2. The department of social services shall fund only regional child assessment centers known as:
210.110. As used in sections 210.109 to 210.165, and sections 210.180 to 210.183, the following terms mean:
(1) "Abuse", any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse inflicted on a child other than by accidental means by those responsible for the child's care, custody, and control, except that discipline including spanking, administered in a reasonable manner, shall not be construed to be abuse;
(2) "Assessment and treatment services for children under ten years old", an approach to be developed by the children's division which will recognize and treat the specific needs of at-risk and abused or neglected children under the age of ten. The developmental and medical assessment may be a broad physical, developmental, and mental health screening to be completed within thirty days of a child's entry into custody and every six months thereafter as long as the child remains in care. Screenings may be offered at a centralized location and include, at a minimum, the following:
(a) Complete physical to be performed by a pediatrician familiar with the effects of abuse and neglect on young children;
(b) Developmental, behavioral, and emotional screening in addition to early periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment services, including a core set of standardized and recognized instruments as well as interviews with the child and appropriate caregivers. The screening battery may be performed by a licensed mental health professional familiar with the effects of abuse and neglect on young children, who will then serve as the liaison between all service providers in ensuring that needed services are provided. Such treatment services may include in-home services, out-of-home placement, intensive twenty-four-hour treatment services, family counseling, parenting training and other best practices.
Children whose screenings indicate an area of concern may complete a comprehensive, in-depth health, psychodiagnostic, or developmental assessment within sixty days of entry into custody;
(3) "Central registry", a registry of persons where the division has found probable cause to believe prior to August 28, 2004, or by a preponderance of the evidence after August 28, 2004, or a court has substantiated through court adjudication that the individual has committed child abuse or neglect or the person has pled guilty or has been found guilty of a crime pursuant to section 565.020, 565.021, 565.023, 565.024 or 565.050, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 566.030 or 566.060, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, or other crime pursuant to chapter 566, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the perpetrator is twenty-one years of age or older, section 567.050, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 568.020, 568.030, 568.045, 568.050, 568.060, 568.080, or 568.090, RSMo, section 573.025 or 573.035, RSMo, or an attempt to commit any such crimes. Any
* * *