(1) Property, which shall consist of insurance on the following subclasses:
379.204. Any underinsured motor vehicle coverage with limits of liability less than two times the limits for bodily injury or death pursuant to section 303.020, RSMo, shall be construed to provide coverage in excess of the liability coverage of any underinsured motor vehicle involved in the accident.
(L. 1999 S.B. 19)(2002) Requirement for insurers to provide excess underinsured motorist coverage under certain circumstances, effective August 28, 1999, does not apply retroactively. Melton v. Country Mutual Insurance Company, 75 S.W.3d 321 (Mo.App. E.D.).