Missouri Revised Statutes
407.010. As used in sections 407.010 to 407.130, the following words and terms mean:
(1) "Advertisement", the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, circulation, or any other means to induce, directly or indirectly, any person to enter into any obligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise;
(2) "Documentary material", the original or a copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or recording, wherever situated;
(3) "Examination of documentary material", the inspection, study, or copying of such material, and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment in respect to any documentary material or copy thereof;
(4) "Merchandise", any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or services;
(5) "Person", any natural person or his legal representative, partnership, firm, for-profit or not-for-profit corporation, whether domestic or foreign, company, foundation, trust, business entity or association, and any agent, employee, salesman, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder, associate, trustee or cestui que trust thereof;
(6) "Sale", any sale, lease, offer for sale or lease, or attempt to sell or lease merchandise for cash or on credit;
(7) "Trade" or "commerce", the advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution, or any combination thereof, of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated. The terms "trade" and "commerce" include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state.
(L. 1967 p. 607 § 1, A.L. 1973 H.B. 55, A.L. 1986 S.B. 685)
Effective 5-1-86
*No continuity with § 407.010 as repealed by L. 1963 S.B. 2 § 10-102, effective 7-1-65.