115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.471. At each polling place using an electronic voting system, after the polling place is closed, the election judges shall
(1) Certify in the tally book: the number of ballots cast by reconciling the ballot stubs against the number of identification certificates signed; the number of defective and spoiled ballots; the number of ballots with write-in votes; and the number of ballots received at the polling place which were not cast at the election. If the number of signed identification certificates is not the same as the number of ballots cast, the judges shall make a signed statement of the fact and the reasons therefor, if known, and shall return the statement with the statements of returns;
(2) Where tallying of write-in votes is to be done at the polling place, certify on two statements of returns the number of write-in votes received by each candidate. No returns shall be signed in blank or before the polls have closed and all proper write-in votes cast at the polling place have been counted;
(3) Certify that each statement made in the tally book and on each statement of returns is correct. If any judge declines to certify that all such statements are correct, he shall state his reasons in writing, which shall be attached to each statement of returns and returned with the statement to the election authority.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 12.055, A.L. 1978 S.B. 582, A.L. 1983 S.B. 234)
115.473. 1. The tally book for each polling place using an electronic voting system shall be in substantially the following form:
Tally book for ......... precincts, at the general (special, primary) election held on the .... day of ............, 20..... AB, CD, EF, and XP judges; and ZR and LT, watchers; and BH and SP, challengers, at this polling place, were sworn as the law directs before beginning their duties. We hereby certify:
The number of ballots received at this polling place is ....;
The information on the ballot cards and ballot labels received at this polling place is the same as the information on the sample ballots received at this polling place.
AB
CD Election Judges
EF
XP We hereby certify:
The number of ballots cast at this polling place is .......;
The number of identification certificates signed at this polling place is ....;
The number of defective ballots at this polling place is ....;
The number of spoiled ballots at this polling place is ....;
The number of voters casting proper write-in votes at this polling place is ......;
The number of ballots received at this polling place which were not cast at this election is ........;
AB
CD Election Judges
EF
XP
2. Where tallying of write-in votes is to be done at the polling place, at each polling place using an electronic voting system, two tally sheets shall be included in each tally book. The tally sheets shall be used to record the proper write-in votes and shall be in substantially the same form provided in subsection 2 of section 115.461.
3. Where tallying of write-in votes is to be done at the polling place, at each polling place using an electronic voting system, two statements of returns shall be provided to the election judges. The statements of returns shall be in substantially the following form:
We hereby certify that BK had ........ write-in votes for governor, and SF had ...... write-in votes for governor, that JH had ........ write-in votes for representative in Congress, etc. We, the duly qualified and acting judges of the polling place for ........ precincts, at the general (special, primary) election held on the ........ day of ........., 20..., in ............ County (City of St. Louis, Kansas City), Missouri, do hereby certify that the foregoing is a full and accurate return of all write-in votes cast at this polling place for all candidates. AB CD Election Judges EF XP
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 12.060, A.L. 1978 S.B. 582)
115.475. 1. Immediately after signing the statements of returns, or earlier if convenient, the election judges shall separate all ballot cards, except defective ballot cards, from the write-in forms if any. As soon as possible after signing the statements of returns, the election judges shall enclose the ballot cards, the envelope marked "DEFECTIVE BALLOTS", all write-in forms containing proper votes, and the tally book, tally sheets and statements of returns in a container designated by the election authority. The container shall be securely sealed in such a manner that if the container is opened, the seal will be broken beyond repair. On the outside of the container, the location of the polling place and date of the election shall be printed.
2. As soon as possible after signing the statements of returns, the election judges shall enclose the write-in forms containing no votes, the unused ballots and other election supplies in containers designated by the election authority.
3. Immediately after the ballot cards and other election materials have been placed in the proper containers, the two supervisory judges shall together deliver the containers to the counting location or other place designated by the election authority. If any ballot card container is not sealed when it is delivered to the counting location or other place designated by the election authority, the election official receiving the container shall make a statement of the fact which includes the location of the polling place and the date of the election printed on the container and the reason the container is not sealed, if known.
* * *