Missouri Revised Statutes
334.075. The board shall not renew any certificate of registration unless the licensee shall provide satisfactory evidence that he has complied with the board's minimum requirements for continuing education. At the discretion of the board, compliance with the provisions of this section may be waived for licensed physicians who have discontinued their practice of medicine because of retirement.
(L. 1987 H.B. 667, et al.)
Licensees to renew registration, when--application, content--failure to renew, effect.
334.080. 1. Every person licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall renew his certificate of registration on or before the registration renewal date. The application shall be made under oath on a form furnished by the board. The application shall include, but not be limited to, disclosure of the following: the applicant's full name and his office and residence address and the date and number of his license; all final disciplinary actions taken against the applicant by any professional medical or osteopathic association or society, licensed hospital or medical staff of the hospital, state, territory federal agency or country; and, information concerning the applicant's current physical and mental fitness to practice as a physician and surgeon.
2. A blank form for application for registration shall be mailed to each person licensed in this state at his last known office or residence address. The failure to receive it does not, however, relieve any person of the duty to register and pay the fee required by the chapter nor exempt him from the penalties provided by this chapter for failure to register.
3. If a person licensed, certified, or registered by the board of healing arts does not renew such license, certification, or registration for two consecutive renewal periods, such license, certification, or registration shall be deemed void.
(L. 1945 p. 1147 § 9992a, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 374, A.L. 1959 S.B. 50 § 8, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1987 H.B. 667, et al., A.L. 1997 S.B. 141)
Fees, amounts, how set.
334.090. 1. Each applicant for registration under this chapter shall accompany the application for registration with a registration fee to be paid to the director of revenue. If the application is filed and the fee paid after the registration renewal date, a delinquent fee shall be paid; but whenever in the opinion of the board the applicant's failure to register is caused by extenuating circumstances including illness of the applicant, as defined by rule and regulation, the delinquent fee may be waived by the board. Whenever any new license is granted to any person under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall, upon application therefor, issue to such licensee a certificate of registration covering a period from the date of the issuance of the license to the next renewal date without the payment of any registration fee.
2. The board shall set the amount of the fees which this chapter authorizes and requires by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to section 536.021, RSMo. The fees shall be set at a level to produce revenue which shall not substantially exceed the cost and expense of administering this chapter.
(L. 1945 p. 1147 § 9992c, A.L. 1951 p. 727, A.L. 1959 S.B. 50 § 9, A.L. 1963 p. 429, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1987 H.B. 667, et al.)
Medical records, maintenance of, requirements, contents--corrections, additions, and changes.
334.097. 1. Physicians shall maintain an adequate and complete patient record for each patient and may maintain electronic records provided the record-keeping format is capable of being printed for review by the state board of registration for the healing arts. An adequate and complete patient record shall include documentation of the following information:
(1) Identification of the patient, including name, birthdate, address and telephone number;
(2) The date or dates the patient was seen;
(3) The current status of the patient, including the reason for the visit;
(4) Observation of pertinent physical findings;
(5) Assessment and clinical impression of diagnosis;
(6) Plan for care and treatment, or additional consultations or diagnostic testing, if necessary. If treatment includes medication, the physician shall include in the patient record the medication and dosage of any medication prescribed, dispensed or administered;
(7) Any informed consent for office procedures.
2. Patient records remaining under the care, custody and control of the licensee shall be maintained by the licensee of the board, or the licensee's designee, for a minimum of seven years from the date of when the last professional service was provided.
3. Any correction, addition or change in any patient record made more than forty-eight hours after the final entry is entered in the record and signed by the physician shall be clearly marked and identified as such, and the date, time and name of the person making the correction, addition or change shall be included, as well as the reason for the correction, addition or change.
4. A consultative report shall be considered an adequate medical record for a radiologist, pathologist or a consulting physician.
5. The board shall not initiate disciplinary action pursuant to subsection 2 of section 334.100 against a licensee solely based on a violation of this section. If the board initiates disciplinary action against the licensee for any reason other than a violation of this section, the board may allege violation of this section as an additional cause for discipline pursuant to subdivision (6) of subsection 2 of section 334.100.
6. The board shall not obtain a patient medical record without written authorization from the patient to obtain the medical record or the issuance of a subpoena for the patient medical record.
(L. 2002 S.B. 1024)
Disposition of certain records.
* * *