355.001. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Act".
355.066. Unless the context otherwise requires or unless otherwise indicated, as used in this chapter the following terms mean:
(1) "Approved by or approval by the members", approved or ratified by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voters represented and voting at a duly held meeting at which a quorum is present, which affirmative votes also constitute a majority of the required quorum, or by a written ballot or written consent in conformity with this chapter, or by the affirmative vote, written ballot or written consent of such greater proportion, including the votes of all the members of any class, unit or grouping as may be provided in the articles, bylaws or this chapter for any specified member action;
(2) "Articles of incorporation" or "articles", amended and restated articles of incorporation and articles of merger;
(3) "Board" or "board of directors", the board of directors except that no person or group of persons is the board of directors because of powers delegated to that person or group pursuant to section 355.316;
(4) "Bylaws", the code or codes of rules, other than the articles, adopted pursuant to this chapter for the regulation or management of the affairs of the corporation, irrespective of the name or names by which such rules are designated. Bylaws shall not include legally enforceable covenants, declarations, indentures or restrictions imposed upon members by validly recorded indentures, declarations, covenants, restrictions or other recorded instruments, as they apply to real property;
(5) "Class", a group of memberships which have the same rights with respect to voting, dissolution, redemption and transfer. For the purpose of this section, "rights" shall be considered the same if they are determined by a formula applied uniformly;
(6) "Corporation", public benefit and mutual benefit corporations;
(7) "Delegates", those persons elected or appointed to vote in a representative assembly for the election of a director or directors or on other matters;
(8) "Deliver" includes mail;
(9) "Directors", individuals, designated in the articles or bylaws or elected by the incorporator or incorporators, and their successors and individuals elected or appointed by any other name or title to act as members of the board;
(10) "Distribution", the payment of a dividend or any part of the income or profit of a corporation to its members, directors or officers;
(11) "Domestic corporation", a Missouri corporation;
(12) "Effective date of notice" is defined in section 355.071;
(13) "Employee" does not include an officer or director who is not otherwise employed by the corporation;
(14) "Entity", domestic corporations and foreign corporations, business corporations and foreign business corporations, for-profit and nonprofit unincorporated associations, business trusts, estates, partnerships, trusts, and two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest, and a state, the United States, and foreign governments;
(15) "File", "filed" or "filing", filed in the office of the secretary of state;
(16) "Foreign corporation", a corporation organized under a law other than the laws of this state which would be a nonprofit corporation if formed under the laws of this state;
(17) "Governmental subdivision" includes authority, county, district, and municipality;
(18) "Includes" denotes a partial definition;
(19) "Individual", a natural person;
(20) "Means" denotes a complete definition;
(21) "Member", without regard to what a person is called in the articles or bylaws, any person or persons who on more than one occasion, pursuant to a provision of a corporation's articles or bylaws, have the right to vote for the election of a director or directors; but a person is not a member by virtue of any of the following:
(a) Any rights such person has as a delegate;
* * *