Missouri Revised Statutes
374.010. The insurance department shall be charged with the execution of all laws now in force, or which may be hereafter enacted, in relation to insurance and insurance companies doing business in this state, and such other duties as are provided for by law.
(RSMo 1939 § 5780, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1739)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5670; 1919 § 6082; 1909 § 6877
Director of insurance--qualifications--appointment.
374.020. 1. The chief officer of said department shall be designated as the director of the department of insurance. He shall be a citizen of this state, and experienced in matters of insurance, and be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, and shall hold his office concurrently with that of the governor and until his successor is appointed and qualified, and shall be subject to removal from office by the governor at his pleasure.
2. If a vacancy shall at any time occur, the same shall be filled by the governor, by appointment, subject to the confirmation of the senate, if in session; if not, then at its next session.
3. It shall not be lawful for the director or his deputy to hold any position as officer, agent or employee of any insurance or assurance company, nor shall he otherwise be directly or indirectly interested in any insurance company, except as a policyholder.
(RSMo 1939 § 5781, A.L. 1949 p. 300)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 5671; 1919 § 6083; 1909 § 6878
Director--oath--bond.