4. The office of administration shall maintain a compensation schedule for each fiscal year i
105.454. No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, serving in an executive or administrative capacity, shall:
(1) Perform any service for any agency of the state, or for any political subdivision thereof in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power for receipt or payment of any compensation, other than of the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or five thousand dollars per annum, except on transactions made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer is the lowest received;
(2) Sell, rent or lease any property to any agency of the state, or to any political subdivision thereof in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power and received consideration therefor in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or five thousand dollars per year, unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received;
(3) Participate in any matter, directly or indirectly, in which he or she attempts to influence any decision of any agency of the state, or political subdivision thereof in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power, when he or she knows the result of such decision may be the acceptance of the performance of a service or the sale, rental, or lease of any property to that agency for consideration in excess of five hundred dollars' value per transaction or five thousand dollars' value per annum to him or her, to his or her spouse, to a dependent child in his or her custody or to any business with which he or she is associated unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received;
(4) Perform any services during the time of his or her office or employment for any consideration from any person, firm or corporation, other than the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, by which service he or she attempts to influence a decision of any agency of the state, or of any political subdivision in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power;
* * *