211.093. Any order or judgment entered by the court under authority of this chapter or chapter 210, RSMo, shall, so long as such order or judgment remains in effect, take precedence over any order or judgment concerning the status or custody of a child under age twenty-one entered by a court under authority of chapter 452, 453, 454 or 455, RSMo, but only to the extent inconsistent therewith.
(L. 1990 H.B. 1370, et al.)
211.101. 1. After a petition has been filed, unless the parties appear voluntarily, the juvenile court shall issue a summons in the name of the state of Missouri requiring the person who has custody of the child or person seventeen years of age to appear personally and, unless the court orders otherwise, to bring the child or person seventeen years of age before the court, at the time and place stated.
2. If the person so summoned is other than a parent or guardian of the child or person seventeen years of age, then the parent or guardian or both shall also be notified of the pendency of the case and of the time and place appointed.
3. If it appears that the child or person seventeen years of age is in such condition or surroundings that his or her welfare requires that his or her custody be immediately assumed by the court, the judge may order, by endorsement upon the summons, the officer serving it to take the child or person seventeen years of age into custody at once.
4. Subpoena may be issued requiring the appearance of any other person whose presence, in the opinion of the judge, is necessary.
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.100, A.L. 1989 H.B. 502, et al., A.L. 2008 H.B. 1550)
211.111. 1. Service of summons shall be made personally by the delivery of an attested copy thereof to the person summoned. But if the juvenile court is satisfied after thorough investigation that it is impracticable to serve the summons personally, it may order service by registered mail to the last known address of the person or by publication.
2. Personal service shall be effected at least twenty-four hours before the time set for the hearing. Registered mail shall be mailed at least five days before the time of the hearing.
3. Service of summons may be made by any suitable person under the direction of the court.
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.110, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1777)(2006) Employee seeking emotional distress damages of generic kind does not place the employee's mental or physical condition in controversy and thus does not waive physician-patient privilege protecting mental health treatment records. State ex rel. Dean v. Cunningham, 182 S.W.3d 561 (Mo. banc).