Missouri Revised Statutes
192.326. There is hereby created in the state treasury the "Department of Health and Senior Services Disaster Fund", to which the general assembly may appropriate moneys and from which moneys may be appropriated annually to the department of health and senior services. Moneys in the fund shall be expended during a state of emergency at the direction of the governor and up
* * *
192.352. 1. Members shall serve without compensation but shall, subject to appropriations, be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred in the performance of the member's official duties.
2. The department of health and senior services with existing resources shall provide administrative support and current staff as necessary for the effective operation of the council.
(L. 2003 H.B. 59 & 269)
Meetings of council held, when, powers and duties--funds and gifts may be accepted.
192.355. 1. Meetings shall be held at least every ninety days or at the call of the council chair.
2. The advisory council shall:
(1) Hold public hearings pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, to gather information from the general public on issues pertaining to pain and symptom management;
(2) Make recommendations on acute and chronic pain management treatment practices;
(3) Analyze statutes, rules, and regulations regarding pain management;
(4) Study the use of alternative therapies regarding pain and symptom management and any sanctions imposed;
(5) Review the acute and chronic pain management education provided by professional licensing boards of this state;
(6) Examine the needs of adults, children, the terminally ill, racial and ethnic minorities, and medically underserved populations that have acute and chronic pain;
(7) Make recommendations on integrating pain and symptom management into the customary practice of health care professionals;
(8) Identify the roles and responsibilities of health care professionals in pain and symptom management;
(9) Make recommendations on the duration and content of continuing education requirements for pain and symptom management;
(10) Review guidelines on pain and symptom management issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services;
(11) Provide an annual report on the activities of the council to the director of the department of health and senior services, the speaker of the house of representatives, the president pro tempore of the senate, and the governor by February first of every year. Such report shall include, but not be limited to the following:
(a) Issues and recommendations developed by the council;
(b) Pain management educational curricula and continuing education requirements for institutions providing health care education;
(c) Information regarding the impact and effectiveness of prior recommendations, if any, that have been implemented; and
(d) Review of current policies regarding pain and symptom management and any changes thereto occurring in pain and symptom management.
3. The department of health and senior services may accept on behalf of the council any federal funds, gifts, and donations from individuals, private organizations, and foundations, and any other funds that may become available.
(L. 2003 H.B. 59 & 269)
Missouri Senior Advocacy and Efficiency Commission established, members, meetings, duties--sunset date.
192.375. 1. There is hereby established within the department of health and senior services the "Missouri Senior Advocacy and Efficiency Commission". The commission shall consist of the following fifteen members, or their designees, who are residents of this state:
(1) The director of the department of health and senior services;
(2) Two members of the Missouri senate, appointed by the president pro tem of the senate;
(3) Two members of the Missouri house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house;
(4) A pharmacist licensed in the state of Missouri, recommended by the Missouri board of pharmacy and appointed by the governor;
(5) A representative of the Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America, appointed by the governor;
(6) One member of the Missouri silver-haired legislature, appointed by the governor;
(7) One member of the Missouri senior Rx commission, appointed by the governor;
(8) One representative from the assisted living community who currently serves on the personal independence commission, appointed by the governor;
(9) One representative of the Missouri area agency on aging, appointed by the governor;
(10) One member of the special health, psychological, and social needs of minority older individuals commission;
(11) One member of the governor's advisory council on aging, appointed by the governor;
(12) The lieutenant governor, who shall serve as chair of the commission; and
(13) One member from the Missouri council for in-home services, appointed by the governor.
In making the initial appointment to the committee, the governor, president pro tem, and speaker shall stagger the terms of the appointees so that five members serve an initial term of one year, five members serve initial terms of two years and five members serve initial terms of three years. All members appointed thereafter shall serve three-year terms. All members shall be eligible for reappointment. Members of the commission shall be appointed by October 1, 2005. Members shall continue to serve until their successor is appointed and qualified. Any vacancy on the commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. The commission shall be dissolved on December 31, 2008.
2. Service on the commission shall be voluntary. Subject to appropriations, members of the commission shall receive with reasonable reimbursement for expenses actually incurred in the performance of the member's official duties for members who are not employees of the state of Missouri.
* * *