2. The department of social services shall fund only regional child assessment centers known as:
210.140. Any legally recognized privileged communication, except that between attorney and client or involving communications made to a minister or clergyperson, shall not apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure to report as required or permitted by sections 210.110 to 210.165, to cooperate with the division in any of its activities pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165, or to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect.
(L. 1975 H.B. 578 § 7, A.L. 1980 S.B. 574, A.L. 2001 S.B. 267)(1984) "Situations" as used in this section restricting the invocation of certain privileged communications in child abuse proceedings includes both civil and criminal proceedings. State ex rel. D.M. v. Hoester (Mo. banc), 681 S.W.2d 449.
210.145. 1. The division shall develop protocols which give priority to:
(1) Ensuring the well-being and safety of the child in instances where child abuse or neglect has been alleged;
(2) Promoting the preservation and reunification of children and families consistent with state and federal law;
(3) Providing due process for those accused of child abuse or neglect; and
(4) Maintaining an information system operating at all times, capable of receiving and maintaining reports. This information system shall have the ability to receive reports over a single, statewide toll-free number. Such information system shall maintain the results of all investigations, family assessments and services, and other relevant information.
2. The division shall utilize structured decision-making protocols for classification purposes of all child abuse and neglect reports. The protocols developed by the division shall give priority to ensuring the well-being and safety of the child. All child abuse and neglect reports shall be initiated within twenty-four hours and shall be classified based upon the reported risk and injury to the child. The division shall promulgate rules regarding the structured decision-making protocols to be utilized for all child abuse and neglect reports.
3. Upon receipt of a report, the division shall determine if the report merits investigation, including reports which if true would constitute a suspected violation of any of the following: section 565.020, 565.021, 565.023, 565.024, or 565.050, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 566.030 or 566.060, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, or other crimes under chapter 566, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the perpetrator is twenty-one years of age or older, section 567.050, RSMo, if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age, section 568.020, 568.030, 568.045, 568.050, 568.060, 568.080, or 568.090, RSMo, section 573.025, 573.035, 573.037, or 573.040, RSMo, or an attempt to commit any such crimes. The division shall immediately communicate all reports that merit investigation to its appropriate local office and any relevant information as may be contained in
* * *