Missouri Revised Statutes
188.025. Every abortion performed at sixteen weeks gestational age or later shall be performed in a hospital.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1211 § 4, A.L. 1979 H.B. 523, et al., A.L. 1986 H.B. 1596)
(1981) A requirement that second trimester dilation and evacuation abortions be performed in hospital is unconstitutional because the court found that an outpatient procedure was no more dangerous to maternal health than a hospital procedure while being far less expensive. Planned Parenthood v. Ashcroft (8th Cir.), 664 F.2d 687.
(1983) The second-trimester hospitalization requirement of this statute is unconstitutional because it unreasonably infringes upon a woman's constitutional right to obtain an abortion. Planned Parenthood of Kansas City, Mo. v. Ashcroft, 103 S.Ct. 2517.