Missouri Revised Statutes
194.230. The following persons may become donees of gifts of bodies or parts thereof for the purposes stated:
(1) Any hospital, surgeon, or physician, for medical or dental education, research, advancement of medical or dental science, therapy, or transplantation; or
* * *
6. A gift of part of the body under subsection 1 of section 194.220 may also be made by a statement on a form which shall be provided on the reverse side of all Missouri motor vehicle licenses issued pursuant to chapter 302, RSMo. The statement to be effective shall be signed by the owner of the license in the presence of two witnesses, who shall sign the statement in the presence of the donor. Use of the form is prima facie evidence that the owner of the license intended to make the anatomical gift, and there shall be no civil or criminal liability for removal of any part of the body indicated on the form by a licensed physician or surgeon. The gift becomes effective upon the death of the donor. Delivery of the license during the donor's lifetime is not necessary to make the gift valid. The gift shall become invalidated upon expiration, cancellation, revocation, or suspension of the license, and the gift must be renewed upon renewal of each license. Pertinent medical information which may affect the quality of the gift may be included in the statement of gift.
7. Any person eighteen years of age or older, or any person under the age of eighteen with parental consent who indicates the desire to make an organ donation through any method prescribed in this section may also contact the department of health and senior services when completing such form, so that the information may be included in the registry maintained by the department pursuant to subsection 1 of section 194.304. Failure to contact the department of health and senior services shall not be construed to challenge the validity of the organ donation.
8. Organ procurement organizations and tissue banks may employ coordinators to assist in the procurement of cadaveric organs and tissue for transplant or research. A coordinator who assists in the procurement of cadaveric organs or tissue for transplantation or research must do so under the direction and supervision of a physician or surgeon. With the exception of organ procurement surgery, this supervision may be indirect supervision. For purposes of this subsection, the term "indirect supervision" means that a physician or surgeon is responsible for the medical actions of the coordinator, that the coordinator is acting under protocols expressly approved by a physician or surgeon, and that a physician or surgeon is available, in person or by telephone, to provide medical direction, consultation and advice in cases of organ and tissue donation and procurement.
9. The department of health and senior services shall collect information and publish an annual report which shall include the number of organ and tissue donations made in the state, the number of organ or tissue donations received by citizens of the state of Missouri, the number of organ or tissue donations transported outside the state boundaries and the cost of such organ or tissue donations.
(L. 1969 S.B. 43 § 4, A.L. 1975 H.B. 107, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1492, A.L. 1991 S.B. 177, A.L. 1995 H.B. 178, A.L. 1996 H.B. 811)
Delivery of document of gift.