338.315. It shall be unlawful for any pharmacist, pharmacy owner or person employed by a pharmacy to knowingly purchase or receive any legend drugs from other than a licensed or registered drug distributor or licensed pharmacy. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be adjudged guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Any subsequent conviction shall constitute a class D felony.
(L. 1989 S.B. 39)