Missouri Revised Statutes
407.070. At any time before the return date specified in a civil investigative demand issued under section 407.040, or within twenty days after the civil investigative demand has been served, whichever period is shorter, a petition to extend the return date for, or to modify or set aside the civil investigative demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the circuit court of the county where the parties reside or in the circuit court of Cole County.
(L. 1967 p. 607 § 7, A.L. 1973 H.B. 55, A.L. 1986 S.B. 685)
Effective 5-1-86
*No continuity with § 407.070 as repealed by L. 1963 S.B. 2 § 10-102, effective 7-1-65.
Interference with or avoidance of a civil investigative demand prohibited, penalty--attorney general to enforce.