Missouri Revised Statutes
321.015. No person holding any lucrative office or employment under this state, or any political subdivision thereof as defined in section 70.120, RSMo, shall hold the office of fire protection district director under this chapter. When any fire protection district director accepts any office or employment under this state or any political subdivision thereof, his office shall thereby be vacated and he shall thereafter perform no duty and receive no salary or expenses as fire protection district director. This section shall not apply to members of the organized militia, of the reserve corps, public school employees and notaries public, or to fire protection districts located wholly within counties of the second, third or fourth class or located within first class counties not adjoining any other first class county, nor shall this section apply to any county of the first or second class not having more than nine hundred thousand inhabitants which borders any three first class counties; nor shall this section apply to any first class county without a charter form of government which adjoins both a first class county with a charter form of government with at least nine hundred thousand inhabitants, and adjoins at least four other counties. The term "lucrative office or employment" does not include receiving retirement benefits, compensation for expenses, or a stipend or per diem, in an amount not to exceed seventy-five dollars for each day of service, for service rendered to a fire protection district, the state or any political subdivision thereof.
(L. 1978 S.B. 628, A.L. 1984 H.B. 924, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1149, A.L. 1991 H.B. 116)
Effective 4-16-91
Employee of fire protection district or ambulance district not to be member of board, exception.