115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.387. Not later than the tenth Tuesday before each primary election, the secretary of state shall transmit to each election authority a certified list containing the name and address of each person who has filed a declaration of candidacy in the secretary's office and is entitled to be voted for at the primary election, together with a designation of the office for which the person is a candidate and the party the person represents. In the person's certification, the secretary of state shall also include the order in which the candidates for each office are to be listed on the official ballot.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.160, A.L. 1985 H.B. 620, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132)