375.001. As used in sections 375.001 to 375.008 the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Insurer", all insurance companies, reciprocals, or interinsurance exchanges transacting the business of insurance in this state;
(2) "Nonpayment of premium", failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on the policy, or any installment of the premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit;
(3) "Nonrenewal", the determination of an insurer not to issue or deliver a policy replacing at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer or a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term;
(4) "Policy", a contract of insurance providing fire and extended coverage insurance, whether separately or in combination with other coverages, on owner-occupied habitational property not exceeding two families. "Policy" does not include any insurance contracts issued under a property insurance inspection and placement program ("FAIR" plan) or an assigned risk plan, or any insurance contracts insuring property not used predominantly for habitational purposes, or an insurance contract insuring a mobile home;
(5) "Renewal" or "to renew", the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy replacing at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of the policy beyond its policy period or term. Any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall for the purposes of sections 375.001 to 375.008 be considered as if written for a policy period or term of six months. Any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall for the purpose of sections 375.001 to 375.008, be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year, and the policy may be terminated at the expiration of any annual period upon giving thirty days' notice of cancellation prior to the anniversary date, and the cancellation shall not be subject to any other provisions of sections 375.001 to 375.008.
(L. 1977 S.B. 300 § 1)
375.002. 1. A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Nonpayment of premium; or
(2) Fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder, or violation of any of the terms or conditions of the policy; or
(3) The named insured or any occupant of the property has been convicted of a crime arising out of acts increasing the hazard insured against; or
(4) Physical changes in the property insured which increase the hazards originally insured.
2. This section shall not apply to any policy or coverage which has been in effect less than sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy.
3. This section shall not apply to nonrenewal.
(L. 1977 S.B. 300 § 2)
375.003. 1. No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 375.002 applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation. However, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days' notice of cancellation shall be given. The notice shall state the insurer's actual reason for proposing the action, the statement of reason to be sufficiently clear and specific so that a person of average intelligence can identify the basis for the insurer's decision without further inquiry. Generalized terms such as "personal habits", "living conditions", or "poor morals" shall not suffice to meet the requirements of this subsection. The notice shall also state that the insured may be eligible for insurance through the Missouri basic property insurance inspection and placement program.
2. This section shall not apply to nonrenewal.
(L. 1977 S.B. 300 § 3)
375.004. 1. No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy unless the insurer or its agent mails or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least thirty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice shall state the insurer's actual reason for proposing the action, the statement of reason to be sufficiently clear and specific so that a person of average intelligence can identify the basis for the insurer's decision without further inquiry. Generalized terms such as "personal habits", "living conditions", or "poor morals" shall not suffice to meet the requirements of this subsection. The notice shall also state that the insured may be eligible for insurance through the Missouri basic property insurance inspection and placement program. This section shall not apply:
(1) If the insurer has manifested its willingness to renew; or
(2) In case of nonpayment of premium; or
(3) If the named insured has indicated he does not wish to have the policy renewed; or
(4) If the insured fails to pay any advance premium required by the insurer for renewal.
2. Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation which existed before the effective date of the renewal.
(L. 1977 S.B. 300 § 4)