Missouri Revised Statutes
321.220. For the purpose of providing fire protection to the property within the district, the district and, on its behalf, the board shall have the following powers, authority and privileges:
(1) To have perpetual existence;
(2) To have and use a corporate seal;
(3) To sue and be sued, and be a party to suits, actions and proceedings;
(4) To enter into contracts, franchises and agreements with any person, partnership, association or corporation, public or private, affecting the affairs of the district, including contracts with any municipality, district or state, or the United States of America, and any of their agencies, political subdivisions or instrumentalities, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service relating to the control or prevention of fires, including the installation, operation and maintenance of water supply distribution, fire hydrant and fire alarm systems; provided, that a notice shall be published for bids on all construction or purchase contracts for work or material or both, outside the authority contained in subdivision (9) of this section, involving an expense of ten thousand dollars or more;
(5) Upon approval of the voters as herein provided, to borrow money and incur indebtedness and evidence the same by certificates, notes or debentures, and to issue bonds, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(6) To acquire, construct, purchase, maintain, dispose of and encumber real and personal property, fire stations, fire protection and fire-fighting apparatus and auxiliary equipment therefor, and any interest therein, including leases and easements;
(7) To refund any bonded indebtedness of the district without an election. The terms and conditions of refunding bonds shall be substantially the same as those of the original issue of bonds, and the board shall provide for the payment of interest, at not to exceed the legal rate, and the principal of such refunding bonds in the same manner as is provided for the payment of interest and principal of bonds refunded;
(8) To have the management, control and supervision of all the business and affairs of the district, and the construction, installation, operation and maintenance of district improvements therein;
(9) To hire and retain agents, employees, engineers and attorneys, including part-time or volunteer firemen;
(10) To have and exercise the power of eminent domain and in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use to take any property within the district necessary to the exercise of the powers herein granted;
(11) To receive and accept by bequest, gift or donation any kind of property. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any property received by the fire protection district as a gift or any property purchased by the fire protection district at a price below the actual market value of the property may be returned to the donor or resold to the seller if such property is not used for the specific purpose for which it was acquired;
(12) To adopt and amend bylaws, fire protection and fire prevention ordinances, and any other rules and regulations not in conflict with the constitution and laws of this state, necessary for the carrying on of the business, objects and affairs of the board and of the district, and refer to the proper authorities for prosecution any infraction thereof detrimental to the district. Any person violating any such ordinance is hereby declared to be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as is provided by law therefor. The prosecuting attorney for the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute such violations in the circuit court of that county. The legal officer or attorney for the fire district may be appointed by the prosecuting attorney as special assistant prosecuting attorney for the prosecution of any such violation. The enactments of the fire district in delegating administrative authority to officials of the district may provide standards of action for the administrative officials, which standards are declared as industrial codes adopted by nationally organized and recognized trade bodies. The board shall have the power to adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation allowing the district to charge individuals who reside outside of the district, but who receive emergency services within the boundaries of the district, for the actual and reasonable cost of such services. However, such actual and reasonable costs shall not exceed one hundred dollars for responding to each fire call or alarm and two hundred fifty dollars for each hour or a proportional sum for each quarter hour spent in combating a fire or emergency;
(13) To pay all court costs and expenses connected with the first election or any subsequent election in the district;
* * *