Missouri Revised Statutes
205.160. The county commissions of the several counties of this state, both within and outside such counties, except in counties of the third or fourth classification (other than the county in which the hospital is located) where there already exists a hospital organized pursuant to chapters 96, 205 or 206, RSMo; provided, however, that this exception shall not prohibit the continuation of existing activities otherwise allowed by law, are hereby authorized, as provided in sections 205.160 to 205.340, to establish, construct, equip, improve, extend, repair and maintain public hospitals and engage in health care activities, and may issue bonds therefor as authorized by the general law governing the incurring of indebtedness by counties.
(L. 1945 p. 983 § 15192, A. 1949 H.B. 2061, A.L. 1996 S.B. 676)
(1952) County hospital established under §§ 205.160 to 205.370 is not a political subdivision of the state so as to give supreme court jurisdiction of suit to which it is party. Stribling v. Jolley, 362 Mo. 995, 245 S.W.2d 885.
County commission may issue revenue bonds--purpose--how payable.
205.161. 1. In addition to the bonds authorized by section 205.160, the county commission in any county exercising the rights conferred by sections 205.160 to 205.340 may issue and sell revenue bonds for the purpose of providing funds for the acquisition, construction, equipment, improvement, extension and repair, and furnishing of hospitals and related facilities, including medical office buildings to provide offices for rental to physicians or dentists on a hospital's medical staff, and the providing of sites therefor, including offstreet parking space for motor vehicles. Such revenue bonds shall be payable, both as to principal and interest, solely from the net income and revenues arising from the operation of the hospital or the related facility or facilities, or of the hospital and the related facility or facilities, after providing for the costs of operation and maintenance thereof, or from other funds made available from sources other than from proceeds of taxation.
* * *
2. The holder of any bonds issued hereunder or of any coupons representing interest accrued thereon* may, by civil action, compel the county commission issuing such bonds to perform all duties imposed upon it by the provisions of sections 205.161 to 205.169 and to enforce the performance of any and all of the covenants made by the county commission in the issuance of the bonds.
3. The provisions of sections 205.161 to 205.169 shall not be exclusive of other legal methods of financing hospitals and related facilities, but shall furnish an alternative method of finance.
(L. 1972 H.B. 1262 § 4)
*Word "thereof" appears in original rolls.
Board of trustees--tenure--vacancies.
205.170. 1. The county commission shall appoint five trustees chosen from the citizens at large with reference to their fitness for such office, all residents of the county, not more than three of such trustees to be residents of the city, town or village in which the hospital is to be located, who shall constitute a board of trustees for such public hospital.
2. The trustees appointed pursuant to subsection 1 of this section shall hold their offices until the next following municipal election, when five hospital trustees shall be elected and hold their offices for the following terms, with each of the trustees' respective terms determined by lot:
(1) One trustee for a one-year term;
(2) One trustee for a two-year term;
(3) One trustee for a three-year term;
(4) One trustee for a four-year term; and
(5) One trustee for a five-year term.
3. For trustees elected prior to January 1, 1995:
(1) If the terms of two trustees expire at the time of the next election of trustees occurring after January 1, 1995, then:
(a) One trustee shall be elected for a four-year term; and
(b) One trustee shall be elected for a three-year term; and
(2) At the next following municipal election in which the terms of three trustees expire:
(a) One trustee shall be elected for a five-year term;
(b) One trustee shall be elected for a four-year term;
(c) One trustee shall be elected for a three-year term; or
(3) If the terms of three trustees expire at the time of the next election of trustees occurring after January 1, 1995, then:
* * *
investment, and expenditure of all moneys collected to the credit of the hospital fund, and of the purchase of site or sites, the purchase or construction of any hospital buildings, and of the supervision, care and custody of the grounds, rooms or buildings purchased, constructed, leased or set apart for that purpose; provided, that all moneys received for such hospital shall be credited to the hospital and deposited into the depositary thereof for the sole use of such hospital in accordance with the provisions of sections 205.160 to 205.340. All funds received by each such hospital shall be paid out only upon warrants ordered drawn by the treasurer of the board of trustees of said county upon the properly authenticated vouchers of the hospital board.
4. The trustees shall have authority, both within and outside the county, except in counties of the third or fourth classification (other than the county in which the hospital is located) where there already exists a hospital organized pursuant to chapters 96, 205 or 206, RSMo; provided that this exception shall not prohibit the continuation of existing activities otherwise allowed by law, to operate, maintain and manage a hospital and hospital facilities, and to make and enter into contracts, for the use, operation or management of a hospital or hospital facilities; to engage in health care activities; to make and enter into leases of equipment and real property, a hospital or hospital facilities, as lessor or lessee, regardless of the duration of such lease; provided that any lease of substantially all of the hospital, as the term "hospital" is defined in section 197.020, RSMo, wherein the board of trustees is lessor shall be entered into only with the approval of the county commission wherein such hospital is located and provided that in a county of the second, third or
* * *