319.010. Sections 319.010 through 319.050 shall be known as the "Underground Facility Safety and Damage Prevention Act".
319.085. If a violation of any of the provisions of sections 319.075 to 319.090 results in physical or electrical contact with any high voltage overhead line such violation shall be a rebuttable presumption of negligence on the part of the violator in the event such violation shall cause injury, loss or damage, and, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the public utility shall have the right of contribution against any such violator. In addition to any penalties provided herein, liability under common law may apply.
(L. 1991 S.B. 214 & 264 § 5)