Missouri Revised Statutes
135.200. The following terms, whenever used in sections 135.200 to 135.256, mean:
(1) "Department", the department of economic development;
(2) "Director", the director of the department of economic development;
(3) "Facility", any building used as a revenue-producing enterprise located within an enterprise zone, including the land on which the facility is located and all machinery, equipment and other real and depreciable tangible personal property acquired for use at and located at or within such facility and used in connection with the operation of such facility;
(4) "Governing authority", the body holding primary legislative authority over a county or incorporated municipality;
(5) "New business facility" shall have the meaning defined in section 135.100, except that the term "lease" as used therein shall not include the leasing of property defined in paragraph (d) of subdivision (6) of this section;
(6) "Revenue-producing enterprise", means:
(a) Manufacturing activities classified as SICs 20 through 39;
(b) Agricultural activities classified as SIC 025;
(c) Rail transportation terminal activities classified as SIC 4013;
(d) Renting or leasing of residential property to low- and moderate- income persons as defined in federal law, 42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(20);
(e) Motor freight transportation terminal activities classified as SIC 4231;
(f) Public warehousing and storage activities classified as SICs 422 and 423 except SIC 4221, miniwarehouse warehousing and warehousing self-storage;
(g) Water transportation terminal activities classified as SIC 4491;
(h) Airports, flying fields, and airport terminal services classified as SIC 4581;
(i) Wholesale trade activities classified as SICs 50 and 51;
(j) Insurance carriers activities classified as SICs 631, 632 and 633;
(k) Research and development activities classified as SIC 873, except 8733;
(l) Farm implement dealer activities classified as SIC 5999;
(m) Employment agency activities classified as SIC 7361;
(n) Computer programming, data processing and other computer-related activities classified as SIC 737;
(o) Health service activities classified as SICs 801, 802, 803, 804, 806, 807, 8092 and 8093;
(p) Interexchange telecommunications as defined in subdivision (20) of section 386.020, RSMo, or training activities conducted by an interexchange telecommunications company as defined in subdivision (19) of section 386.020, RSMo;
(q) Recycling activities classified as SIC 5093;
(r) Banking activities classified as SICs 602 and 603;
(s) Office activities as defined in subdivision (8) of section 135.100, notwithstanding SIC classification;
(t) Mining activities classified as SICs 10 through 14;
(u) The administrative management of any of the foregoing activities; or
(v) Any combination of any of the foregoing activities;
(7) "Satellite zone", a noncontiguous addition to an existing state designated enterprise zone;
(8) "SIC", the standard industrial classification as such classifications are defined in the 1987 edition of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual as prepared by the Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1713, et al. § 2, A.L. 1983 H.B. 559, A.L. 1985 H.B. 416, A.L. 1986 S.B. 727, A.L. 1989 S.B. 59, A.L. 1991 H.B. 294 & 405, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1248 & 1048, A.L. 1995 H.B. 414, A.L. 1997 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 1, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1656, A.L. 1999 H.B. 701)
*Three versions of this section are printed here due to technical drafting errors.
Definitions.