Missouri Revised Statutes
192.290. All rules and regulations authorized and made by the department of health and senior services in accordance with this chapter shall supersede as to those matters to which this chapter relates, all local ordinances, rules and regulations and shall be observed throughout the state and enforced by all local and state health authorities. Nothing herein shall limit the right of local authorities to make such further ordinances, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the rules and regulations prescribed by the department of health and senior services which may be necessary for the particular locality under the jurisdiction of such local authorities.
(RSMo 1939 § 9748)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9028; 1919 § 5784
Counties may make additional health rules--fees may be charged, deposit in county treasury, purpose--individuals unable to pay not to be denied health services--records and publication--violation a misdemeanor.