351.010. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as "The General and Business Corporation Law of Missouri".
351.220. The board of directors of a corporation may declare and the corporation may pay dividends on its shares in cash, property, or its own shares, subject to the following limitations and provisions:
(1) No dividend shall be declared or paid at a time when the net assets of the corporation are less than its stated capital or when the payment thereof would reduce the net assets of the corporation below its stated capital;
(2) If a dividend is declared out of the paid-in surplus of the corporation, whether created by reduction of stated capital or otherwise, the limitations contained in section 351.210 shall apply;
(3) If a dividend is declared payable in its own shares having a par value, such shares shall be issued at the par value thereof and there shall be transferred to stated capital at the time such dividend is declared an amount of surplus equal to the aggregate par value of the shares to be issued as a dividend;
(4) If a dividend is declared payable in its own shares, without par value, and such shares have a preferential right in the assets of the corporation in the event of its involuntary liquidation, such shares shall be issued at the liquidation value thereof, and there shall be transferred to stated capital at the time such dividend is declared, an amount of surplus equal to the aggregate preferential amount payable upon such shares in the event of involuntary liquidation;
(5) If a dividend is declared payable in its own shares without par value and none of such shares has a preferential right in the assets of the corporation in the event of its involuntary liquidation, such shares shall be issued at such value as shall be fixed by the board of directors by resolution at the time such dividend is declared, and there shall be transferred to stated capital, at the time such dividend is declared, an amount of surplus equal to the aggregate value so fixed in respect of such shares, and the amount per share transferred to stated capital shall be disclosed to the shareholders receiving such dividends concurrently with payment thereof;
(6) A split-up or division of issued shares into a greater number of shares of the same class shall not be construed to be a share dividend within the meaning of this section;
(7) No dividend shall be declared or paid contrary to any restrictions contained in the articles of incorporation.
(L. 1943 p. 410 § 43, A.L. 1945 p. 696, A.L. 2001 S.B. 288)Effective 7-1-01
351.225. 1. Meetings of shareholders may be held at such place, either within or without this state, as may be provided in the bylaws. In the absence of any such provisions, all meetings shall be held at the registered office of the corporation in this state.
2. An annual meeting of shareholders for the election of directors shall be held on a day which each corporation shall fix by its bylaws; and if no day be so provided, then on the second Monday in the month of January. Failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time shall not work a forfeiture or dissolution of the corporation.
3. Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board of directors or by such other person or persons as may be authorized by the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.
(L. 1943 p. 410 § 27, A.L. 1986 S.B. 565)Effective 5-6-86
351.230. 1. Written or printed notice of each meeting of shareholders stating the place, day and hour of the meeting and, in case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called, shall be given not less than ten or more than seventy days before the date of the meeting, by or at the direction of the president, or the secretary, or the officer or persons calling the meeting, to each shareholder of record entitled to vote at such meeting. Written notice shall include, but not be limited to, notice by electronic transmission which means any process of communication not directly involving the physical transfer of paper that is suitable for the retention, retrieval, and reproduction of information by the recipient.
2. Any notice of a shareholders' meeting sent by mail shall be deemed to be delivered when deposited in the United States mail with postage thereon prepaid addressed to the shareholder at his address as it appears on the records of the corporation.
3. Attendance of a shareholder at any meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting except where a shareholder attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting to the transaction of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened.
(L. 1943 p. 410 § 28, A.L. 1945 p. 696, A.L. 1965 p. 532, A.L. 1975 S.B. 14, A.L. 1991 H.B. 219, A.L. 1998 S.B. 680)Effective 5-29-91