Missouri Revised Statutes
192.005. There is hereby created and established as a department of state government the "Department of Health and Senior Services". The department of health and senior services shall supervise and manage all public health functions and programs. The department shall be governed by the provisions of the Omnibus State Reorganization Act of 1974, Appendix B, RSMo, unless otherwise provided in sections 192.005 to 192.014. The division of health of the department of social services, chapter 191, RSMo, this chapter, and others, including, but not limited to, such agencies and functions as the state health planning and development agency, the crippled children's service, chapter 201, RSMo, the bureau and the program for the prevention of mental retardation, the hospital subsidy program, chapter 189, RSMo, the state board of health, section 191.400, RSMo, the student loan program, sections 191.500 to 191.550, RSMo, the family practice residency program, sections 191.575 to 191.590, RSMo, the licensure and certification of hospitals, chapter 197, RSMo, the Missouri chest hospital, sections 199.010 to 199.070, RSMo, are hereby transferred to the department of health and senior services by a type I transfer, and the state cancer center and cancer commission, chapter 200, RSMo, is hereby transferred to the department of health and senior services by a type III transfer as such transfers are defined in section 1 of the Omnibus State Reorganization Act of 1974, Appendix B, RSMo Supp. 1984. The provisions of section 1 of the Omnibus State Reorganization Act of 1974, Appendix B, RSMo Supp. 1984, relating to the manner and procedures for transfers of state agencies shall apply to the transfers provided in this section. The division of health of the department of social services is abolished.
(L. 1985 S.B. 25 § 1, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52)
Health and senior services, department of, rulemaking authority, procedure.