Missouri Revised Statutes
188.047. A representative sample of tissue removed at the time of abortion shall be submitted to a* board eligible or certified pathologist, who shall file a copy of the tissue report with the state department of health and senior services, and who shall provide a copy of the report to the abortion facility or hospital in which the abortion was performed or induced and the pathologist's report shall be made a part of the patient's permanent record.
(L. 1979 H.B. 523, et al.)
Effective 6-29-79
*Word "a" does not appear in original rolls.