Missouri Revised Statutes
321.290. Whenever any bonded or contractual indebtedness has been incurred by a district, it shall be lawful for the board to levy taxes and collect revenue for the purpose of creating a reserve fund in such amount as the board may determine, to be used to meet the obligations of the district.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 432 § 30)
Boundaries of districts may be changed, procedure, certain counties --additional training not required, when.
321.300. 1. The boundaries of any district organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may be changed in the manner prescribed in this section; but any change of boundaries of the district shall not impair or affect its organization or its rights in or to property, or any of its rights or privileges whatsoever; nor shall it affect or impair or discharge any contract, obligation, lien or charge for or upon which it might be liable or chargeable had any change of boundaries not been made.
2. The boundaries may be changed as follows:
(1) Twenty-five percent of the number of voters who voted in the most recent gubernatorial election in the area to be annexed may file with the board a petition in writing praying that such real property be included within the district; provided that in the case of a municipality having less than twenty percent of its total population in one fire protection district, the entire remaining portion may be included in another district so that none of the city is outside of a fire protection district at the time. The petition shall describe the property to be included in the district and shall describe the property owned by the petitioners and shall be deemed to give assent of the petitioners to the inclusion in the district of the property described in the petition; and such petition shall be in substantially the form set forth in section 321.495 dealing with referendums and verified in like manner; provided, however, that in the event that there are more than twenty-five property owners or taxpaying electors signing the petition, it shall be deemed sufficient description of their property in the petition as required in this section to list the addresses of such property; or
(2) All of the owners of any territory or tract of land near or adjacent to a fire protection district who own all of the real estate in such territory or tract of land may file a petition with the board praying that such real property be included in the district. The petition shall describe the property owned by the petitioners and shall be deemed to give assent of the petitioners to the inclusion in the district of the property described in the petition;
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in any fire protection district which is partly or wholly located in a noncharter county of the first classification with a population of less than one hundred thousand which adjoins any county of the first classification with a charter form of government with a population of nine hundred thousand or more inhabitants, if such fire protection district serves any portion of a city which is located in both such counties, the boundaries of the district may be expanded so as to include the entire city within the fire protection district, but the boundaries of the district shall not be expanded beyond the city limits of such city, as the boundaries of such city existed on January 1, 1993. Such change in the boundaries of the district shall be accomplished only if twenty-five percent of the number of voters who voted in the most recent gubernatorial election in the area to be annexed file with the board a petition in writing praying that such real property be included within the district. The petition shall describe the property to be included in the district and shall describe the property owned by the petitioners and shall be deemed to give assent of the petitioners to the inclusion in the district of the property described in the petition; and such petition shall be in substantially the form set forth in section 321.495 dealing with referendums and verified in like manner.
3. The secretary of the board shall cause notice of the filing of any petition filed pursuant to this section to be given and published in the county in which the property is located, which notice shall recite the filing of such petition, the number of petitioners, a general description of the boundaries of the area proposed to be included and the prayer of the petitioners; giving notice to all persons interested to appear at the office of the board at the time named in the notice and show cause in writing, if any they have, why the petition should not be granted. The board shall at the time and place mentioned, or at such time or times to which the hearing may be adjourned, proceed to hear the petition and all objections thereto presented in writing by any person showing cause why the petition should not be granted. The failure of any person interested to show cause in writing why such petition shall not be granted shall be deemed as an assent on his part to the inclusion of such lands in the district as prayed for in the petition.
* * *