2. The department of education, chapter 161 and others, is abolished and its powers, duties, personnel and property are transferred as provided in this act**.
161.093. Any person who has not obtained a high school diploma or certificate of graduation and who is a resident of Missouri or who lives on a federal reservation within Missouri or who is a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in Missouri may become an applicant for a high school equivalency certificate to be issued by the department of elementary and secondary education as provided under rules and regulations adopted by the state board of education.
(L. 1977 H.B. 130 § 1)