115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.431. Upon satisfactory identification of the voter, two judges of different political parties shall place their initials on the line where the voter signed the precinct register. All voters' names on the precinct register shall be numbered consecutively in the order in which they have signed, starting with the number "1". The computer precinct register shall then constitute the poll list.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 11.055, A.L. 1983 S.B. 234, A.L. 2006 S.B. 1014 & 730)