Missouri Revised Statutes
188.200. As used in sections 188.200 to 188.220, the following terms mean:
(1) "Public employee", any person employed by this state or any agency or political subdivision thereof;
(2) "Public facility", any public institution, public facility, public equipment, or any physical asset owned, leased, or controlled by this state or any agency or political subdivisions thereof;
(3) "Public funds", any funds received or controlled by this state or any agency or political subdivision thereof, including, but not limited to, funds derived from federal, state or local taxes, gifts or grants from any source, public or private, federal grants or payments, or intergovernmental transfers.
(L. 1986 H.B. 1596 § 1)
Use of public funds prohibited, when.