Missouri Revised Statutes
334.252. As used in this section and section 334.253, the following terms mean:
(1) "Board", the state board of registration for the healing arts in the state of Missouri;
(2) "Entity", any individual, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity which provides, furnishes, or refers physical therapy services;
(3) "Fair market value", value in arms length transactions, consistent with the general market value and, with respect to rentals or leases, the value of rental property for general commercial purposes, not taking into account its intended use, and, in the case of a lease of space, not adjusted to reflect the additional value the prospective lessee or lessor would attribute to the proximity or convenience to the lessor where the lessor is a potential source of patient referrals to the lessee;
(4) "Joint venture", any ownership or investment interest or compensation arrangement between physicians and an entity providing physical therapy services;
(5) "Physician", any physician licensed under chapter 334;
(6) "Referral", any referral or prescription, written or verbal, for physical therapy service;
(7) "Remuneration" includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in-cash or in-kind arising out of a compensation arrangement of any kind. Remuneration does not include any payment by a lessee or lessor for the use of premises or equipment as long as all of the following five standards are met:
(a) The lease agreement is set out in writing and signed by the parties;
(b) The lease specifies the premises or equipment covered by the lease;
(c) If the lease is intended to provide the lessee with access to the premises or to the equipment for periodic intervals of time, rather than on a full-time basis for a term of the lease, the lease shall specify exactly the schedule of such intervals, their precise length, and the exact rent for such intervals;
(d) The term of the lease is not for less than one year;
(e) The aggregate rental charge is set in advance, is consistent with fair market in arms length transactions, and is not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or business otherwise generated between the parties;
(8) "Rural area", a county with a population density of no greater than one hundred persons per square mile, as defined by the latest United States Census.
(L. 1992 H.B. 1377 § 1 subsec. 1)
Effective 1-1-95
Physicians prohibited referral to certain physical therapists, when, financial relationship, defined--exceptions, effective when.
334.253. 1. A physician may not make a referral to an entity for the furnishing of any physical therapy services with whom the physician, physician's employer, or immediate family member of such referring physician has a financial relationship. A financial relationship exists if the referring physician, the referring physician's employer, or immediate family member:
(1) Has a direct or indirect ownership or investment interest in the entity whether through equity, debt, or other means; or
(2) Receives remuneration from a compensation arrangement from the entity for the referral.
2. The following financial arrangements shall be exempt from disciplinary action under this section:
(1) When the entity with whom the referring physician has an ownership or investment interest is the sole provider of the physical therapy service within a rural area;
(2) When the referring physician owns registered securities issued by a publicly held corporation or publicly traded limited partnership, the shares of which are traded on a national exchange or the over-the-counter market, provided that such referring physician's interest in the publicly held corporation or publicly traded limited partnership is less than five percent and the referring physician does not receive any compensation from such publicly held corporation or publicly traded limited partnership other than as any other owner of the shares of such publicly held corporation or publicly traded limited partnership;
(3) When the referring physician has an interest in real property resulting in a landlord-tenant relationship between the physician and the entity in which the equity interest is held, unless the rent is determined, in whole or in part, by the business volume or profitability of the tenant or is otherwise unrelated to fair market value;
(4) When the indirect ownership in the entity is by means of a bona fide debt incurred in the purchase or acquisition of the entity for a price which does not in any manner reflect the potential source of referrals from the physician with the indirect interest in the entity and the terms of the debt are fair market value, and neither the amount or the terms of the debt in any manner, directly or indirectly, constitutes a form of compensating such physician for the source of his business;
(5) When such physician's employer is a health maintenance organization as defined in subdivision (6) of section 376.960, RSMo, and such health maintenance organization owns or controls other organizations which furnish physical therapy services so long as the referral is to such owned or controlled organization and the physician does not also have a direct or indirect ownership or investment interest in such organization, physical therapy services or the health maintenance organization and the referring physician does not receive any remuneration as the result of the referral;
(6) When such physician's employer is a hospital defined in section 197.020, RSMo, and such hospital owns or controls other organizations which furnish physical therapy services so long as the referral is to such owned or controlled organization and the physician does not also have a direct or indirect ownership or investment interest in such organization, physical therapy service, or the hospital and the referring physician does not receive any remuneration as the result of the referral.
3. The provisions of sections 334.252 and 334.253 shall become effective January 1, 1995.
(L. 1992 H.B. 1377 § 1 subsecs. 2, 3, § 2)
Effective 1-1-95
Midwives licensed.