115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.348. No person shall qualify as a candidate for elective public office in the state of Missouri who has been found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony or misdemeanor under the federal laws of the United States of America.
(L. 2005 H.B. 353)*Section 115.348 was contained in both H.B. 58 and H.B. 353 during the Ninety-third General Assembly, First Regular Session (2005). H.B. 58 was ruled unconstitutional because it violated the single subject requirement of Article III, Section 23.