Missouri Revised Statutes
409.107. No investment firm, legal firm offering bond counsel services, or any persons having an interest in any such firms shall be involved in the issuance of bonds authorized by an election in which the firm or person made any direct or indirect financial contribution to any campaign in support of the bond election. For the purposes of this section, direct or indirect financial contribution shall not include services with respect to providing factual information relating to the prospective bond issuance, responding to questions and making presentations at public forums relative to prospective bond issuance, or participation in any meeting subject to the open meetings law.
(L. 1992 S.B. 705 § 8, A.L. 2007 S.B. 22)
Tampering with securities documents or impeding investigations prohibited.