355.001. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Act".
355.025. Nonprofit corporations may be organized under this chapter for any one or more of the following or similar purposes: charitable; benevolent; eleemosynary; educational; civic; patriotic; political; religious; cultural; social welfare; health; cemetery; social; literary; athletic; scientific; research; agricultural; horticultural; soil, crop, livestock and poultry improvement; professional, commercial, industrial, or trade association; wildlife conservation; homeowner and community improvement association; recreational club or association; and for the ownership and operation of water supply facilities for drinking and general uses; and for the ownership of sanitary sewer collection systems and waste water treatment facilities; or for the purpose of executing any trust, or administering any community chest, fund or foundation, to further objects which are within the purview of this section. No group, association or organization created for or engaged in business or activity for profit, or on the cooperative plan, provision for the incorporation of which is made by any of the incorporation laws of this state, shall be organized or operate as a corporation under this chapter.
(L. 1953 p. 322 § 4, A.L. 1969 3d Ex. Sess. H.B. 22, A.L. 1973 H.B. 53, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1095)Effective 7-1-95