(RSMo 1939 § 10166)Prior revisions: 1929 § 13205; 1919 § 6766; 1909 § 7812
290.330. The department after investigation, upon complaint or upon its own initiative, shall file with the secretary of state a list of the contractors and subcontractors who it finds have been prosecuted and convicted for violations of sections 290.210 to 290.340 and such contractor or subcontractor, or simulations thereof, shall be prohibited from contracting directly or indirectly with any public body for the construction of any public works or from performing any work on the same as a contractor or subcontractor for a period of one year from the date of the first conviction for such violation and for a period of three years from the date of each subsequent violation and conviction thereof. No public body shall award a contract for a public works to any contractor or subcontractor, or simulation thereof, during the time that its name appears on said list. The filing of the notice of conviction with the secretary of state shall be notice to all public bodies and their officers, officials, members, agents and representatives.
(L. 1969 S.B. 142)