375.001. As used in sections 375.001 to 375.008 the following words and terms mean:
375.144. It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance, directly or indirectly, to:
(1) Employ any deception, device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) As to any material fact, make or use any misrepresentation, concealment, or suppression;
(3) Engage in any pattern or practice of making any false statement of material fact; or
(4) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(L. 2005 H.B. 866)
375.145. 1. If the director determines that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of sections 375.012 to 375.144 or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of sections 375.012 to 375.144, or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may issue such administrative orders as authorized under section 374.046, RSMo. A violation of sections 375.012 to 375.142 is a level two violation under section 374.049, RSMo. A violation of section 375.144 is a level four violation under 374.049, RSMo.
2. If the director believes that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may maintain a civil action for relief authorized under section 374.048, RSMo. A violation of any of sections 375.012 to 375.142 is a level two violation under section 374.049, RSMo. A violation of section 375.144 is a level four violation under 374.049, RSMo.
(L. 2007 S.B. 66)
375.146. 1. Any person who knowingly employs, uses or engages in any act, scheme, device or practice in violation of section 375.144 with the purpose to defraud shall upon conviction be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. In addition to any fine, imprisonment, or fine and imprisonment imposed, the court may order restitution to the victim in an amount equal to twice the losses due to such offense. If the offender holds a license under these sections, the court imposing sentence shall order the department of insurance to revoke such license.
2. Any person willfully violating any of the provisions of sections 375.012 to 375.141 is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and on conviction thereof, if the offender holds a license under these sections, the court imposing sentence shall order the department of insurance to revoke the license.
* * *