(1) Property, which shall consist of insurance on the following subclasses:
379.120. If any insurer refuses to write a policy of automobile insurance, it shall, within thirty days after such refusal, send a written explanation of such refusal to the applicant at his last known address by certified mail or certificate of mailing. The explanation shall state:
(1) The insurer's actual reason for refusing to write the policy, the statement of reason to be sufficiently clear and specific so that a person of average intelligence can identify the basis for the insurer's decision without further inquiry. Generalized terms such as "personal habits", "living conditions", "poor morals", or "violation or accident record" shall not suffice to meet the requirements of this subdivision;
(2) That the applicant may be eligible for insurance through the assigned risk plan if other insurance is not available.
(L. 1973 H.B. 354 § 6, A.L. 1974 S.B. 572, A.L. 1992 S.B. 831)Effective 1-1-93