4. The office of administration shall maintain a compensation schedule for each fiscal year i
105.454. No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, serving in an executive or administrative capacity, shall:
* * *
(2) Sell, rent or lease any property to any agency of the state, or to any political subdivision thereof in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power and received consideration therefor in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or five thousand dollars per year, unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received;
(3) Participate in any matter, directly or indirectly, in which he or she attempts to influence any decision of any agency of the state, or political subdivision thereof in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power, when he or she knows the result of such decision may be the acceptance of the performance of a service or the sale, rental, or lease of any property to that agency for consideration in excess of five hundred dollars' value per transaction or five thousand dollars' value per annum to him or her, to his or her spouse, to a dependent child in his or her custody or to any business with which he or she is associated unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received;
(4) Perform any services during the time of his or her office or employment for any consideration from any person, firm or corporation, other than the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, by which service he or she attempts to influence a decision of any agency of the state, or of any political subdivision in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power;
(5) Perform any service for consideration, during one year after termination of his or her office or employment, by which performance he or she attempts to influence a decision of any agency of the state, or a decision of any political subdivision in which he or she was an officer or employee or over which he or she had supervisory power, except that this provision shall not be construed to prohibit any person from performing such service and receiving compensation therefor, in any adversary proceeding or in the preparation or filing of any public document or to prohibit an employee of the executive department from being employed by any other department, division or agency of the executive branch of state government. For purposes of this subdivision, within ninety days after assuming office, the governor shall by executive order designate those members of his or her staff who have supervisory authority over each department, division or agency of state government for purposes of application of this subdivision. The executive order shall be amended within ninety days of any change in the supervisory assignments of the governor's staff. The governor shall designate not less than three staff members pursuant to this subdivision;
(6) Perform any service for any consideration for any person, firm or corporation after termination of his or her office or employment in relation to any case, decision, proceeding or application with respect to which he or she was directly concerned or in which he or she personally participated during the period of his or her service or employment.
(L. 1978 H.B. 1610 § 4, A.L. 1991 S.B. 262, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1120, A.L. 2004 S.B. 968 and S.B. 969, A.L. 2005 H.B. 577 merged with S.B. 307)
105.456. 1. No member of the general assembly or the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, secretary of state, state treasurer or state auditor shall:
(1) Perform any service for the state or any political subdivision of the state or any agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof or act in his or her official capacity or perform duties associated with his or her position for any person for any consideration other than the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties; or
(2) Sell, rent or lease any property to the state or political subdivision thereof or any agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof for consideration in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or one thousand five hundred dollars per annum unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received; or
* * *