304.001. As used in this chapter and chapter 307, RSMo, the following terms shall mean:
304.014. Every person operating or driving a vehicle upon the highways of this state shall observe and comply with the following rules of the road.
(L. 1953 p. 587 § 304.020)(1951) Instruction authorizing recovery on finding defendant negligently failed to stop his vehicle at intersection held erroneous because it does not require finding that defendant had reason to apprehend danger of collision. Lillard v. Bradford, 241 (A.), 243 S.W.2d 359.