355.001. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Act".
355.131. Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs, including, without limitation, power:
(1) To sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;
(2) To have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing or in any other manner reproducing it;
(3) To make and amend bylaws not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation;
(4) To purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, and own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal with, real or personal property, or any legal or equitable interest in property, wherever located;
(5) To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property;
(6) To purchase, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, use, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of, and deal in and with, shares or other interests in, or obligations of, any entity;
(7) To make contracts and guarantees, incur liabilities, borrow money, issue notes, bonds, and other obligations, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or pledge of any of its property, franchises, or income;
(8) To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and receive and hold real and personal property as security for repayment, except as limited by section 355.421;
(9) To be a promoter, partner, member, associate or manager of any partnership, joint venture, trust or other entity;
(10) To conduct its activities, locate offices, and exercise the powers granted by this chapter within or without this state;
(11) To elect or appoint directors, officers, employees, and agents of the corporation, define their duties, and fix their compensation;
(12) To pay pensions and establish pension plans, pension trusts, and other benefit and incentive plans for any or all of its current or former directors, officers, employees, and agents;
(13) To make donations not inconsistent with law for the public welfare or for charitable, religious, scientific, or educational purposes and for other purposes that further the corporate interests;
(14) To impose dues, assessments, admission and transfer fees upon its members;
(15) To establish conditions for admission of members, admit members and issue memberships;
(16) To carry on a business or businesses, either directly or through one or more for-profit or nonprofit subsidiary corporations; and
(17) To do all things necessary or convenient, not inconsistent with law, to further the activities and affairs of the corporation.
(L. 1994 H.B. 1095)Effective 7-1-95
355.136. 1. In anticipation of or during an emergency as defined in subsection 4 of this section, the board of directors of a corporation may modify lines of succession to accommodate the incapacity of any director, officer, employee or agent and relocate the principal office, designate alternative principal offices or regional offices, or authorize the officers to do so.
2. During an emergency as defined in subsection 4 of this section, unless emergency bylaws provide otherwise:
(1) Notice of a meeting of the board of directors need be given only to those directors whom it is practicable to reach and may be given in any practicable manner, including by publication and radio; and
(2) One or more officers of the corporation present at a meeting of the board of directors may be deemed to be directors for the meeting, in order of rank and within the same rank in order of seniority, as necessary to achieve a quorum.
3. Corporate action taken in good faith during an emergency under this section to further the ordinary affairs of the corporation binds the corporation.
4. An emergency exists for purposes of this section if a quorum of the corporation's directors cannot readily be assembled because of some catastrophic event.
(L. 1994 H.B. 1095)Effective 7-1-95
355.141. 1. Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
2. A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceeding may be brought by the attorney general, a director, or by a member or members in a derivative proceeding.
3. A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation. The proceeding may be brought by a director, or by the corporation directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, a trustee or other legal representative, or in the case of a public benefit corporation, by the attorney general.
(L. 1994 H.B. 1095)Effective 7-1-95
355.146. 1. A corporate name may not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a purpose other than that permitted by section 355.126 and its articles of incorporation.
2. Except as authorized by subsection 3 of this section, a corporate name must be distinguishable upon the records of the secretary of state from any domestic or foreign corporation, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability limited partnership, or limited liability company existing under any law of this state or any foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state, or any business entity organized, reserved, or registered under the laws of this state or a name the exclusive right to which is, at the time, reserved.
* * *