347.010. Sections 347.010 to 347.187 shall be known and may be cited as the "Missouri Limited Liability Company Act".
347.123. A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the happening of any of the following events of withdrawal:
(1) The member withdraws from the limited liability company as provided in section 347.121;
(2) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or by the specific written consent of all members at the time, the member assigns all of his interest in the limited liability company;
(3) The member is expelled as a member in accordance with the operating agreement;
(4) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or by the specific written consent of all members at the time, the member:
(a) Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
(b) Is the subject of a bankruptcy;
(c) Files a petition or answer seeking for himself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation or files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against him in a proceeding of such nature; or
(d) Seeks, consents to or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial part of his property;
(5) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or by the specific written consent of all members at the time, one hundred twenty days after the commencement of any proceeding against the member seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed, or if within ninety days after the appointment without his consent or acquiescence of a trustee, receiver or liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial part of his property, the appointment is not vacated or stayed, or within ninety days after the expiration of any such stay, the appointment is not vacated;
(6) In the case of a member who is a natural person:
(a) His death; or
(b) The entry by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating him incompetent to manage his person or his estate;
(7) In the case of a member that is a trust, the termination of the trust or a distribution of its entire interest in the limited liability company but not merely the substitution of a new trustee;
(8) In the case of a member that is a general or limited partnership, the dissolution and commencement of winding up of the partnership or a distribution of its entire interest in the limited liability company;
(9) In the case of a member that is a corporation, the filing of articles of dissolution, or their equivalent, for the corporation or revocation of its charter or a distribution of its entire interest in the limited liability company;
(10) In the case of a member that is an estate, the distribution by the fiduciary of the estate's entire interest in the limited liability company; or
(11) In the case of a member that is a limited liability company, the filing of articles of dissolution or termination, or their equivalent, for the limited liability company or a distribution of its entire interest in the limited liability company.
(L. 1993 S.B. 66 & 20 § 359.776)Effective 12-1-93
347.125. 1. A general or limited partnership formed under the laws of this state may convert to a limited liability company by filing articles of organization that meet the requirements of section 347.039 and include the following:
(1) The name of the former general partnership or limited partnership;
(2) In the case of a limited partnership, the date and place of filing of the initial certificate of limited partnership of the former limited partnership and any application for registration as a limited liability limited partnership; and
(3) In the case of a general partnership, the date of filing of any fictitious name registration of the former general partnership or any application for registration as a limited liability partnership.
2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require, or deemed to constitute, a dissolution of the general partnership or limited partnership prior to its conversion to a limited liability company as permitted in this section.
3. When a general partnership or limited partnership is converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section, the title to any real or personal property or any interest therein and all rights, privileges, powers, debts, causes of action vested in the former partnership shall be deemed to be transferred to and vested in such limited liability company without further act or deed. Confirmatory deeds, assignments or similar instruments to evidence the transfer may be executed and delivered at any time in the name of the partnership to the limited liability company.
4. When a general partnership or limited partnership is converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section, all duties, debts, liens, liabilities and rights of creditors as against the former partnership and its partners shall continue without impairment and shall attach to the limited liability company. Any existing claim, action or proceeding pending by or against the partnership or its partners may be prosecuted to judgment as if the conversion had not taken place, or against the limited liability company to the same extent as if such duties, debts, liens and liabilities had been incurred or contracted by it. A judgment against the partnership constitutes a lien against the limited liability company and may be enforced against the limited liability company.
* * *