2. The department of social services shall fund only regional child assessment centers known as:
210.110. As used in sections 210.109 to 210.165, and sections 210.180 to 210.183, the following terms mean:
* * *
(8) "Family assessment and services", an approach to be developed by the children's division which will provide for a prompt assessment of a child who has been reported to the division as a victim of abuse or neglect by a person responsible for that child's care, custody or control and of that child's family, including risk of abuse and neglect and, if necessary, the provision of community-based services to reduce the risk and support the family;
(9) "Family support team meeting" or "team meeting", a meeting convened by the division or children's services provider in behalf of the family and/or child for the purpose of determining service and treatment needs, determining the need for placement and developing a plan for reunification or other permanency options, determining the appropriate placement of the child, evaluating case progress, and establishing and revising the case plan;
(10) "Investigation", the collection of physical and verbal evidence to determine if a child has been abused or neglected;
(11) "Jail or detention center personnel", employees and volunteers working in any premises or institution where incarceration, evaluation, care, treatment or rehabilitation is provided to persons who are being held under custody of the law;
(12) "Neglect", failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child's well-being;
(13) "Preponderance of the evidence", that degree of evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it or evidence which as a whole shows the fact to be proved to be more probable than not;
(14) "Probable cause", available facts when viewed in the light of surrounding circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe a child was abused or neglected;
(15) "Report", the communication of an allegation of child abuse or neglect to the division pursuant to section 210.115;
(16) "Those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child", those included but not limited to the parents or guardian of a child, other members of the child's household, or those exercising supervision over a child for any part of a twenty-four-hour day. Those responsible for the care, custody and control shall also include any adult who, based on relationship to the parents of the child, members of the child's household or the family, has access to the child.
(L. 1975 H.B. 578 § 1, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1171, et al., A.L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 1994 S.B. 595, A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453, A.L. 2005 H.B. 568)(2007) Provisions of this section requiring inclusion in the central registry before a finding of abuse or neglect by a preponderance of the evidence by the child Abuse and Neglect Review Board violate due process, and are invalid. Jamison v. State, 218 S.W.3d 399 (Mo.banc).