Missouri Revised Statutes
400.1-103. Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.
(L. 1963 p. 503 § 1-103)
Construction against implicit repeal.