Missouri Revised Statutes
135.100. As used in sections 135.100 to 135.150 the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Commencement of commercial operations" shall be deemed to occur during the first taxable year for which the new business facility is first available for use by the taxpayer, or first capable of being used by the taxpayer, in the revenue-producing enterprise in which the taxpayer intends to use the new business facility;
* * *
(e) The new business facility investment exceeds one hundred thousand dollars during the tax period in which the credits are claimed;
(5) "New business facility employee", a person employed by the taxpayer in the operation of a new business facility during the taxable year for which the credit allowed by section 135.110 is claimed, except that truck drivers and rail and barge vehicle operators shall not constitute new business facility employees. A person shall be deemed to be so employed if such person performs duties in connection with the operation of the new business facility on:
(a) A regular, full-time basis; or
(b) A part-time basis, provided such person is customarily performing such duties an average of at least twenty hours per week; or
(c) A seasonal basis, provided such person performs such duties for at least eighty percent of the season customary for the position in which such person is employed;
(6) "New business facility income", the Missouri taxable income, as defined in chapter 143, RSMo, derived by the taxpayer from the operation of the new business facility. For the purpose of apportionment as prescribed in this subdivision, the term "Missouri taxable income" means, in the case of insurance companies, direct premiums as defined in chapter 148, RSMo. If a taxpayer has income derived from the operation of a new business facility as well as from other activities conducted within this state, the Missouri taxable income derived by the taxpayer from the operation of the new business facility shall be determined by multiplying the taxpayer's Missouri taxable income, computed in accordance with chapter 143, RSMo, or in the case of an insurance company, computed in accordance with chapter 148, RSMo, by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor, as defined in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, plus the payroll factor, as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the denominator of which is two:
(a) The "property factor" is a fraction, the numerator of which is the new business facility investment certified for the tax period, and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and depreciable tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period. The average value of all such property shall be determined as provided in chapter 32, RSMo;
* * *
in Missouri, the credit allowed in subsection 1 of this section shall offset up to the greater of the portion prescribed in subdivision (1) of this subsection or twenty-five percent or, in the case of an economic development project located within a distressed community as defined in section 135.530, thirty-five percent of the business' tax, except that no taxpayer operating more than one facility in Missouri shall be allowed to offset more than twenty-five percent or, in the case of an economic development project located within a distressed community as defined in section 135.530, thirty-five percent of the taxpayer's business income tax in any tax period under the method prescribed in this subdivision.
3. For tax periods beginning after August 28, 1991, in the case of a taxpayer not operating an existing business facility, the credit allowed by subsection 1 of this section shall offset the greater of:
(1) Some portion of the income tax otherwise imposed by chapter 143, RSMo, excluding withholding tax imposed by sections 143.191 to 143.265, RSMo, or in the case of an insurance company, the tax on the direct premiums, as defined in chapter 148, RSMo, and in the case of an insurance company exempt from the thirty percent employee requirement of section 135.230, against any obligation imposed pursuant to section 375.916, RSMo, with respect to such taxpayer's new business facility income for the taxable year for which such credit is allowed; or
(2) Up to one hundred percent of the business income tax otherwise imposed by chapter 143, RSMo, excluding withholding tax imposed by sections 143.191 to 143.265, RSMo, or in the case of an insurance company, the tax on the direct premiums, as defined in chapter 148, RSMo, and in the case of an insurance company exempt from the thirty percent employee requirement of section 135.230, against any obligation imposed pursuant to section 375.916, RSMo, if the business has no other facilities operating in Missouri. In the case of a taxpayer not operating an existing business and operating more than one facility in Missouri, the credit allowed by subsection 1 of this section shall offset up to the greater of the portion prescribed in subdivision (1) of this subsection or twenty-five percent or, in the case of an economic development project located within a distressed community as defined in section 135.530, thirty-five percent of the business' tax, except that no taxpayer operating more than one facility in Missouri shall be allowed to offset more than twenty-five percent or, in the case of an economic development project located within a distressed community as defined in section 135.530, thirty-five percent of the taxpayer's business income tax in any tax period under the method prescribed in
* * *