115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.353. All declarations of candidacy shall be filed as follows:
(1) For presidential elector, United States senator, representative in Congress, statewide office, circuit judge not subject to the provisions of article V, section 25 of the Missouri Constitution, state senator and state representative, in the office of the secretary of state;
(2) For all county offices which for the purpose of election procedures shall include associate circuit judges not subject to the provisions of article V, section 25 of the Missouri Constitution, in the office of the county election authority;
(3) For all county offices, in the office of the county election authority. In any county in which there are two boards of election commissioners, the county clerk shall be deemed to be the election authority for purposes of this section.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.110, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, H.B. 1694, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1611 Revision)
115.355. 1. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 5 of this section and in section 115.377, each declaration of candidacy for nomination in a primary election shall be filed by the candidate in person in the office of the appropriate election official.
2. A candidate may file his declaration of candidacy by certified mail if he is:
(1) Unable to appear in person because of physical disability, and the declaration is accompanied by a sworn statement of a licensed physician so stating; or
(2) A member of the armed forces of the United States on active duty, and the declaration is accompanied by a sworn statement of the candidate's commanding officer so stating.
3. Except as provided in section 115.377, no election official shall accept for filing any declaration of candidacy for nomination in a primary election not presented to him by the candidate in person or which, if sent by certified mail pursuant to subsection 2 of this section, is not accompanied by the statement required in the same subsection.
4. Election officials shall require proof of identity of persons when filing declarations of candidacy in person and when filing by mail as provided in subsection 2 or 5 of this section.
5. Any judge seeking retention under sections 25(a) to 25(g) of article V of the Missouri Constitution may file his declaration of candidacy for election to succeed himself by certified mail.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.115, A.L. 1983 S.B. 234, A.L. 1985 S.B. 5, et al.)
115.357. 1. Except as provided in subsections 3 and 4 of this section, each candidate for federal, state or county office shall, before filing his declaration of candidacy, pay to the treasurer of the state or county committee of the political party upon whose ticket he seeks nomination a certain sum of money as follows:
(1) To the treasurer of the state central committee, two hundred dollars if he or she is a candidate for statewide office or for United States senator, one hundred dollars if he or she is a candidate for representative in Congress, circuit judge or state senator, and fifty dollars if he or she is a candidate for state representative;
(2) To the treasurer of the county central committee, fifty dollars if he or she is a candidate for county office.
2. The required sum may be submitted by the candidate to the official accepting his declaration of candidacy. All sums so submitted shall be forwarded promptly by the official to the treasurer of the appropriate party committee.
3. Any person who cannot pay the fee required to file as a candidate may have the fee waived by filing a declaration of inability to pay and a petition with his declaration of candidacy. Each such declaration shall be in substantially the following form:
DECLARATION OF INABILITY TO PAY FILING FEE I, ........., do hereby swear that I am financially unable to pay the fee of ...... (amount of fee) to file as a candidate for nomination to the office of ...... at the primary election to be held on the ...... day of ......, 20... . ......................... Subscribed and sworn to before me Signature of candidate this ..... day of ......, 20... .
.................................. ......................... Signature of election official or Residence address officer authorized to administer
oaths If the candidate's declaration of candidacy is to be filed in person, the declaration of inability to pay shall be subscribed and sworn to by the candidate before the election official who witnesses the candidate's declaration of candidacy. If his declaration of candidacy is to be filed by certified mail pursuant to subsection 2 of section 115.355, the declaration of inability to pay shall be subscribed and sworn to by the candidate before the notary or other officer who witnesses the candidate's declaration of candidacy. With his declaration of inability to pay, the candidate shall submit a petition endorsing his candidacy. Except for the number of signatures required, each such petition shall, insofar as practicable, be in the form provided in sections 115.321 and 115.325. If the person filing declaration of indigence is to be a candidate for statewide office, his petition shall be signed by the number of registered voters in the state equal to at least one-half of one percent of the total number of votes cast in the state for the office at the last election in which a candidate ran for the office. If the person filing a declaration of indigence is to be a candidate for any other office, the petition shall be signed by the number of registered voters in the district or political subdivision which is equal to at least one percent of the total number of votes cast for the office at the last election in which a candidate ran for the office. The candidate's declaration of inability to pay and the petition shall be filed at the same time and in the same manner as his declaration of candidacy is filed. The petition shall be checked and its
* * *