(RSMo 1939 § 10166)Prior revisions: 1929 § 13205; 1919 § 6766; 1909 § 7812
290.220. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Missouri that a wage of no less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in public works exclusive of maintenance work.
(L. 1957 p. 574 § 2)(1959) Prevailing Wage Act sustained as against attacks claiming it (1) constituted arbitrary classification; (2) unconstitutionally delegated legislative power without standards; (3) is special legislation; and (4) was violative of a city charter adopted under § 19, Art. VI of the constitution. City of Joplin v. Indust. Comm. (Mo.), 329 S.W.2d 687.