115.001. Sections 115.001 to 115.641 and sections 51.450 and 51.460*, RSMo, shall be known as the "Comprehensive Election Act of 1977".
115.275. As used in sections 115.275 to 115.304, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
* * *
(6) "Persons in federal service" includes:
(a) Members of the armed forces of the United States, while in active service, and their spouses and dependents;
(b) Active members of the merchant marine of the United States and their spouses and dependents;
(c) Civilian employees of the United States government working outside the boundaries of the United States, and their spouses and dependents;
(d) Active members of religious or welfare organizations assisting servicemen, and their spouses and dependents;
(e) Persons who have been honorably discharged from the armed forces or who have terminated their service or employment in any group mentioned in this section within sixty days of an election, and their spouses and dependents.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 9.001, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132, A.L. 2003 H.B. 511)
115.277. 1. Except as provided in subsections 3, 4 and 5 of this section, any registered voter of this state may vote by absentee ballot for all candidates and issues for which such voter would be eligible to vote at the polling place if such voter expects to be prevented from going to the polls to vote on election day due to:
(1) Absence on election day from the jurisdiction of the election authority in which such voter is registered to vote;
(2) Incapacity or confinement due to illness or physical disability, including a person who is primarily responsible for the physical care of a person who is incapacitated or confined due to illness or disability;
(3) Religious belief or practice;
(4) Employment as an election authority, as a member of an election authority, or by an election authority at a location other than such voter's polling place;
(5) Incarceration, provided all qualifications for voting are retained.
2. Any person in federal service, as defined in section 115.275, who is eligible to register and vote in this state but is not registered may vote only in the election of presidential and vice presidential electors, United States senator and representative in Congress even though the person is not registered. Each person in federal service may vote by absentee ballot or, upon submitting an affidavit that the person is qualified to vote in the election, may vote at the person's polling place.
3. Any interstate former resident, as defined in section 115.275, may vote by absentee ballot for presidential and vice presidential electors.
4. Any intrastate new resident, as defined in section 115.275, may vote by absentee ballot at the election for presidential and vice presidential electors, United States senator, representative in Congress, statewide elected officials and statewide questions, propositions and amendments from such resident's new jurisdiction of residence after registering to vote in such resident's new jurisdiction of residence.
5. Any new resident, as defined in section 115.275, may vote by absentee ballot for presidential and vice presidential electors after registering to vote in such resident's new jurisdiction of residence.
* * *