Missouri Revised Statutes
194.302. The advisory committee shall assist the department of health and senior services and the department of elementary and secondary education in the development of organ donor awareness programs to educate the general public on the importance of organ donations and shall recommend priorities in the expenditures from the organ donor program fund. The advisory committee shall submit a report of its activities and recommendations to the director of the department of health and senior services, the general assembly and the governor by the fifteenth day of January of each year, beginning January 15, 1997.
(L. 1995 H.B. 178 § 1 subsec. 5)
Effective 1-1-96
Registry of organ donors to be maintained by department of health and senior services, content--information released when--deletion of name from registry, procedure.
194.304. 1. The department of health and senior services shall maintain a registry of organ donors. The registry shall record any person who indicates through any means, including completing the reverse side of a license to operate a motor vehicle as prescribed in subsection 6 of section 194.240, that the person desires to make an organ donation upon the person's death. Information in such registry shall be released only to appropriate persons or organizations designated by the advisory committee.
2. Any person who has previously put his or her name on the organ donor registry may have that name deleted by filing the appropriate form with the department of health and senior services.
(L. 1995 H.B. 178 § 1 subsec. 6 & 7)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Information obtained from the department of revenue to be included in registry, RSMo 302.171
Effective date for sections 194.240, 194.297 through 194.304 and section 302.171.