436.005. As used in sections 436.005 to 436.071, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Beneficiary", the individual who is to be the subject of the disposition and who will receive funeral services, facilities or merchandise described in a preneed contract;
(2) "Division", the division of professional registration of the department of economic development;
(3) "Funeral merchandise", caskets, grave vaults, or receptacles, and other personal property incidental to a funeral or burial service, and such term shall also include grave lots, grave space, grave markers, monuments, tombstones, crypts, niches or mausoleums if, but only if, such items are sold:
(a) By a companion agreement which is sold in contemplation of trade or barter for grave vaults or funeral or burial services and funeral merchandise; or
(b) At prices, in excess of prevailing market prices, intended to be offset by reductions in the costs of funeral or burial services or facilities which are not immediately required;
(4) "Person", any individual, partnership, corporation, cooperative, association, or other entity;
(5) "Preneed contract", any contract or other arrangement which requires the current payment of money or other property in consideration for the final disposition of a dead human body, or for funeral or burial services or facilities, or for funeral merchandise, where such disposition, services, facilities or merchandise are not immediately required, including, but not limited to, an agreement providing for a membership fee or any other fee having as its purpose the furnishing of burial or funeral services or merchandise at a discount, except for contracts of insurance, including payment of proceeds from contracts of insurance, unless the preneed seller or provider is named as the owner or beneficiary in the contract of insurance;
(6) "Preneed trust", a trust established by a seller, as grantor, to receive deposits of, administer, and disburse payments received under preneed contracts by such seller, together with income thereon;
(7) "Provider", the person obligated to provide the disposition and funeral services, facilities, or merchandise described in a preneed contract;
(8) "Purchaser", the person who is obligated to make payments under a preneed contract;
(9) "Seller", the person who sells a preneed contract to a purchaser and who is obligated to collect and administer all payments made under such preneed contract;
(10) "State board", the Missouri state board of embalmers and funeral directors;
(11) "Trustee", the trustee of a preneed trust, including successor trustees.
(L. 1982 S.B. 644 § 1, A.L. 1985 H.B. 627, A.L. 1988 S.B. 430)
436.007. 1. Each preneed contract made after August 13, 1982, shall be void and unenforceable unless:
(1) It is in writing;
(2) It is executed by a seller who is in compliance with the provisions of section 436.021;
(3) It identifies the contract beneficiary and sets out in detail the final disposition of the dead body and funeral services, facilities, and merchandise to be provided;
(4) It identifies the preneed trust into which contract payments shall be deposited, including the name and address of the trustee thereof;
(5) The terms of such trust and related agreements among two or more of the contract seller, the contract provider, and the trustee of such trust are in compliance with the provisions of sections 436.005 to 436.071;
(6) It contains the name and address of the seller and the provider.
2. If a preneed contract does not comply with the provisions of sections 436.005 to 436.071, all payments made under such contract shall be recoverable by the purchaser, his heirs, or legal representative, from the contract seller or other payee thereof, together with interest at the rate of ten percent per annum and all reasonable costs of collection, including attorneys' fees.
3. Each preneed contract made before August 13, 1982, and all payments and disbursements under such contract shall continue to be governed by sections 436.010 to 436.080, as those sections existed at the time the contract was made; but, the provisions of subsection 2 of section 436.035 may be applied to all preneed contracts which are executory on August 13, 1982.
4. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (5) of section 436.005, the provisions of sections 436.005 to 436.071 shall apply to the assignment of proceeds of any contract of insurance for the purpose of funding a preneed contract or written in conjunction with a preneed contract. Laws regulating insurance shall not apply to preneed contracts, but shall apply to any insurance sold with a preneed contract.
5. No preneed contract shall become effective unless and until the purchaser thereof has placed his signature in a space provided on such contract, or application therefor, and the purchaser has received a copy of such contract signed by the seller.
6. The seller and the provider of a preneed contract may be the same person.
(L. 1982 S.B. 644 § 2 subsec. 1 to 4, 8, 9, A.L. 1985 H.B. 627, A.L. 1988 S.B. 430)
436.011. 1. Any seller who designates a person as a provider in a preneed contract without a contractual relationship with such person is in violation of the provisions of sections 436.005 to 436.071.
2. Any person who knowingly permits a seller to sell a preneed contract designating him as the provider or as one of two or more providers who will furnish the funeral merchandise and services described in the preneed contract shall provide the funeral merchandise and services described in the preneed contract for the beneficiary. Failure of any such person to do so shall be a violation of the provisions of sections 436.005 to 436.071 and shall be cause for suspension or revocation of that person's license under the provisions of section 333.061, RSMo.
* * *