Missouri Revised Statutes
374.230. Every insurance company doing business in this state shall pay to the director of revenue the following fees:
(1) For filing the declaration required on organization of each domestic company, two hundred fifty dollars;
(2) For filing statement and certified copy of charter required of foreign companies, two hundred fifty dollars;
(3) For filing application to renew certificate of authority, along with all required annual reports, including the annual statement, actuarial statement, risk-based capital report, report of valuation of policies or other obligations of assurance, and audited financial report annual statement of any company doing business in this state, one thousand five hundred dollars;
(4) For filing supplementary annual statement of any company doing business in this state, fifty dollars;
(5) For filing any paper, document, or report not filed under subdivision (1), (2), or (3), but required to be filed in the office of the director, fifty dollars each;
(6) For a copy of a company's certificate of authority or producer or agent license, ten dollars;
(7) For affixing the seal of office of the director, ten dollars;
(8) For accepting each service of process upon the company, ten dollars.
(RSMo 1939 §§ 5795, 5796, A.L. 1945 p. 1018, A. 1949 H.B. 2115, A.L. 1967 p. 516, A.L. 1989 S.B. 250, A.L. 2007 S.B. 66)
Prior revisions: 1929 §§ 5685, 5686; 1919 §§ 6096, 6097; 1909 §§ 6890, 6891
Suit to recover fees--penalties.
374.240. 1. The director may bring suit to recover any fees or other sums which he is authorized by law to demand or collect.
2. Any company or person liable for any fees or assessments who shall neglect or refuse to pay the same within ten days after written demand by the director, shall be liable to pay double the amount of such fees or assessments; and any judgment recovered in such case shall be for double such amount and costs.
(RSMo 1939 § 5797, A. 1949 H.B. 2115)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5687; 1919 § 6098; 1909 § 6892
Director of insurance or director of revenue may make supplemental assessment for certain premium taxes, when.