4. The office of administration shall maintain a compensation schedule for each fiscal year i
105.470. As used in section 105.473, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Elected local government official lobbyist", any natural person employed specifically for the purpose of attempting to influence any action by a local government official elected in a county, city, town, or village with an annual operating budget of over ten million dollars;
(2) "Executive lobbyist", any natural person who acts for the purpose of attempting to influence any action by the executive branch of government or by any elected or appointed official, employee, department, division, agency or board or commission thereof and in connection with such activity, meets the requirements of any one or more of the following:
(a) Is acting in the ordinary course of employment on behalf of or for the benefit of such person's employer; or
(b) Is engaged for pay or for any valuable consideration for the purpose of performing such activity; or
(c) Is designated to act as a lobbyist by any person, business entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation, association or other entity; or
(d) Makes total expenditures of fifty dollars or more during the twelve-month period beginning January first and ending December thirty-first for the benefit of one or more public officials or one or more employees of the executive branch of state government in connection with such activity.
An "executive lobbyist" shall not include a member of the general assembly, an elected state official, or any other person solely due to such person's participation in any of the following activities:
a. Appearing or inquiring in regard to a complaint, citation, summons, adversary proceeding, or contested case before a state board, commission, department, division or agency of the executive branch of government or any elected or appointed officer or employee thereof;
b. Preparing, filing or inquiring, or responding to any audit, regarding any tax return, any public document, permit or contract, any application for any permit or license or certificate, or any document required or requested to be filed with the state or a political subdivision;
c. Selling of goods or services to be paid for by public funds, provided that such person is attempting to influence only the person authorized to authorize or enter into a contract to purchase the goods or services being offered for sale;
d. Participating in public hearings or public proceedings on rules, grants, or other matters;
e. Responding to any request for information made by any public official or employee of the executive branch of government;
f. Preparing or publication of an editorial, a newsletter, newspaper, magazine, radio or television broadcast, or similar news medium, whether print or electronic;
g. Acting within the scope of employment by the general assembly, or acting within the scope of employment by the executive branch of government when acting with respect to the department, division, board, commission, agency or elected state officer by which such person is employed, or with respect to any duty or authority imposed by law to perform any action in conjunction with any other public official or state employee; or
h. Testifying as a witness before a state board, commission or agency of the executive branch;
(3) "Expenditure", any payment made or charge, expense, cost, debt or bill incurred; any gift, honorarium or item of value bestowed including any food or beverage; any price, charge or fee which is waived, forgiven, reduced or indefinitely delayed; any loan or debt which is canceled, reduced or otherwise forgiven; the transfer of any item with a reasonably discernible cost or fair market value from one person to another or provision of any service or granting of any opportunity for which a charge is customarily made, without charge or for a reduced charge; except that the term "expenditure" shall not include the following:
(a) Any item, service or thing of value transferred to any person within the third degree of consanguinity of the transferor which is unrelated to any activity of the transferor as a lobbyist;
(b) Informational material such as books, reports, pamphlets, calendars or periodicals informing a public official regarding such person's official duties, or souvenirs or mementos valued at less than ten dollars;
(c) Contributions to the public official's campaign committee or candidate committee which are reported pursuant to the provisions of chapter 130, RSMo;
(d) Any loan made or other credit accommodations granted or other payments made by any person or entity which extends credit or makes loan accommodations or such payments in the regular ordinary scope and course of business, provided that such are extended, made or granted in the ordinary course of such person's or entity's business to persons who are not public off