208.150. The maximum amount of monthly public assistance money payment benefits payable to or on behalf of a needy person shall not exceed the following:
(1) Aid to families with a dependent child, or children, and needy eligible relatives caring for a dependent child, or children, in an amount to be computed as follows:
(a) Beginning July 1, 1993, and at least every three years thereafter, the division of family services shall determine by regulation the average need for each such eligible person, which shall include the cost of basic needs required to maintain a child or children in the home at a reasonable and decent low-income standard of living, and shall pay, on a uniform basis, the highest percent of such need as shall be possible within the limits of funds appropriated for that purpose, less available income;
(b) "Available income" means the total income, before taxes or other deductions, of each person residing within the same household, except, to the extent allowed by federal law, the earnings of a student under nineteen years of age enrolled in a secondary school or at the equivalent level of vocational or technical training, plus or minus such credits or deductions as may be prescribed by the division of family services by regulations for the sole purpose of complying with federal laws or regulations relating to this state's eligibility to receive federal funds for aid to families with dependent children payments, and such credits or deductions as may otherwise be prescribed by law;
(c) The available income shall be subtracted from the total amount which otherwise would be paid;
(d) If the determined need under this subdivision is of an amount less than ten dollars, no cash payment will be made;
(2) Aid or public relief to an unemployable person not to exceed one hundred dollars.
(RSMo 1939 § 9413, A.L. 1945 p. 1743, A.L. 1951 p. 760, A.L. 1959 H.B. 1, A.L. 1963 pp. 381, 382, A.L. 1965 1st Ex. Sess. p. 807, A.L. 1965 2d Ex. Sess. p. 898, A.L. 1967 p. 325, A.L. 1967 1st Ex. Sess. p. 902, A.L. 1969 pp. 337, 345, A.L. 1973 S.B. 325, H.B. 514, A.L. 1973 1st Ex. Sess. S.B. 3, A.L. 1975 H.B. 25, A.L. 1977 H.B. 601, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1290, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1462, A.L. 1985 H.B. 803, A.L. 1990 S.B. 556, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1547 & 961)
208.151. 1. Medical assistance on behalf of needy persons shall be known as "MO HealthNet". For the purpose of paying MO HealthNet benefits and to comply with Title XIX, Public Law 89-97, 1965 amendments to the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 301, et seq.) as amended, the following needy persons shall be eligible to receive MO HealthNet benefits to the extent and in the manner hereinafter provided:
(1) All participants receiving state supplemental payments for the aged, blind and disabled;
(2) All participants receiving aid to families with dependent children benefits, including all persons under nineteen years of age who would be classified as dependent children except for the requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 208.040. Participants eligible under this subdivision who are participating in drug court, as defined in section 478.001, RSMo, shall have their eligibility automatically extended sixty days from the time their dependent child is removed from the custody of the participant, subject to approval of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services;
(3) All participants receiving blind pension benefits;
(4) All persons who would be determined to be eligible for old age assistance benefits, permanent and total disability benefits, or aid to the blind benefits under the eligibility standards in effect December 31, 1973, or less restrictive standards as established by rule of the family support division, who are sixty-five years of age or over and are patients in state institutions for mental diseases or tuberculosis;
(5) All persons under the age of twenty-one years who would be eligible for aid to families with dependent children except for the requirements of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 208.040, and who are residing in an intermediate care facility, or receiving active treatment as inpatients in psychiatric facilities or programs, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1396d, as amended;
(6) All persons under the age of twenty-one years who would be eligible for aid to families with dependent children benefits except for the requirement of deprivation of parental support as provided for in subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 208.040;
(7) All persons eligible to receive nursing care benefits;
(8) All participants receiving family foster home or nonprofit private child-care institution care, subsidized adoption benefits and parental school care wherein state funds are used as partial or full payment for such care;
(9) All persons who were participants receiving old age assistance benefits, aid to the permanently and totally disabled, or aid to the blind benefits on December 31, 1973, and who continue to meet the eligibility requirements, except income, for these assistance categories, but who are no longer receiving such benefits because of the implementation of Title XVI of the federal Social Security Act, as amended;
(10) Pregnant women who meet the requirements for aid to families with dependent children, except for the existence of a dependent child in the home;
(11) Pregnant women who meet the requirements for aid to families with dependent children, except for the existence of a dependent child who is deprived of parental support as provided for in subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 208.040;
(12) Pregnant women or infants under one year of age, or both, whose family income does not exceed an income eligibility standard equal to one hundred eighty-five percent of the federal poverty level as established and amended by the federal Department of Health and Human Services, or its successor agency;
* * *