THE STATE OF ......................
452.140. No property shall be exempt from attachment or execution in a proceeding instituted by a person for maintenance, nor from attachment or execution upon a judgment or order issued to enforce a decree for alimony or for the support and maintenance of children. And all wages due to the defendant shall be subject to garnishment on attachment or execution in any proceedings mentioned in this section, whether the wages are due from the garnishee to the defendant for the last thirty days' service or not.
(RSMo 1939 § 3377, A.L. 1957 p. 391, A.L. 2001 H.B. 537)Prior revisions: 1929 § 2990; 1919 § 7315; 1909 § 8296