115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.369. Upon notification of a vacancy authorized to be filled by a nominating committee pursuant to section 115.363, the secretary of state or the election authority shall, not later than twenty-four hours after receiving such notification, notify the chair of the appropriate nominating committee. If it is impossible to notify the chair of the nominating committee, the secretary of state or the election authority shall notify the vice chair of the appropriate nominating committee. If it is impossible to notify the vice chair, the secretary of state or the election authority shall notify any member of the nominating committee or the chair of the county committee. The chair of the nominating committee shall, as soon as possible, but in no case later than two weeks after being notified of the vacancy, call a meeting of the nominating committee for the purpose of selecting a candidate to fill the vacancy. The meeting shall be called at a place located in the area the candidate is to represent. If the chair does not call a meeting within the time specified, any member of the nominating committee may do so. The person calling the meeting shall notify each member of the nominating committee of the time and place of the meeting.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.128, A.L. 1999 H.B. 676)
115.371. 1. To select a candidate under the provisions of section 115.363, a majority of the members of the nominating committee must be present. Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, a member must be present in person to vote, and a majority vote of the members present shall be sufficient to nominate a candidate. In accordance with section 115.627, a party state committee may provide for weighted or fractional voting. The committee shall have no power to delegate its authority to any other person or group.
2. If a member of one nominating committee is a member of one or more additional nominating committees meeting on the same day, the member may, if he or she attends one of the meetings, select a person to participate and vote at each additional meeting in his or her stead.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.129, A.L. 1988 H.B. 933, et al.)
115.373. 1. The name of a candidate selected by a party nominating committee for a primary or general election to fill a vacancy created by death, withdrawal or disqualification shall be filed with the secretary of state or proper election authority no later than 5:00 p.m. on the twenty-eighth day after the vacancy occurs or no later than 5:00 p.m. on the fourth Friday prior to the election, whichever occurs sooner. The name of a person selected by a party nominating committee as a candidate to fill an unexpired term shall be filed with the secretary of state or proper election authority no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day which is midway between the day the election is called and election day.
2. If the candidate selected by a party nominating committee for a primary, general or special election ballot dies prior to the election, the vacancy created by such death may be filled in the manner provided for filling vacancies created by death on the primary and general election ballots.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.130, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1557 & 1489, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132)
115.377. 1. Each selection of a candidate made by a party nominating committee pursuant to section 115.363 shall be certified by the chair or acting chair of the nominating committee and filed with the election official authorized to receive declarations of candidacy for the office, provided that no committee member may act as chair for purposes of certifying his or her own selection as candidate. Each such certification shall be subscribed and sworn to by the chair or acting chair before the election official accepting the certification or a notary public and shall be in substantially the following form: I, ........., Chair (Acting Chair) of the ..... party nominating committee duly authorized to nominate a candidate to fill the vacancy created by the death (withdrawal, disqualification, resignation) of ........., do hereby certify that on the ..... day of ....., ..., the nominating committee met and duly selected ......... as the ......... party candidate for nomination (election) to (fill the unexpired term in) the office of ......., district ........., at the primary (general, special) election to be held on the ..... day of ....., .... I further certify that before the meeting, each member of the nominating committee was properly notified of the time and place of the meeting, a majority vote of the members of the nominating committee were present at the meeting, and ......... was duly selected by a majority of the members present at the meeting. ................................... Subscribed and sworn to Signature of chair before me this ..... day or acting chair of ......., ........
..........................
Signature of election
official or notary public
2. Each selection of a candidate made by the chair of a party nominating committee pursuant to section 115.375 shall be certified by the chair of the nominating committee and filed in the office of the election official authorized to receive declarations of candidacy for the office. Each such certification shall be subscribed and sworn to by the chair before the election official accepting the certification or a notary public and shall be as far as practicable in the form provided in subsection 1 of this section.
* * *