Missouri Revised Statutes
205.100. The county commission or commissions shall annually at their February meeting, appoint the director of the public health center as county health officer and such county health officer shall exercise all of the rights and perform all of the duties pertaining to that office as set forward under the health laws of the state and rules and regulations of the department of health and senior services.
(L. 1945 p. 969 § 7)
Qualifications of employees.