Missouri Revised Statutes
409.810. No person shall, directly or indirectly:
(1) Cheat or defraud, attempt to cheat or defraud, or employ any device, scheme or artifice to cheat or defraud, any other person;
(2) Make any false report, enter any false record, or make any untrue statement of a material fact;
(3) Engage in any transaction, act, practice or course of business, including, without limitation, any form of advertising or solicitation, which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person; or
(4) Misappropriate or convert the funds, security or property of any other person; in or in connection with the purchase or sale of, the offer to sell, the offer to enter into, or the entry into of, any commodity contract or commodity option subject to the provisions of section 409.803 or subdivision (2), (3), or (4) of subsection 1 of section 409.806; except that, the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section shall not apply to a commodity contract covered by subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 409.806.
(L. 1985 H.B. 409 & 532 § 5)
Principals, agents, joint and several liability--when.
409.813. 1. The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.
2. Every person who directly or indirectly controls another person liable under any provision of sections 409.800 to 409.863, every partner, officer, or director of such other person, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and every employee of such other person who materially aids in the violation is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such other person, unless the person who is also liable by virtue of this subsection sustains the burden of proof that he did not know and, in exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
(L. 1985 H.B. 409 & 532 § 6)
Applicability of other laws.