insurance Contributions Act", subchapter A of chapter 9 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and subchapters A and B of chapter 21 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as such codes have been and may be amended;
(7) "Instrumentality", an instrumentality of a state or of one or more of its political subdivisions but only if such instrumentality is a juristic entity which is legally separate and distinct from the state or such political subdivision and whose employees are not by virtue of their relation to such juristic entity employees of the state or such subdivision;
(8) "Political subdivision", any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other governmental entity of equivalent rank;
(9) "Social Security Act", the act of Congress approved August 14, 1935, Title 42, Chapter 7, United States Code, officially cited as the "Social Security Act", (42 U.S.C.A. { 401, et seq.), as such act has been and may from time to time be amended;
(10) "State administrator", director, division of accounting, office of administration;
(11) "State agency", office of administration, division of accounting;
(12) "Wages", all remuneration for employment as defined herein, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, except that the term shall not include that part of such remuneration which, even if it were for "employment" within the meaning of the federal Insurance Contributions Act, would not constitute "wages" within the meaning of that act.
(L. 1951 p. 788 § 1, A.L. 1951 p. 796 § 1, A.L. 1953 p. 659, A.L. 1955 p. 729, A.L. 1961 p. 545, A.L. 1979 H.B. 877, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1153, A.L. 1983 H.B. 713 Revision, A.L. 1985 H.B. 640)Effective 6-25-85
105.310. 1. The state agency, with the approval of the governor, shall enter into on behalf of the state an agreement with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, consistent with sections 105.300 to 105.440, for the purpose of extending the benefits of the federal old age and survivors insurance system to employees of the state or of any of its political subdivisions, or of any instrumentality of any one or more of them, with respect to services specified in such agreement, which constitute employment as defined in section 105.300. Such agreement may contain provisions relating to coverage, benefits, contributions, effective date, modifications and termination of the agreement, administration and other appropriate provisions, and except as
* * *