190.001. Sections 190.001 to 190.245 shall be known and may be cited as the "Comprehensive Emergency Medical Services Systems Act".
190.100. As used in sections 190.001 to 190.245, the following words and terms mean:
* * *
(22) "Hospital", an establishment as defined in the hospital licensing law, subsection 2 of section 197.020, RSMo, or a hospital operated by the state;
(23) "Medical control", supervision provided by or under the direction of physicians to providers by written or verbal communications;
(24) "Medical direction", medical guidance and supervision provided by a physician to an emergency services provider or emergency medical services system;
(25) "Medical director", a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 334, RSMo, designated by the ambulance service or emergency medical response agency and who meets criteria specified by the department by rules pursuant to sections 190.001 to 190.245;
(26) "Memorandum of understanding", an agreement between an emergency medical response agency or dispatch agency and an ambulance service or services within whose territory the agency operates, in order to coordinate emergency medical services;
(27) "Patient", an individual who is sick, injured, wounded, diseased, or otherwise incapacitated or helpless, or dead, excluding deceased individuals being transported from or between private or public institutions, homes or cemeteries, and individuals declared dead prior to the time an ambulance is called for assistance;
(28) "Person", as used in these definitions and elsewhere in sections 190.001 to 190.245, any individual, firm, partnership, copartnership, joint venture, association, cooperative organization, corporation, municipal or private, and whether organized for profit or not, state, county, political subdivision, state department, commission, board, bureau or fraternal organization, estate, public trust, business or common law trust, receiver, assignee for the benefit of creditors, trustee or trustee in bankruptcy, or any other service user or provider;
(29) "Physician", a person licensed as a physician pursuant to chapter 334, RSMo;
(30) "Political subdivision", any municipality, city, county, city not within a county, ambulance district or fire protection district located in this state which provides or has authority to provide ambulance service;
(31) "Professional organization", any organized group or association with an ongoing interest regarding emergency medical services. Such groups and associations could include those representing volunteers, labor, management, firefighters, EMT-B's, nurses, EMT-P's, physicians, communications specialists and instructors. Organizations could also represent the interests of ground ambulance services, air ambulance services, fire service organizations, law enforcement, hospitals, trauma centers, communication centers, pediatric services, labor unions and poison control services;
(32) "Proof of financial responsibility", proof of ability to respond to damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the financial amount set in rules promulgated by the department, but in no event less than the statutory minimum required for motor vehicles. Proof of financial responsibility shall be used as proof of self-insurance;
(33) "Protocol", a predetermined, written medical care guideline, which may include standing orders;
(34) "Regional EMS advisory committee", a committee formed within an emergency medical services (EMS) region to advise ambulance services, the state advisory council on EMS and the department;
(35) "Specialty care transportation", the transportation of a patient requiring the services of an emergency medical technician-paramedic who has received additional training beyond the training prescribed by the department. Specialty care transportation services shall be defined in writing in the appropriate local protocols for ground and air ambulance services and approved by the local physician medical director. The protocols shall be maintained by the local ambulance service and shall define the additional training required of the emergency medical technician-paramedic;
(36) "Stabilize", with respect to an emergency, the provision of such medical treatment as may be necessary to attempt to assure within reasonable medical probability that no material deterioration of an individual's medical condition is likely to result from or occur during ambulance transportation unless the likely benefits of such transportation outweigh the risks;
(37) "State advisory council on emergency medical services", a committee formed to advise the department on policy affecting emergency medical service throughout the state;
(38) "State EMS medical directors advisory committee", a subcommittee of the state advisory council on emergency medical services formed to advise the state advisory council on emergency medical services and the department on medical issues;
(39) "Trauma", an injury to human tissues and organs resulting from the transfer of energy from the environment;
(40) "Trauma care" includes injury prevention, triage, acute care and rehabilitative services for major single system or multisystem injuries that potentially require immediate medical or surgical intervention or treatment;
(41) "Trauma center", a hospital that is currently designated as such by the department.
(L. 1973 S.B. 57 § 1, A.L. 1987 S.B. 31 § 29, A.L. 1989 S.B. 337, A.L. 1998 S.B. 743, A.L. 2002 S.B. 1107, A.L. 2003 S.B. 68)
* * *