Missouri Revised Statutes
321.030. The organization of a district shall be initiated by a petition filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court vested with jurisdiction in any county in which all or part of the real property in the proposed district is situated. The petition shall be signed by one hundred voters or more of the district.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 432 § 4, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, S.B. 628)
Contents of petition.