Missouri Revised Statutes
407.010. As used in sections 407.010 to 407.130, the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Advertisement", the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, circulation, or any other means to induce, directly or indirectly, any person to enter into any obligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise;
(2) "Documentary material", the original or a copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or recording, wherever situated;
(3) "Examination of documentary material", the inspection, study, or copying of such material, and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment in respect to any documentary material or copy thereof;
(4) "Merchandise", any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or services;
(5) "Person", any natural person or his legal representative, partnership, firm, for-profit or not-for-profit corporation, whether domestic or foreign, company, foundation, trust, business entity or association, and any agent, employee, salesman, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder, associate, trustee or cestui que trust thereof;
(6) "Sale", any sale, lease, offer for sale or lease, or attempt to sell or lease merchandise for cash or on credit;
(7) "Trade" or "commerce", the advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution, or any combination thereof, of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated. The terms "trade" and "commerce" include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state.
(L. 1967 p. 607 § 1, A.L. 1973 H.B. 55, A.L. 1986 S.B. 685)
Effective 5-1-86
*No continuity with § 407.010 as repealed by L. 1963 S.B. 2 § 10-102, effective 7-1-65.
(1984) The state lacked standing to challenge the dischargeability in bankruptcy of debts owed to individuals as the result of prosecuted violations of the Merchandising Practices Act. In Re Cannon (8th Cir.), 741 F.2d 1139.
(2003) Merchandising Practices Act applies to deceptive schemes conducted by out-of-state businesses and involving out-of-state consumers. State ex rel. Nixon v. Estes, 108 S.W.3d 795 (Mo.App. W.D.).
(2004) Medical goods and services constitute "merchandise" within definition of section. Freeman Health System v. Wass, 124 S.W.3d 504 (Mo.App. S.D.).
Unlawful practices, penalty--exceptions.
407.020. 1. The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce or the solicitation of any funds for any charitable purpose, as defined in section 407.453, in or from the state of Missouri, is declared to be an unlawful practice. The use by any person, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce or the solicitation of any funds for any charitable purpose, as defined in section 407.453, in or from the state of Missouri of the fact that the attorney general has approved any filing required by this chapter as the approval, sanction or endorsement of any activity, project or action of such person, is declared to be an unlawful practice. Any act, use or employment declared unlawful by this subsection violates this subsection whether committed before, during or after the sale, advertisement or solicitation.
2. Nothing contained in this section shall apply to:
(1) The owner or publisher of any newspaper, magazine, publication or printed matter wherein such advertisement appears, or the owner or operator of a radio or television station which disseminates such advertisement when the owner, publisher or operator has no knowledge of the intent, design or purpose of the advertiser; or
* * *