311.010. This law may be cited as the "Liquor Control Law".
311.020. The term "intoxicating liquor" as used in this chapter, shall mean and include alcohol for beverage purposes, alcoholic, spirituous, vinous, fermented, malt, or other liquors, or combination of liquors, a part of which is spirituous, vinous, or fermented, and all preparations or mixtures for beverage purposes, containing in excess of one-half of one percent by volume except for nonintoxicating beer as defined in section 312.010, RSMo. All beverages having an alcoholic content of less than one-half of one percent by volume shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter, but subject to inspection as provided by sections 196.365 to 196.445, RSMo.
(RSMo 1939 § 4894, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1180)