4. The office of administration shall maintain a compensation schedule for each fiscal year i
105.040. Whenever a vacancy in the office of senator of the United States from this state exists, the governor, unless otherwise provided by law, shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy, who shall continue in office until a successor shall have been duly elected and qualified according to law.
(RSMo 1939 § 11510)Prior revisions: 1929 § 10217; 1919 § 4787