Missouri Revised Statutes
321.221. The amount to be paid annually by the municipality to the fire district pursuant to subdivision (16) of section 321.220 shall be the annual assessed value of all property subject to tax in the municipality determined from the tax assessment ledgers, and including public utilities and intangible property within such area, multiplied by the annual tax rate as certified by the fire protection district to the municipality (but not including any portion of the tax rate for ambulance service provided by the district) per one hundred dollars of assessed value in such area. The tax rate so computed shall include any tax on bonded indebtedness incurred by the district prior to entering into such contract, but shall not include any of the tax rate for bonded indebtedness incurred during the term that the contract is in force.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1096)
Residential construction--definitions--regulatory system of city or county supersedes fire protection district regulations (Jefferson County).
321.222. 1. As used in this section, the term "residential construction" shall mean new construction and erection of detached single-family or two-family dwellings, the alteration, enlargement, replacement, or repair of detached single-family or two-family dwellings.
2. As used in this section, the term "residential construction regulatory system" means any bylaw, ordinance, order, rule, or regulation pertaining to residential construction, the implementation or enforcement of any permitting system or program relative to residential construction, including the use or occupancy by the initial occupant thereof, or the implementation or enforcement of any system or program for the inspection of residential construction.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, in the event a city, town, village, or county adopts or has adopted, implements or has implemented, or enforces a residential construction regulatory system or any portion thereof applicable to residential construction within its jurisdiction, neither fire protection districts nor their boards shall have the power, authority, or privilege to adopt, enforce, or implement a residential construction regulatory system or any portion thereof applicable to or pertaining to residential construction within the jurisdiction of such city, town, village, or county.
4. Any residential construction regulatory system or any portion thereof adopted or previously adopted, implemented or previously implemented, or enforced by a fire protection district or its board as to residential construction within the jurisdiction of a city, town, village, or county shall be null and void as of the date on which such city, town, village, or county adopts, implements, or enforces its own residential construction regulatory system as to residential construction within its jurisdiction whether or not the residential construction regulatory system or any portion thereof adopted, implemented, or enforced by such city, town, village, or county specifically addresses matters addressed in substance or manner by the residential construction regulatory system or any portion thereof adopted, implemented, or enforced by the applicable fire protection district or its board.
5. In no event shall a fire protection district or its board enact, adopt, or implement any bylaws, ordinances, orders, rules, or regulations that pertain, in any manner, to either the subdivision of land for the purpose of residential construction or to the construction, installation, and erection of any improvements, infrastructure, and utility facilities related to or for the purpose of serving residential construction.
6. Any residential construction regulatory system or any portion thereof adopted or previously adopted, implemented or previously implemented, or enforced by the applicable fire protection district or board that is in conflict with this section shall be void.
7. This section shall only apply to any fire protection district located wholly within any county of the first classification with more than one hundred ninety-eight thousand but fewer than one hundred ninety-nine thousand two hundred inhabitants.
8. Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, a fire protection district may enter into a contract with a county, city, town, or village to assist in the implementation of the residential construction regulatory system of such county, city, town, or village as it relates to fire protection issues as long as the county, city, town, or village retains jurisdiction over the implementation and enforcement of such system.
(L. 2005 S.B. 210)