Missouri Revised Statutes
407.200. Where unsolicited merchandise is delivered to a person for whom it is intended, such person has a right to refuse to accept delivery of this merchandise or he may deem it to be a gift and use it or dispose of it in any manner without any obligation to the sender.
(L. 1969 S.B. 20 § 1)
*No continuity with § 407.200 as repealed by L. 1963 S.B. 2 § 10-102, effective 7-1-65.
Motor vehicle repairs, aftermarket crash part, defined--requirements --disclosure to owner--penalties.
407.295. 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Aftermarket crash part", a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels;
(2) "Insurer", an insurance company and any person authorized to represent the insurer with respect to a claim;
(3) "Nonoriginal equipment manufacturer (Non-OEM) aftermarket crash part", aftermarket crash parts not made for or by the manufacturer of the motor vehicle.
2. Any aftermarket crash part supplied by a nonoriginal equipment manufacturer for use in this state after January 1, 1990, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed thereon the logo or name of its manufacturer. Such manufacturer's logo or name shall be visible after installation whenever practicable.
3. No insurer shall specify directly or indirectly the use of non-OEM aftermarket crash parts in the repair of an insured's motor vehicle without disclosing the intended use of such parts. In all instances where non-OEM aftermarket crash parts are intended for use by an insurer:
(1) The written estimate shall clearly identify each such part; and
(2) A disclosure document containing the following information in ten-point or larger type shall appear on or be attached to the insured's copy of the estimate: "This estimate has been prepared based on the use of one or more crash parts supplied by a source other than the manufacturer of your motor vehicle. Warranties applicable to these replacement parts are provided by the parts manufacturer or distributor rather than by the manufacturer of your vehicle."
4. Any violation of this section shall be deemed an unlawful practice as the term is used in sections 407.010 to 407.130, and shall be subject to the enforcement provisions of sections 407.010 to 407.130.
5. This section shall become effective January 1, 1990.
(L. 1989 H.B. 726 § 1)
Effective 1-1-90
Copper wire or cable, collectors and dealers to keep register, information required--penalty--exempt transactions.
407.300. 1. Every purchaser or collector of, or dealer in, junk, scrap metal, or any secondhand property shall keep a register containing a written or electronic record for each purchase or trade in which each type of metal subject to the provisions of this section is obtained for value. There shall be a separate record for each transaction involving any:
(1) Copper, brass, or bronze;
(2) Aluminum wire, cable, pipe, tubing, bar, ingot, rod, fitting, or fastener; or
(3) Material containing copper or aluminum that is knowingly used for farming purposes as farming is defined in section 350.010, RSMo;
whatever may be the condition or length of such metal. The record shall contain the following data: a copy of the driver's license or photo identification issued by the state or by the United States government or agency thereof to the person from whom the material is obtained, which shall contain a current address of the person from whom the material is obtained, and the date, time, and place of and a full description of each such purchase or trade including the quantity by weight thereof.
2. The records required under this section shall be maintained for a minimum of twenty-four months from when such material is obtained and shall be available for inspection by any law enforcement officer.
3. Anyone convicted of violating this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
4. This section shall not apply to any of the following transactions:
(1) Any transaction for which the total amount paid for all regulated scrap metal purchased or sold does not exceed fifty dollars;
(2) Any transaction for which the seller, including a farm or farmer, has an existing business relationship with the scrap metal dealer and is known to the scrap metal dealer making the purchase to be an established business or political subdivision that operates a business with a fixed location that can be reasonably expected to generate regulated scrap metal and can be reasonably identified as such a business; or
(3) Any transaction for which the type of metal subject to subsection 1 of this section is a minor part of a larger item, except for equipment used in the generation and transmission of electrical power or telecommunications.
(L. 1971 H.B. 124 § 1, A.L. 2008 S.B. 1034 & 802)
Metal beer keg, prohibition on purchase or possession by scrap metal dealer--violation, penalty.
407.301. 1. No scrap metal dealer shall knowingly purchase or possess a metal beer keg, whether damaged or undamaged, or any reasonably recognizable part thereof, on any premises that the dealer uses to buy, sell, store, shred, melt, cut, or otherwise alter scrap metal except when the purchase is from the brewer or its authorized representative. For purposes of this section, keg shall have the same meaning as in section 311.082, RSMo.
2. Anyone who is found guilty of, or pleads guilty to, violating this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor punishable only by fine. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a person violating this section from also being prosecuted for any applicable criminal offense.
(L. 2008 S.B. 1034 & 802)
Metal belonging to cemeteries, political subdivisions, electric cooperatives, and utilities--scrap yard not to purchase--violation, penalty.
* * *