347.010. Sections 347.010 to 347.187 shall be known and may be cited as the "Missouri Limited Liability Company Act".
347.057. A person who is a member, manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, or both, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company.
(L. 1993 S.B. 66 & 20 § 359.734)Effective 12-1-93