Missouri Revised Statutes
167.241. Transportation for pupils whose tuition the district of residence is required to pay by section 167.131 or who are assigned as provided in section 167.121 shall be provided by the district of residence; however, in the case of pupils covered by section 167.131, the district of residence shall be required to provide transportation only to school districts accredited by the state board of education pursuant to the authority of the state board of education to classify schools as established in section 161.092, RSMo, and those school districts designated by the board of education of the district of residence.
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 8-24 and p. 335 § 165.143, A.L. 1977 H.B. 130, A.L. 1979 S.B. 318, A.L. 1993 S.B. 380)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 165.143)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Transportation by common carrier for students of schools for the blind and deaf, RSMo 162.756
Board to prescribe rules and regulations--driver to give bond --fund charged with transportation expenses.