Missouri Revised Statutes
188.080. Any person who is not a physician who performs or induces or attempts to perform or induce an abortion on another is guilty of a class B felony, and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law. Any physician performing or inducing an abortion who does not have clinical privileges at a hospital which offers obstetrical or gynecological care located within thirty miles of the location at which the abortion is performed or induced shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, and, upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1211 § 15, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1596, A.L. 2005 1st Ex. Sess. S.B. 1)
Effective 9-15-05
Sections 188.010 to 188.085 not to be deemed exclusive of other regulations or remedies.