311.010. This law may be cited as the "Liquor Control Law".
311.015. Alcohol is, by law, an age-restricted product that is regulated differently than other products. The provisions of this chapter establish vital state regulation of the sale and distribution of alcohol beverages in order to promote responsible consumption, combat illegal underage drinking, and achieve other important state policy goals such as maintaining an orderly marketplace composed of state-licensed alcohol producers, importers, distributors, and retailers.
(L. 2007 S.B. 299 & S.B. 616)