Missouri Revised Statutes
407.400. As used in sections 407.400 to 407.420:
(1) "Franchise" means a written or oral arrangement for a definite or indefinite period, in which a person grants to another person a license to use a trade name, trademark, service mark, or related characteristic, and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or otherwise, including but not limited to a commercial relationship of definite duration or continuing indefinite duration, between a "wholesaler", such wholesaler being a person as defined in this section, licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 311, RSMo, to sell at wholesale, intoxicating liquor, as defined in section 311.020, RSMo, to retailers, duly licensed in this state, and a "supplier", being a person engaged in the business as a manufacturer, distiller, rectifier or out-of-state solicitor whose brands of intoxicating liquor are distributed through duly licensed wholesalers in this state, and wherein a wholesaler is granted the right to offer, sell, and distribute within this state or any designated area thereof such of the supplier's brands of intoxicating liquor, or all of them, as may be specified; except that, the term "franchise" shall not apply to persons engaged in sales from warehouses or like places of storage, other than wholesalers as above described, leased departments of retail stores, places of original manufacture, nor shall the term "franchise" apply to a commercial relationship that does not contemplate the establishment or maintenance of a place of business within the state of Missouri. As used herein "place of business" means a fixed, geographical location at which goods, products or services are displayed or demonstrated for sale;
(2) The term "goods" includes any personal property, real property, or any combination thereof;
(3) The term "other property" includes a franchise, license distributorship, or other similar right, privilege, or interest;
(4) The term "person" includes an individual, corporation, trust, estate, partnership, unincorporated association, or any other legal or commercial entity;
(5) The term "pyramid sales scheme" includes any plan or operation for the sale or distribution of goods, services or other property wherein a person for a consideration acquires the opportunity to receive a pecuniary benefit, which is not primarily contingent on the volume or quantity of goods, services, or other property sold or distributed or to be sold or distributed to persons for purposes of resale to consumers, and is based upon the inducement of additional persons, by himself or herself or others, regardless of number, to participate in the same plan or operation; and
(6) The term "sale or distribution" includes the acts of leasing, renting or consigning.
(L. 1974 H.B. 1132 § 1, A.L. 1975 H.B. 810 § 1, A.L. 1998 H.B. 957 & 1063)
*No continuity with § 407.400 as repealed by L. 1963 S.B. 2 § 10-102, effective 7-1-99.