Missouri Revised Statutes
321.230. For the purpose of providing revenue for such districts, the board shall have the power and authority to order the levy and collection of ad valorem taxes on and against all taxable tangible property within the district, and to make timely demand and to sue for and collect any and all other taxes, contributions or allocations to which the district may be entitled.
(L. 1947 V. I p. 432 § 24)
Tax levy, election, when--form of ballot.