(1) Property, which shall consist of insurance on the following subclasses:
379.140. In all suits brought upon policies of insurance against loss or damage by fire hereafter issued or renewed, the defendant shall not be permitted to deny that the property insured thereby was worth at the time of the issuing of the policy the full amount insured therein on said property; and in case of total loss of the property insured, the measure of damage shall be the amount for which the same was insured, less whatever depreciation in value, below the amount for which the property is insured, the property may have sustained between the time of issuing the policy and the time of the loss, and the burden of proving such depreciation shall be upon the defendant; and in case of partial loss, the measure of damage shall be that portion of the value of the whole property insured, ascertained in the manner prescribed in this chapter, which the part injured or destroyed bears to the whole property insured.
(RSMo 1939 § 5930)Prior revisions: 1929 § 5819; 1919 § 6229; 1909 § 7020
(1964) Measure of damages in suit on fire insurance policy in absence of fraud is arbitrarily fixed at the amount for which property was insured, less depreciation, and court is foreclosed from considering whether insured, if it recovers on more than one policy, will have received more insurance than property was worth. MFA Mutual Ins. Co. v. Southwest Baptist Col., Inc. (Mo.), 381 S.W.2d 797.
(1964) Where fire loss exceeded aggregate of two fire policies, one insurer could not limit recovery to value of insurer's interest as vendor under sale contract. Miller v. National Fire Insurance Company (A.), 386 S.W.2d 668.
(1969) This section does not preclude insurer from questioning whether original insurable interest has been terminated. Lumbermen's Mutual Insurance Co. v. Edmister (A.), 412 F.2d 351.
(1970) The valued policy laws of Missouri are not limited in their application to insurance against loss by fire of improvements on real property but apply as well to policies of fire insurance on personal property. Prior cases to the contrary were overruled. Duckworth v. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co. (A.), 452 S.W.2d 280.
379.145. 1. When fire insurance policies shall be hereafter issued or renewed by more than one company upon the same property, and suit shall be brought upon any of said policies, the defendant shall not be permitted to deny that the property insured was worth the aggregate of the several amounts for which it was insured at the time the policy was issued or renewed thereon, unless willful fraud or misrepresentation is shown on part of the insured in obtaining such additional insurance; and in such suit the measure of damage shall be as provided in section 379.140; provided, that whatever depreciation in value below the amount for which the property is insured may be shown, as provided in section 379.140, shall be deducted from the amount insured in each policy, in the proportion which the amount in each such policy bears to the aggregate of all the amounts so insured on such property.
2. This and section 379.140 shall apply only to real property insured.
3. Any condition in any policy of insurance contrary to the provisions of this chapter shall be illegal and void.
(RSMo 1939 § 5931)Prior revisions: 1929 § 5820; 1919 § 6230; 1909 § 7021