Missouri Revised Statutes
188.029. Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe is carrying an unborn child of twenty or more weeks gestational age, the physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this determination of viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and determination of viability in the medical record of the mother.
(L. 1986 H.B. 1596)
(1987) United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri Central Division, on March 17, 1987, held that the second and final sentence of section 188.029 was unconstitutional and the state was permanently enjoined from enforcing this provision. Reproductive Health Services v. William L. Webster, 655 F.Supp. 1300 (W.D. Mo.).
(1988) United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit affirmed the district court's judgment that the requirement that doctors determine gestational age and fetal weight and lung maturity is unconstitutional. Reproductive Health Services v. William L. Webster, 851 F.2d 1071 (8th Cir.).
(1989) Where tests required by statute would increase expense of abortion and statute regulates discretion of physicians in determining viability of fetuses, statute permissibly furthers state's interest in protecting potential human life and is not unconstitutional. Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 109 S.Ct. 3040.
Abortion of viable unborn child permitted when, procedure--second attendant physician also required, duties.
188.030. 1. No abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed unless necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman. Before a physician may perform an abortion upon a pregnant woman after such time as her unborn child has become viable, such physician shall first certify in writing that the abortion is necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman and shall further certify in writing the medical indications for such abortion and the probable health consequences.
2. Any physician who performs an abortion upon a woman carrying a viable unborn child shall utilize the available method or technique of abortion most likely to preserve the life and health of the unborn child. In cases where the method or technique of abortion which would most likely preserve the life and health of the unborn child would present a greater risk to the life and health of the woman than another available method or technique, the physician may utilize such other method or technique. In all cases where the physician performs an abortion upon a viable unborn child, the physician shall certify in writing the available method or techniques considered and the reasons for choosing the method or technique employed.
3. An abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed or induced only when there is in attendance a physician other than the physician performing or inducing the abortion who shall take control of and provide immediate medical care for a child born as a result of the abortion. During the performance of the abortion, the physician performing it, and subsequent to the abortion, the physician required by this section to be in attendance, shall take all reasonable steps in keeping with good medical practice, consistent with the procedure used, to preserve the life and health of the viable unborn child; provided that it does not pose an increased risk to the life or health of the woman.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1211 § 5, A.L. 1979 H.B. 523, et al.)
Effective 6-29-79