Missouri Revised Statutes
454.425. The division of child support enforcement shall render child support services authorized pursuant to this chapter to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients. Services may be provided to children, custodial parents, noncustodial parents and other persons entitled to receive support. An application may be required by the division for services and fees may be charged by the division pursuant to 42 U.S.C. section 654 and federal regulations. Services provided under a state plan shall be made available to residents of other states on the same terms as residents of this state. If a family receiving services ceases to receive assistance under a state program funded under Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act, the division shall provide appropriate notice to such family, and services shall continue under the same terms and conditions as that provided to other individuals under the state plan, except that an application for continued services shall not be required and the requirement for payment of fees shall not apply to the family.
(L. 1982 S.B. 468 § 6, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1479, A.L. 1997 S.B. 361)
Effective 7-1-97
IV-D agency, defined--clerk of court or family support payment center to serve as trustee, when, duties--termination of trustee responsibilities by division, procedure.
454.430. 1. For the purposes of this section, the term "IV-D agency" means an agency that has been designated by a state to administer programs pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act or any other entity entitled to receive and disburse child support payments in that state.
2. When a court has ordered support payments to a person who is receiving child support services pursuant to section 454.425, or pursuant to application for IV-D agency services in another state, the division of child support enforcement shall so notify the court. Until October 1, 1999, upon such notice the court shall order all support payments to be made to the clerk of the court as trustee for such person. The notification to the court by the division shall, in and of itself, authorize the court to make the clerk trustee, notwithstanding any provision of any existing court order, statute, or other law to the contrary, and the court need not hold a hearing on the matter. The clerk shall keep an accurate record of such orders and such payments, and shall report all such collections to the division in the manner specified by the division. The circuit clerk shall forward all such payments to the person receiving child support services pursuant to section 454.425, or to the IV-D agency in the state in which the person is currently receiving IV-D services, as appropriate. Effective October 1, 1999, upon notice by the division, all support payments shall be made to the payment center pursuant to section 454.530 as trustee for such person. The notification by the division shall, in and of itself, authorize the payment center pursuant to section 454.530 to be trustee, notwithstanding any provision of any existing court order or state law to the contrary, and the court shall not be required to hold a hearing on the matter. The payment center shall keep an accurate record of such orders and payments, and shall report all such collections to the division in a manner specified by the division. The payment center shall forward all such payments to the person receiving child support services pursuant to section 454.425 or to the IV-D agency in the state in which the person is currently receiving IV-D services, as appropriate.
3. The division is authorized to terminate trusteeship responsibilities for future support in IV-D cases pursuant to the procedures set forth in this section. If the division determines that the order no longer provides a continuing obligation for support or the custodial party is no longer receiving child support enforcement services, the division shall send a notice of its intent to terminate the trusteeship by regular mail to the custodial and noncustodial parties. The notice shall advise each party that unless written objection is received by the division within fifteen days of the date the notice is sent, the trusteeship for current support shall be terminated. Unless a party objects to the termination of the trusteeship in writing within the specified period, the division shall terminate the trusteeship for current support.
4. If an objection is filed by either party to the case, the trusteeship may be terminated for future support only upon the filing of a motion with the court in which the trusteeship is established and after notice to all parties and hearing on the motion.
5. If the requirements of subsection 3 of this section have been met, the trusteeship responsibilities for future support shall terminate. The trusteeship shall remain in effect only to the extent that payments are made to satisfy any accrued unpaid support that was due as of the date of* the notice. The notice shall, in and of itself, terminate the trusteeship responsibilities for future support, and the court need not hold a hearing on the matter.
6. Any party whose trusteeship is terminated pursuant to this section may reopen a trusteeship pursuant to section 452.345, RSMo.
7. Termination of a trusteeship pursuant to this section shall not, in and of itself, constitute a judicial determination as to the rights of a party to receive support or the obligation of a party to pay support pursuant to a support order entered in the case.
(L. 1982 S.B. 468 § 7, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1479, A.L. 1993 S.B. 253, A.L. 1999 S.B. 291)
Effective 7-1-99
*Word "of" does not appear in original rolls.
Circuit clerk, recording of credits for amounts not received, restrictions, credits on state debt for job training and education, conditions and restrictions.
* * *