Missouri Revised Statutes
135.100. As used in sections 135.100 to 135.150 the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Commencement of commercial operations" shall be deemed to occur during the first taxable year for which the new business facility is first available for use by the taxpayer, or first capable of being used by the taxpayer, in the revenue-producing enterprise in which the taxpayer intends to use the new business facility;
* * *
(1) The shareholders of the corporation described in section 143.471, RSMo;
(2) The partners of the partnership.
This credit shall be apportioned to the entities described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection in proportion to their share of ownership on the last day of the taxpayer's tax period.
9. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any employee-owned engineering firm classified as SIC 8711, architectural firm as classified SIC 8712, or accounting firm classified SIC 8721 establishing a new business facility because it qualifies as a headquarters as defined in subsection 10 of this section, shall be allowed the credits described in subsection 11 of this section under the same terms and conditions prescribed in sections 135.100 to 135.150; provided:
(1) Such facility maintains an average of at least five hundred new business facility employees as defined in subdivision (5) of section 135.100 during the taxpayer's tax period in which such credits are being claimed; and
(2) Such facility maintains an average of at least twenty million dollars in new business facility investment as defined in subdivision (7) of section 135.100 during the taxpayer's tax period in which such credits are being claimed.
10. For the purpose of the credits allowed in subsection 9 of this section:
(1) "Employee-owned" means the business employees own directly or indirectly, including through an employee stock ownership plan or trust at least:
(a) Seventy-five percent of the total business stock, if the taxpayer is a corporation described in section 143.441, RSMo; or
(b) One hundred percent of the interest in the business if the taxpayer is a corporation described in section 143.471, RSMo, a partnership, or a limited liability company; and
(2) "Headquarters" means:
(a) The administrative management of at least three integrated facilities operated by the taxpayer or related taxpayer; and
(b) The taxpayer's business has been headquartered in this state for more than fifty years.
11. The tax credits allowed in subsection 9 of this section shall be the greater of:
(1) Four hundred dollars for each new business facility employee as computed in subsection 4 of this section and four percent of new business facility investment as computed in subsection 5 of this section; or
(2) Five hundred dollars for each new business facility employee as computed in subsection 4 of this section, and five hundred dollars of each one hundred thousand dollars of new business facility investment as computed in subsection 5 of this section.
* * *