Missouri Revised Statutes
321.240. To levy and collect taxes as herein provided, the board shall in each year determine the amount of money necessary to be raised by taxation, and shall fix a rate of levy which, when levied upon every dollar of the taxable tangible property within the district as shown by the last completed assessment, and with other revenues, will raise the amount required by the district annually to supply funds for paying the expenses of organization and operation and the costs of acquiring, supplying and maintaining the property, works and equipment of the district, and maintain the necessary personnel, which rate of levy shall not exceed thirty cents on the one hundred dollars valuation; may fix an additional rate, not to exceed ten cents on the hundred dollars valuation, the revenues from which shall be deposited in a special fund and used only for the pension program of the district, by submitting the following question to the voters:
Shall the board of directors of .......... Fire Protection District be authorized to increase the annual tax rate from .... cents to .... cents per one hundred dollars valuation, the revenues from which shall be deposited in a special fund and used only for the pension program of the district? provided, that if the question fails to receive a majority of the votes cast, it shall not be resubmitted to the voters within one year after the election; except, that any district may impose a tax not to exceed ten cents on the one hundred dollars valuation, in addition to the rate which the board may levy under this section, by submitting the following question to the voters at any election in such district at which a member of the board of directors is to be elected:
Shall the board of directors of ........... Fire Protection District be authorized to increase the annual tax rate from ..... cents to ..... cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation? and in addition thereto, to fix a rate of levy which will enable it to promptly pay in full when due all interest on and principal of bonds and other obligations of the district, and to pay any indebtedness authorized by a vote of the people as provided in this chapter; and in the event of accruing defaults or deficiencies in the bonded or contractual indebtedness, an additional levy may be made as provided in section 321.260.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 432 § 25, A.L. 1953 p. 665, A.L. 1965 pp. 513, 514, A.L. 1969 H.B. 322, A.L. 1977 H.B. 216, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, A.L. 1979 H.B. 322)
Additional tax levy, when--form of ballot.
321.241. 1. The board of directors of any fire protection district may levy, if a majority of the voters of the district voting thereon approve, in addition to all other taxes heretofore approved, an additional tax of not more than twenty-five cents per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation to be used for the support of the district. The proposition to levy the tax authorized by this subsection may be submitted by the board of directors at the next annual election of the members of the board or at any regular municipal or school election conducted by the county clerk or board of election commissioners in such district or at a special election called for the purpose, or upon petition of five hundred registered voters of the district. A separate ballot containing the question shall read as follows:
Shall the board of directors of the ........................ Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than twenty-five cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the district?
[ ] FOR THE PROPOSITION [ ] AGAINST THE PROPOSITION
(Place an X in the square opposite the one for which you wish to vote.)
If a majority of the qualified voters casting votes thereon be in favor of the question, the board of directors shall accordingly levy a tax in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, but if a majority of the voters casting votes thereon do not vote in favor of the levy authorized by this subsection, any levy previously authorized shall remain in effect.
2. After August 13, 1982, the board of directors of any fire protection district may levy, if a majority of the voters of the district voting thereon approve, in addition to all other taxes heretofore approved, an additional tax of not more than ten cents per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation to be used for the support of the district. The proposition to levy the tax authorized by this subsection may be submitted by the board of directors at the next annual election of the members of the board or at any regular municipal or school election conducted by the county clerk or board of election commissioners in such district or at a special election called for the purpose, or upon petition of five hundred registered voters of the district. A separate ballot containing the question shall read as follows:
Shall the board of directors of the ........................ Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than ten cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the district?
[ ] FOR THE PROPOSITION [ ] AGAINST THE PROPOSITION
(Place an X in the square opposite the one for which you wish to vote.)
If a majority of the qualified voters casting votes thereon be in favor of the question, the board of directors shall accordingly levy a tax in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, but if a majority of the voters casting votes thereon do not vote in favor of the levy authorized by this subsection, any levy previously authorized shall remain in effect.
* * *