Missouri Revised Statutes
144.034. The sales of advertising by legal newspapers pursuant to chapter 493, RSMo, advertising agencies, broadcast stations, and standardized outdoor billboard advertising shall be considered the sale of a service and not the sale of tangible personal property. Purchases of tangible personal property which are for use in producing advertising by the businesses listed in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to be purchases for use or consumption and not for resale. In addition to the exemptions granted under the provisions of section 144.030, the sale of services as defined in this section shall be specifically exempted from the provisions of sections 66.600 to 66.635, RSMo, sections 67.500 to 67.545, RSMo, sections 92.400 to 92.420, RSMo, sections 94.500 to 94.570, RSMo, sections 94.600 to 94.655, RSMo, sections 94.700 to 94.755, RSMo, and sections 144.010 to 144.510 and 144.600 to 144.745 and from the computation of the tax levied, assessed or payable under sections 66.600 to 66.635, RSMo, sections 67.500 to 67.545, RSMo, sections 92.400 to 92.420, RSMo, sections 94.500 to 94.570, RSMo, sections 94.600 to 94.655, RSMo, sections 94.700 to 94.755, RSMo, and sections 144.010 to 144.510 and 144.600 to 144.745.
(L. 1982 S.B. 475 § 1, A.L. 1983 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 9)
Effective 1-5-84
Exemption for retail sales made through the use of federal food stamp coupons.