Missouri Revised Statutes
407.453. As used in sections 407.450 to 407.478, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Charitable organization", any person, as defined in section 407.010, who does business in this state or holds property in this state for any charitable purpose and who engages in the activity of soliciting funds or donations for, or purported to be for, any fraternal, benevolent, social, educational, alumni, historical or other charitable purpose;
(2) "Charitable purpose", any purpose which promotes, or purports to promote, directly or indirectly, the well-being of the public at large or any number of persons, whether such well-being is in general or limited to certain activities, endeavors or projects;
(3) "Educational institution", a school, college or other institution which has a defined curriculum, student body and faculty, and which conducts classes on a regular basis;
(4) "Professional fund-raiser", any person, as defined in section 407.010, who is retained under contract or otherwise compensated by or on behalf of a charitable organization primarily for the purpose of soliciting funds. The term "professional fund-raiser" shall not include any bona fide employee of a charitable organization who receives regular compensation and is not primarily employed for the purpose of soliciting funds;
(5) "Religious organization", any society, sect, persuasion, mission, church, parish, congregation, temple, convention or association of any of the foregoing, diocese or presbytery, or other organization, whether or not incorporated, or any employee thereof, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private party or individual associated with such organization, and that otherwise qualifies as an exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of title 26, United States Code, as amended, that either:
(a) Meets at more or less regular intervals for worship of a supreme being or higher power, or for mutual support or edification in piety or with respect to the idea that a minimum standard of behavior from the standpoint of overall morality is to be observed; or
(b) Is, including but not limited to, any nursing, boarding, retirement, children's or orphan's home, or any foundation, commission, hospital, school, college, university, seminary, or other entity, which is owned, operated, controlled, supervised or principally supported by, or associated with through the sharing of common religious bonds and convictions, any organization which meets the requirements of this subdivision;
(6) "Solicitation", any request or appeal, either oral or written, or any endeavor to obtain, seek or plead for funds, property, financial assistance or other thing of value, including the promise or grant of any money or property of any kind or value for a charitable purpose, but excluding:
(a) Direct grants or allocation of funds received or solicited from any affiliated fund-raising organization by a member agency; and
(b) Unsolicited contributions received from any individual donor, foundation, trust, governmental agency or other source, unless such contributions are received in conjunction with a solicitation drive.
(L. 1986 S.B. 685)
Effective 5-1-86
Registration and reports, who shall file, exceptions.
407.456. 1. Except for charitable organizations which are exempted under subsection 2 of this section, no charitable organization shall solicit funds in this state, nor employ a professional fund-raiser to solicit funds in this state, for any charitable purpose unless it, and each professional fund-raiser employed by it, have filed all registrations and reports required by sections 407.450 to 407.478.
2. The provisions of sections 407.459 and 407.462, and subsection 1 of section 407.469 shall not apply to the following:
(1) Religious organizations;
(2) Educational institutions and their authorized and related foundations;
(3) Fraternal, benevolent, social, educational, alumni, and historical organizations, and any auxiliaries associated with any of such organizations, when solicitation of contributions is confined to the membership of such organizations or auxiliaries;
(4) Hospitals and auxiliaries of hospitals, provided all fund-raising activities and solicitations of contributions are carried on by employees of the hospital or members of the auxiliary and not by any professional fund-raiser who is employed as an independent contractor;
(5) Any solicitation for funds governed by chapter 130, RSMo; and
(6) Any organization that has obtained an exemption from the payment of federal income taxes as provided in section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(7) or 501(c)(8) of Title 26, United States Code, as amended, if, in fact, no part of the net earnings of the organization inure to the benefit of any private party or individual associated with such organization.
3. Sections 407.450 to 407.478 shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions contained in any contract, agreement, instrument or other document.
(L. 1986 S.B. 685, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1760)
Register of documents, maintained by attorney general--public inspection, exception.