(RSMo 1939 § 5800)Prior revisions: 1929 § 5690; 1919 § 6101; 1909 § 6895
376.020. Corporations doing the business mentioned in section 376.010, which are owned and controlled entirely by the stockholders, and in neither the management nor the profits of which the policyholders participate, shall be considered "joint stock companies"; such corporations having no capital stock, and in the management and profits of which the policyholders alone participate shall be considered "mutual companies"; and such corporations having a capital stock, but in the management or in the profits of which, or in both, the policyholders or any class or classes of policyholders are or may become entitled to participate, shall be considered "stock and mutual companies"; provided, that any association consisting of not more than one thousand five hundred citizens, residents of the state of Missouri, all living within the boundaries of not more than three counties in this state, said counties to be contiguous to each other, organized not for profit and solely for the purpose of assessing each of the members thereof upon the death of a member, the entire amount of said assessment, except ten cents paid by each member, to be given to a beneficiary or beneficiaries named by the deceased member in his or her certificate of membership, said certificate of membership to be issued by such association, shall not be construed to be a life insurance company under the laws of this state, but provided, however, no officer, trustee or other employee of such association shall receive any remuneration for any services rendered, except the secretary of such association who shall be permitted to charge each member, for his services and for the cost of collecting the assessment, not more than ten cents for each assessment levied; and provided further, that said association may if necessary assess not more than twenty-five cents per member in any one year to be used only to purchase necessary supplies, pay court costs and attorney fees; and provided further, that whenever the director of the insurance department suspects or believes that any officer, trustee or other employee of such association is in fact directly or indirectly receiving remuneration, or that the secretary of such association is collecting and receiving more than herein provided for, he may cause an examination of the books, records and other effects of such association, including its officers and employees, to be made in order to ascertain the true condition of affairs and whenever such examination is made, an assessment shall be levied on the members thereof, sufficient to pay the cost of such examination, but no such assessment shall be for more than one dollar per member; provided, that nothing herein shall be construed to apply to any corporation organized under the provisions of sections 377.010 to 377.190, RSMo, or to any association having more than one thousand five hundred members.
(RSMo 1939 § 5801)Prior revisions: 1929 § 5691; 1919 § 6102; 1909 § 6896