Missouri Revised Statutes
205.650. Such county commission may cause to be erected on the land so purchased or leased a convenient poorhouse or houses, and cause other necessary labor to be done, and repairs and improvements made, and may appropriate from the revenues of their respective counties such sums as will be sufficient to pay the purchase money in one or more payments to improve the same, and to defray the necessary expenses.
(RSMo 1939 § 9597)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 12957; 1919 § 12206; 1909 § 1340
Commission shall make orders and rules.