375.001. As used in sections 375.001 to 375.008 the following words and terms mean:
375.144. It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance, directly or indirectly, to:
(1) Employ any deception, device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) As to any material fact, make or use any misrepresentation, concealment, or suppression;
(3) Engage in any pattern or practice of making any false statement of material fact; or
(4) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(L. 2005 H.B. 866)
375.145. 1. If the director determines that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of sections 375.012 to 375.144 or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of sections 375.012 to 375.144, or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may issue such administrative orders as authorized under section 374.046, RSMo. A violation of sections 375.012 to 375.142 is a level two violation under section 374.049, RSMo. A violation of section 375.144 is a level four violation under 374.049, RSMo.
2. If the director believes that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may maintain a civil action for relief authorized under section 374.048, RSMo. A violation of any of sections 375.012 to 375.142 is a level two violation under section 374.049, RSMo. A violation of section 375.144 is a level four violation under 374.049, RSMo.
(L. 2007 S.B. 66)
375.146. 1. Any person who knowingly employs, uses or engages in any act, scheme, device or practice in violation of section 375.144 with the purpose to defraud shall upon conviction be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. In addition to any fine, imprisonment, or fine and imprisonment imposed, the court may order restitution to the victim in an amount equal to twice the losses due to such offense. If the offender holds a license under these sections, the court imposing sentence shall order the department of insurance to revoke such license.
2. Any person willfully violating any of the provisions of sections 375.012 to 375.141 is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and on conviction thereof, if the offender holds a license under these sections, the court imposing sentence shall order the department of insurance to revoke the license.
3. The director may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter to the proper prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney who may, with or without reference, initiate the appropriate criminal proceedings.
4. Nothing in this section shall limit the power of the state to punish any person for any conduct that constitutes a crime in any other state statute.
(L. 1961 p. 504 § 17, A.L. 1967 p. 516, A.L. 1981 S.B. 10, A.L. 2005 H.B. 866)
375.147. 1. Sections 375.147 to 375.153 may be cited as the "Managing General Agents Act".
2. Sections 375.147 to 375.153 shall take effect on July 1, 1991. No insurer may continue to utilize the services of a managing general agent after June 30, 1991, unless such utilization is in compliance with sections 375.147 to 375.153.
3. As used in sections 375.147 to 375.153, the following words and phrases shall mean:
(1) "Actuary", a person who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries;
(2) "Director", the director of the department of insurance;
(3) "Insurer", any person, firm, association or corporation duly licensed in this state as an insurance company pursuant to section 375.161 or 375.791;
(4) "Managing general agent" or "MGA", any person, firm, association or corporation who manages all or part of the insurance business of an insurer, including the management of a separate division, department or underwriting office, and acts as an agent for such insurer whether known as a managing general agent, manager or other similar term, who, with or without the authority, either separately or together with affiliates, produces, directly or indirectly, and underwrites an amount of gross direct written premiums equal to or more than five percent of the policyholder surplus as reported in the last annual statement of the insurer in any one quarter or year together with one or more of the following:
(a) Adjusts or pays claims in excess of an amount determined by the director. The threshold amount set by the director pursuant to this paragraph shall be applied equally to both domestic and foreign insurers; or
(b) Negotiates reinsurance on behalf of the insurer.
Notwithstanding the above, the following persons shall not be considered as managing general agents for the purposes of sections 375.147 to 375.153:
a. An employee of the insurer;
b. A manager of the United States branch of an alien insurer;
c. An underwriting manager which, pursuant to contract, manages all the insurance operation of the insurer, is under common ownership or control with the insurer, subject to the provisions of chapter 382, RSMo;
d. A person holding a valid certificate of registration as an administrator and acting solely as an "administrator" as defined in section 376.1075; or
e. The attorney authorized by and acting for the subscribers of a reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange under powers of attorney;
* * *