Missouri Revised Statutes
188.010. It is the intention of the general assembly of the state of Missouri to grant the right to life to all humans, born and unborn, and to regulate abortion to the full extent permitted by the Constitution of the United States, decisions of the United States Supreme Court, and federal statutes.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1211 § 1, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1596)
Definitions.