Missouri Revised Statutes
407.405. No person shall, directly or through the use of agents or intermediaries, in connection with the sale or distribution of goods, service, or other property, sell, offer or attempt to sell a participation or the right to participate in a pyramid sales scheme. No person who has granted a franchise to another person shall cancel or otherwise terminate any such franchise agreement without notifying such person of the cancellation, termination or failure to renew in writing at least ninety days in advance of the cancellation, termination or failure to renew, except that when criminal misconduct, fraud, abandonment, bankruptcy or insolvency of the franchisee, or the giving of a no account or insufficient funds check is the basis or grounds for cancellation or termination, the ninety days' notice shall not be required.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1132 § 2, A.L. 1975 H.B. 810 § 2)
(1980) Solicitation of individuals to join pyramid structured club, the purpose of which was to generate money payable to members higher up on the pyramidal scale, violated statute prohibiting pyramid sales schemes. State ex rel. Ashcroft v. Wahl (A.), 600 S.W.2d 175.
(1980) General intent of the legislature in the enactment of statutes prohibiting pyramid sales schemes is to buttress a strong public policy against pyramid sales schemes involving cover or disguise of some seemingly legitimate commercial transaction. State ex rel. Ashcroft v. Wahl (A.), 600 S.W.2d 175.
(1986) Ninety-day notice requirement for franchise cancellation held not repealed by implication as applied to motor vehicle franchises by enactment of Motor Vehicle Franchise Practice Act, sections 407.810 to 407.835, RSMo. Maude v. General Motors Corp., 626 F.Supp. 1081 (W.D. Mo.)
Double damages, when--limitation on actions--cancellation of franchise without notice grounds for award of damages.
407.410. 1. Any contract made in violation of section 407.405 is void and any person who, directly or through the use of agents or intermediaries, induces or causes another person to participate in a pyramid sales scheme will be liable to that person in civil damages in an amount equal to the sum of twice the amount of consideration paid, and in the case of any successful action to enforce such liability, the costs of the action together with a reasonable attorney's fee, as determined by the court. An action under this section may be brought in the circuit court having venue within five years from the date on which the consideration was paid.
2. A franchisee suffering damage as a result of the failure to give notice as required of the cancellation or termination of a franchise, may institute legal proceedings under the provisions of sections 407.400 to 407.420 against the franchisor who canceled or terminated his franchise in the circuit court for the circuit in which the franchisor or his agent resides or can be located. When the franchisee prevails in any such action in the circuit court, he may be awarded a recovery of damages sustained to include loss of goodwill, costs of the suit, and any equitable relief that the court deems proper.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1132 § 3, A.L. 1975 H.B. 810 § 3)
*No continuity with § 407.410 as repealed by L. 1963 S.B. 2 § 10-102, effective 7-1-65.
(1980) General intent of the legislature in the enactment of statutes prohibiting pyramid sales schemes is to buttress a strong public policy against pyramid sales schemes involving cover or disguise of some seemingly legitimate commercial transaction. State ex rel. Ashcroft v. Wahl (A.), 600 S.W.2d 175.
(1987) Franchisor who fails to provide time notice of termination to a franchisee under section 407.405 the franchisee is not entitled to recover punitive damages in an action brought pursuant to this section. Ridings v. Thoele, Inc., 739 S.W.2d 547 (Mo. banc.).
Wholesale liquor franchises, discrimination prohibited, when --supplier not to alter franchise without cause--good faith defined --damages to franchise holder, when--provisions applicable when --substantially amended defined.
407.413. 1. If more than one franchise for the same brand or brands of intoxicating liquor is granted to different wholesalers in this state, it is a violation of sections 407.400 to 407.420 for any supplier to discriminate between the wholesalers with respect to any of the terms, provisions, and conditions of these franchises.
2. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions and conditions of any franchise, no supplier shall unilaterally terminate or refuse to continue or change substantially the condition of any franchise with the wholesaler unless the supplier has first established good cause for such termination, noncontinuance or change.
3. Any wholesaler may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against a supplier for violation of any of the provisions of this section and may recover damages sustained by such wholesaler together with the costs of the action and reasonable attorney's fees.
4. In any action brought by a wholesaler against a supplier for termination, noncontinuance or substantial change in violation of the provisions of this section, it is a complete defense for the supplier to prove that the termination, noncontinuance or change was done in good faith and for good cause.
5. As used in this section, "good faith" is the duty of each party to any franchise and all officers, employees or agents thereof to act in a fair and equitable manner towards each other, and "good cause" means the following:
* * *