(RSMo 1939 § 10166)Prior revisions: 1929 § 13205; 1919 § 6766; 1909 § 7812
290.340. Any officer, official, member, agent or representative of any public body, contractor or subcontractor who willfully violates and omits to comply with any of the provisions and requirements of sections 290.210 to 290.340 shall be punished for each violation thereof by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Each day such violation or omission continues shall constitute a separate offense as contemplated by this section.
(L. 1969 S.B. 142)(1997) As used in this section, "willfully" means "knowingly". State v. Lee Mechanical Contractors, Inc., 938 S.W.2d 269 (Mo.banc).