115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.294. Other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no absentee ballot shall be rejected for failure of the voter to state on the ballot envelope his reason for voting an absentee ballot.
(L. 1989 H.B. 884 § 1)Effective 5-4-89
115.295. 1. As each absentee ballot is received by the election authority, the election authority shall indicate its receipt on the list.
2. If the statements on any ballot envelope have not been completed, the absentee ballot in the envelope shall be rejected.
3. All ballot envelopes received by the election authority shall be kept together in a safe place and shall not be opened except as provided in this subchapter.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 9.050, A.L. 1983 S.B. 234)