115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.013. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly implies otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1) "Automatic tabulating equipment", the apparatus necessary to examine and automatically count votes, and the data processing machines which are used for counting votes and tabulating results;
(2) "Ballot", the ballot card, paper ballot or ballot designed for use with an electronic voting system on which each voter may cast all votes to which he or she is entitled at an election;
(3) "Ballot card", a ballot which is voted by making a punch or sensor mark which can be tabulated by automatic tabulating equipment;
(4) "Ballot label", the card, paper, booklet, page or other material containing the names of all offices and candidates and statements of all questions to be voted on;
(5) "Counting location", a location selected by the election authority for the automatic processing or counting, or both, of ballots;
(6) "County", any one of the several counties of this state or the City of St. Louis;
(7) "Disqualified", a determination made by a court of competent jurisdiction, the Missouri ethics commission, an election authority or any other body authorized by law to make such a determination that a candidate is ineligible to hold office or not entitled to be voted on for office;
(8) "District", an area within the state or within a political subdivision of the state from which a person is elected to represent the area on a policy-making body with representatives of other areas in the state or political subdivision;
(9) "Electronic voting system", a system of casting votes by use of marking devices, and counting votes by use of automatic tabulating or data processing equipment, and includes computerized voting systems;
(10) "Established political party" for the state, a political party which, at either of the last two general elections, polled for its candidate for any statewide office, more than two percent of the entire vote cast for the office. "Established political party" for any district or political subdivision shall mean a political party which polled more than two percent of the entire vote cast at either of the last two elections in which the district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers or representatives to serve its area;
(11) "Federal office", the office of presidential elector, United States senator, or representative in Congress;
(12) "Independent", a candidate who is not a candidate of any political party and who is running for an office for which party candidates may run;
(13) "Major political party", the political party whose candidates received the highest or second highest number of votes at the last general election;
(14) "Marking device", either an apparatus in which ballots are inserted and voted by use of a punch apparatus, or any approved device which will enable the votes to be counted by automatic tabulating equipment;
(15) "Municipal" or "municipality", a city, village, or incorporated town of this state;
(16) "New party", any political group which has filed a valid petition and is entitled to place its list of candidates on the ballot at the next general or special election;
(17) "Nonpartisan", a candidate who is not a candidate of any political party and who is running for an office for which party candidates may not run;
(18) "Political party", any established political party and any new party;
(19) "Political subdivision", a county, city, town, village, or township of a township organization county;
(20) "Polling place", the voting place designated for all voters residing in one or more precincts for any election;
(21) "Precincts", the geographical areas into which the election authority divides its jurisdiction for the purpose of conducting elections;
(22) "Public office", any office established by constitution, statute or charter and any employment under the United States, the state of Missouri, or any political subdivision or special district, but does not include any office in the reserve forces or the national guard or the office of notary public or city attorney in cities of the third classification or cities of the fourth classification;
(23) "Question", any measure on the ballot which can be voted "YES" or "NO";
(24) "Relative within the first degree by consanguinity or affinity", a spouse, parent, or child of a person;
(25) "Relative within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity", a spouse, parent, child, grandparent, brother, sister, grandchild, mother-in-law, father-in-law, daughter-in-law, or son-in-law;
(26) "Special district", any school district, water district, fire protection district, hospital district, health center, nursing district, or other districts with taxing authority, or other district formed pursuant to the laws of Missouri to provide limited, specific services;
(27) "Special election", elections called by any school district, water district, fire protection district, or other district formed pursuant to the laws of Missouri to provide limited, specific services; and
(28) "Voting district", the one or more precincts within which all voters vote at a single polling place for any election.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 1.025, A.L. 1979 S.B. 275, A.L. 1982 S.B. 526, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1471, et al., A.L. 1997 S.B. 132, A.L. 1999 H.B. 676, A.L. 2002 S.B. 675, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58)