115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.227. All provisions of law not inconsistent with sections 8.001 to 8.040* shall apply with full force and effect to elections in each jurisdiction using an electronic voting system.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 8.010)Effective 1-1-78
*"Sections 8.001 to 8.040" appear in original rolls. Neither section 8.001 nor 8.040 appears in the text of the act. The intervening sections which do appear have been renumbered and contain sections 115.225 to 115.235.
115.229. 1. An electronic voting system may be used at any primary election if it has been approved by the secretary of state, complies with the provisions of section 115.225, and if the automatic tabulating equipment will reject each vote on which a voter has voted for candidates of more than one party.
2. An electronic voting system may be used at any other election if it has been approved by the secretary of state and complies with the provisions of section 115.225.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 8.015, A.L. 1985 H.B. 620)
115.231. 1. In polling places using electronic voting systems, the ballot information, whether placed on the ballot card or on the marking device, may be arranged in vertical or horizontal rows, or on a number of separate pages. In any event, the name of each candidate, the candidate's party, the office for which he or she is a candidate and each question shall be indicated clearly on the ballot card or marking device.
2. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as prohibiting the use of a separate paper ballot for questions or for the presidential preference primary in any polling place using an electronic voting system.
3. Where electronic voting systems are used and when write-in votes are authorized by law, a write-in ballot, which may be in the form of a separate paper ballot, card or envelope shall be provided to permit each voter to write in the names of persons whose names do not appear on the ballot.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 8.025, A.L. 1999 H.B. 676)