(RSMo 1939 § 10166)Prior revisions: 1929 § 13205; 1919 § 6766; 1909 § 7812
290.080. All corporations doing business in this state, and all persons operating railroads or railroad shops in this state, shall pay the wages and salaries of their employees as often as semimonthly, within sixteen days of the close of each payroll period; provided, however, that executive, administrative and professional employees, and sales people and other employees compensated in whole or in part on a commission basis, at the option of such employers, may be paid their salaries or commissions monthly. Such corporations and persons either as a part of the check, draft or other voucher paying the wages or separately, shall furnish the employee at least once a month a statement showing the total amount of deductions for the period. Any corporation or person violating this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be fined in any sum not less than fifty dollars, nor more than five hundred dollars, for each offense.
(RSMo 1939 §§ 5080, 5081, 10176, A. 1949 S.B. 1105, A.L. 1955 p. 596)Prior revisions: 1929 §§ 4608, 4609, 13215; 1919 §§ 9802, 9803, 6778; 1909 § 7820
CROSS REFERENCE:
Wages, when to be paid, interest, priority, RSMo 430.360