Missouri Revised Statutes
407.090. Whenever any person fails to comply with any civil investigative demand duly served upon him under section 407.040 or whenever satisfactory copying or reproduction of any such material cannot be done and such person refuses to surrender such material, the attorney general, through such officers or attorneys as he may designate, may file, in the trial court of general jurisdiction of a county or judicial district in which such person resides, is found, or transacts business, and serve upon such person a petition for an order of such court for the enforcement of such civil investigative demand; except that, if such person transacts business in more than one county or judicial district such petition shall be filed in the county or judicial district in which such person maintains his principal place of business, or in such other county or judicial district as may be agreed upon by the parties to such petition. Whenever any petition is filed in the trial court of general jurisdiction of a county or judicial district under this section, such court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the matter so presented, and to enter such order or orders as may be required to carry into effect the provisions of section 407.040. Any final order so entered shall be subject to appeal to the state supreme court. Any disobedience of any final order entered under this section by any court shall be punished as a contempt thereof.
(L. 1967 p. 607 § 9, A.L. 1985 H.B. 96, et al.)
Effective 5-31-85
*No continuity with § 407.090 as repealed by L. 1963 S.B. 2 § 10-102, effective 7-1-65.
Order by attorney general prohibiting unlawful acts--procedure --expiration of order--penalty for violation.
407.095. 1. Whenever it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in any method, act, use, practice or solicitation declared to be unlawful by any provision of this chapter, he may issue and cause to be served upon such person, and any other person or persons concerned with or who, in any way, have participated, are participating or are about to participate in such unlawful method, act, use, practice or solicitation, an order prohibiting such person or persons from engaging or continuing to engage in such unlawful method, act, use, practice or solicitation. Such order shall not be issued until the attorney general has notified each person who will be subject to such order of the statutory section which such person is alleged to have violated, be violating or be about to violate, and the nature of the method, act, use, practice or solicitation which is the basis of such alleged violation. The person to whom such notice is given shall have two business days from the receipt of such notice to file an answer to such notice with the attorney general before the order authorized by this subsection may be issued.
2. All orders issued by the attorney general under subsection 1 of this section shall be signed by the attorney general or, in the event of his absence, his duly authorized representative, and shall be served in the manner provided in section 407.040, for the service of civil investigative demands and shall expire of their own force ten days after being served.
3. Any person who has been duly served with an order issued under subsection 1 of this section and who willfully and knowingly violates any provision of such order while such order remains in effect, either as originally issued or as modified, is guilty of a class D felony. The attorney general shall have original jurisdiction to commence all criminal actions necessary to enforce this section.
(L. 1986 S.B. 685)
Effective 5-1-86
Injunction--temporary restraining orders--receivers--restitution, when--civil penalty--venue--restitution funds payable to injured parties but interest payable to general revenue.
407.100. 1. Whenever it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any method, act, use, practice or solicitation, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter, the attorney general may seek and obtain, in an action in a circuit court, an injunction prohibiting such person from continuing such methods, acts, uses, practices, or solicitations, or any combination thereof, or engaging therein, or doing anything in furtherance thereof.
2. In any action under subsection 1 of this section, and pursuant to the provisions of the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure, the attorney general may seek and obtain temporary restraining orders, preliminary injunctions, temporary receivers, and the sequestering of any funds or accounts if the court finds that funds or property may be hidden or removed from the state or that such orders or injunctions are otherwise necessary.
3. If the court finds that the person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any method, act, use, practice or solicitation, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter, it may make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to prevent such person from employing or continuing to employ, or to prevent the recurrence of, any prohibited methods, acts, uses, practices or solicitations, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter.
* * *