4. The office of administration shall maintain a compensation schedule for each fiscal year i
105.240. Every officer may break open doors and enclosures to execute a warrant or other process for the arrest of any person, or to levy an execution, or execute an order for the delivery of personal property, if, upon public demand and an announcement of his official character, they be not opened.
(RSMo 1939 § 12824)Prior revisions: 1929 § 11200; 1919 § 9173; 1909 § 10202