Missouri Revised Statutes
188.205. It shall be unlawful for any public funds to be expended for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion, not necessary to save the life of the mother, or for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life.
(L. 1986 H.B. 1596 § 2)