436.005. As used in sections 436.005 to 436.071, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall mean:
436.350. As used in sections 436.350 to 436.365, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
* * *
(4) "Construction defect", for the purposes of sections 436.350 to 436.365, a deficiency in, or a deficiency arising from, any of the following:
(a) Defective material, products, or components used in new residential construction or from a substantial remodel;
(b) Violation of the applicable codes and ordinances, including those ordinances which regulate zoning and the subdivision of land, in effect at the time of the commencement of construction of residential improvements, or as to a substantive remodel, at the commencement of such substantial remodel; provided however, that any matter that is in compliance with applicable codes and ordinances, including without limitation those ordinances which regulate zoning and the subdivision of land, in effect at the commencement of construction of residential improvements, or to a substantial remodel as the case may be, shall conclusively establish that such matter is not, nor shall it be deemed or construed to be a construction defect, unless a construction defect as to such matter is established because of defective material, products, or components used in new residential construction or in a substantial remodel;
(c) Failure to construct residential improvements in accordance with accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction at the time of construction. Compliance with the applicable codes and ordinances, including without limitation those ordinances which regulate zoning and the subdivision of land, in effect at the commencement of construction, or of a substantial remodeling as the case may be, shall conclusively establish construction in accordance with accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction, with respect to all matters specified in those codes;
(d) Failure to construct residential improvements in accordance with the agreement between the contractor and the claimant, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this subdivision;
(5) "Contractor", any person, company, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity that is engaged in the business of designing, developing, constructing, or substantially remodeling residences;
(6) "Homeowner", any person, company, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity who contracts with a contractor for the construction, substantial remodel of a residence, or the sale of a residence constructed by such contractor. Homeowner also includes a subsequent purchaser of a residence from any homeowner;
(7) "Residence", a single-family house, duplex, triplex, quadraplex, or a unit in a multiunit residential structure in which title to each individual unit is transferred to the owner under a condominium or cooperative system, and shall include common areas and common elements as defined in subdivision (4) of section 448.1-103, RSMo. Residence shall include the land and improvements to land under and around the house, unit, or structure. Residence shall not include a manufactured home as defined in section 700.010, RSMo;
(8) "Serve" or "service", personal service to the person intended to be notified or mailing to the last known address of such person;
(9) "Substantial remodel", a remodel of a residence, for which the total cost exceeds one-half of the assessed value of the residence for property tax purposes at the time the contract for the remodel work was made.
(L. 2005 S.B. 168 § 431.300)
436.353. 1. The contractor shall provide notice to each homeowner upon entering into a contract for sale, construction, or substantial remodel of a residence of the contractor's right to offer to cure construction defects before a claimant may commence action against the contractor pursuant to sections 436.350 to 436.365. Such notice shall be conspicuous and may be included as part of the underlying contract signed by the homeowner. In the sale of a condominium unit, the requirement for delivery of such notice shall be deemed satisfied if contained in a public offering statement in accordance with the laws of this state.
2. The notice required by this subsection shall provide time frame guidelines to comply with sections 436.350 to 436.365 for both the claimant and contractor and shall be in substantially the following form:
SECTIONS 436.350 TO 436.365 OF MISSOURI REVISED STATUTES PROVIDE YOU WITH CERTAIN RIGHTS IF YOU HAVE A DISPUTE WITH A CONTRACTOR REGARDING CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS. EXCEPT FOR CLAIMS FILED IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT, IF YOU HAVE A DISPUTE WITH A CONTRACTOR, YOU MUST DELIVER TO THE CONTRACTOR A WRITTEN CLAIM OF ANY CONSTRUCTION CONDITIONS YOU ALLEGE ARE DEFECTIVE AND PROVIDE YOUR CONTRACTOR THE OPPORTUNITY TO MAKE AN OFFER TO REPAIR OR PAY FOR THE DEFECTS. YOU ARE NOT OBLIGATED TO ACCEPT ANY OFFER MADE BY THE CONTRACTOR. READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY. THERE ARE STRICT DEADLINES AND PROCEDURES UNDER SECTIONS 436.350 TO 436.365 WHICH MUST BE OBEYED IN ORDER TO PRESERVE YOUR ABILITY TO FILE A LAWSUIT. OTHER THAN REPAIRS TO WORK DONE BY THE CONTRACTOR THAT ARE NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE LIFE, HEALTH, OR SAFETY OF PERSONS LIVING IN A RESIDENCE, OR TO AVOID ADDITIONAL SIGNIFICANT AND MATERIAL DAMAGE TO THE RESIDENCE PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION 10 OF SECTION 436.356, YOU MAY NOT INCLUDE IN CLAIMS AGAINST YOUR CONTRACTOR THE COSTS OF OTHER REPAIRS YOU PERFORM BEFORE YOU ARE ENTITLED TO FILE A LAWSUIT UNDER SECTIONS 436.350 TO 436.365.
3. Nothing in sections 436.350 to 436.365 shall preclude or bar any action if a notice is not given to the claimant as required by this section, and the provisions of sections 436.350 to 436.365 shall not apply to any claim of a claimant against a contractor if such contractor failed to provide the written notice required by this section.
* * *