Missouri Revised Statutes
400.3-301. "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 400.3-309 or 400.3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
(L. 1992 S.B. 448)
*No continuity with § 400.3-301 as repealed by L. 1992 S.B. 448.
Holder in due course.