115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.346. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, no person shall be certified as a candidate for a municipal office, nor shall such person's name appear on the ballot as a candidate for such office, who shall be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes or municipal user fees on the last day to file a declaration of candidacy for the office.
(L. 1999 H.B. 676 § 3)
115.347. 1. No candidate's name shall be printed on any official ballot unless his written, signed and sworn declaration of candidacy has been filed in the office of the appropriate election official as provided in this subchapter.
2. Any person filing a declaration of candidacy containing a false or forged signature or containing the name of a nonexistent or fictitious person shall be guilty of a class one election offense.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.098)Effective 1-1-78