355.001. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Act".
355.116. The incorporators or board of directors of a corporation shall adopt bylaws for the corporation. The bylaws may contain any provision for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation that is not inconsistent with law or the articles of incorporation.
(L. 1994 H.B. 1095)Effective 7-1-95
355.121. 1. Unless the articles provide otherwise, the directors of a corporation may adopt, amend or repeal bylaws to be effective only in an emergency defined in subsection 4 of this section. The emergency bylaws, which are subject to amendment or repeal by the members, may provide special procedures necessary for managing the corporation during the emergency, including:
(1) How to call a meeting of the board;
(2) Quorum requirements for the meeting; and
(3) Designation of additional or substitute directors.
2. All provisions of the regular bylaws consistent with the emergency bylaws remain effective during the emergency. The emergency bylaws are not effective after the emergency ends.
3. Corporate action taken in good faith in accordance with the emergency bylaws binds the corporation.
4. An emergency exists for purposes of this section if a quorum of the corporation's directors cannot readily be assembled because of some catastrophic event.
355.126. 1. Every corporation incorporated under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful activity unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of incorporation.
2. A corporation engaging in an activity that is subject to regulation under another statute of this state may incorporate under this chapter only if incorporation under this chapter is not prohibited by the other statute. The corporation shall be subject to all limitations of the other statute.