375.001. As used in sections 375.001 to 375.008 the following words and terms mean:
375.005. Proof of mailing notice of cancellation, or of intention not to renew or of reasons for cancellation, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of notice.
(L. 1977 S.B. 300 § 5)