436.005. As used in sections 436.005 to 436.071, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall mean:
436.327. The project shall be deemed to have reached substantial completion upon the occurrence of the earlier of the architect or engineer issuing a certificate of substantial completion in accordance with the terms of the contract documents or the owner accepting the performance of the full contract.
(L. 2002 H.B. 1403)