Missouri Revised Statutes
144.021. The purpose and intent of sections 144.010 to 144.510 is to impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging in the business, in this state, of selling tangible personal property and those services listed in section 144.020. The primary tax burden is placed upon the seller making the taxable sales of property or service and is levied at the rate provided for in section 144.020. Excluding sections 144.070, 144.440 and 144.450, the extent to which a seller is required to collect the tax from the purchaser of the taxable property or service is governed by section 144.285 and in no way affects sections 144.080 and 144.100, which require all sellers to report to the director of revenue their "gross receipts", defined herein to mean the aggregate amount of the sales price of all sales at retail, and remit tax at four percent of their gross receipts.
(L. 1965 p. 261, A.L. 1982 Adopted by Initiative, Proposition C, November 2, 1982)
Effective 1-1-83
(1982) "Dirt bikes" are motor vehicles for purposes of the sales tax law, and seller is not required to remit sales tax. Lake & Trail Sports Center v. Director of Revenue (Mo.), 631 S.W.2d 339.
Transactions involving trade-in or rebate, how computed--exceptions--definitions--agricultural use, allowance.
144.025. 1. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, in any retail sale other than retail sales governed by subsections 4 and 5 of this section, where any article on which sales or use tax has been paid, credited, or otherwise satisfied or which was exempted or excluded from sales or use tax is taken in trade as a credit or part payment on the purchase price of the article being sold, the tax imposed by sections 144.020 and 144.440 shall be computed only on that portion of the purchase price which exceeds the actual allowance made for the article traded in or exchanged, if there is a bill of sale or other record showing the actual allowance made for the article traded in or exchanged. Where the purchaser of a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor receives a rebate from the seller or manufacturer, the tax imposed by sections 144.020 and 144.440 shall be computed only on that portion of the purchase price which exceeds the amount of the rebate, if there is a bill of sale or other record showing the actual rebate given by the seller or manufacturer. Where the trade-in or exchange allowance plus any applicable rebate exceeds the purchase price of the purchased article there shall be no sales or use tax owed. This section shall also apply to motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors sold by the owner or holder of the properly assigned certificate of ownership if the seller purchases or contracts to purchase a subsequent motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor within one hundred eighty days before or after the date of the sale of the original article and a bill of sale showing the paid sale price is presented to the department of revenue at the time of licensing. A copy of the bill of sale shall be left with the licensing office. Where the subsequent motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor is titled more than one hundred eighty days after the sale of the original motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor, the allowance pursuant to this section shall be made if the person titling such article establishes that the purchase or contract to purchase was finalized prior to the expiration of the one hundred eighty-day period.
2. As used in this section, the term "boat" includes all motorboats and vessels, as the terms "motorboat" and "vessel" are defined in section 306.010, RSMo.
3. As used in this section, the term "motor vehicle" includes motor vehicles as defined in section 301.010, RSMo, recreational vehicles as defined in section 700.010, RSMo, or a combination of a truck as defined in section 301.010, RSMo, and a trailer as defined in section 301.010, RSMo.
4. The provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall not apply to retail sales of manufactured homes in which the purchaser receives a document known as the "Manufacturer's Statement of Origin" for purposes of obtaining a title to the manufactured home from the department of revenue of this state or from the appropriate agency or officer of any other state.
5. Any purchaser of a motor vehicle or trailer used for agricultural use by the purchaser shall be allowed to use as an allowance to offset the sales and use tax liability towards the purchase of the motor vehicle or trailer any grain or livestock produced or raised by the purchaser. The director of revenue may prescribe forms for compliance with this subsection.
(L. 1963 p. 195, A.L. 1977 S.B. 367, A.L. 1979 S.B. 218, et al., A.L. 1985 H.B. 280, et al., S.B. 152, A.L. 1986 H.B. 957, A.L. 1994 S.B. 477, et al., A.L. 1998 S.B. 936, A.L. 2003 H.B. 600, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1233, et al. merged with S.B. 1394, A.L. 2005 H.B. 487)
Items replaced due to theft or casualty loss, credit against sales taxes allowed, when.
144.027. 1. When a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor for which all sales or use tax has been paid is replaced due to theft or a casualty loss in excess of the value of the unit, the director shall permit the amount of the insurance proceeds plus any owner's deductible obligation, as certified by the insurance company, to be a credit against the purchase price of another motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor which is purchased or is contracted to purchase within one hundred eighty days of the date of payment by the insurance company as a replacement motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor. As used in this section, the term "boat" includes all motorboats and vessels, as the terms "motorboat" and "vessel" are defined in section 306.010, RSMo.
* * *