Missouri Revised Statutes
454.410. Support rights assigned to the state shall constitute an obligation owed to the state by the person responsible for providing such support and the obligation shall be collectible pursuant to all legal processes.
(L. 1982 S.B. 468 § 3, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1479, A.L. 1997 S.B. 361)
Effective 7-1-97
CROSS REFERENCE:
Lottery winnings subject to delinquent child support payments, RSMo 313.321
State case registry established, records kept.
454.412. 1. The division shall establish a "State Case Registry" which shall contain records of:
(1) Each case in which services are provided by the division pursuant to this chapter; and
(2) Each support order established or modified in the state on or after October 1, 1998.
2. The records in the state case registry shall use standardized data elements for both parents, including, but not limited to, the names, Social Security numbers, other uniform identification numbers, dates of birth, case identification numbers and any other information as required by federal statutes and regulations.
3. The clerk of the circuit court shall be responsible for providing the division with data elements for each support order established or modified by the circuit court on or after October 1, 1998. The data shall be provided in a format established by the division and may be furnished electronically.
4. Information in the state case registry shall be furnished to the Federal Case Registry of Child Support Orders established as provided for by 42 U.S.C. section 654A, and other federal and state agencies pursuant to federal statutes and regulations.
(L. 1997 S.B. 361)
Effective 7-1-97
Filing with the state case registry, when.
454.413. 1. Each party to a paternity or child support proceeding establishing, modifying or enforcing a support order pursuant to chapter 210, RSMo, chapter 211, RSMo, chapter 452, RSMo, or this chapter, shall file with the state case registry upon entry of an order, information on the location and identity of such party including the party's Social Security number, residential address, mailing address, telephone number, driver's license number and the name, address and telephone number of the party's employer. If such information changes, such party shall provide the new information to the state case registry within thirty days of any such change.
2. In any subsequent child support enforcement action between the parties, the court or division shall deem that the due process requirements for notice and service of process are met with respect to such party upon a sufficient showing that diligent effort has been made to ascertain the location of a party including written notice by certified mail to the last known address of the party and attempted service by publication, and written notice has been delivered to the most recent residential or employer address of such party filed with the state case registry.
(L. 1997 S.B. 361, A.L. 1998 S.B. 910)
Definitions--assignment of support rights to family services, procedure--clerk of court or family support payment center made trustee, when, duties--termination of assignment, effect of.
454.415. 1. For the purposes of this section, the term "IV-A agency" shall mean:
(1) An agency that has been designated by a state to administer programs pursuant to Title IV-A of the Social Security Act;
(2) An agency that has been designated by a state to administer programs pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act; or
(3) Any other entity entitled to receive and disburse child support payments in that state.
2. When a court has ordered support payments to a person who has made an assignment of support rights to the division of family services or the IV-A agency of another state on behalf of this or such other state, the division of child support enforcement shall notify the court.
(1) Until October 1, 1999, upon such notice, the court shall order all support payments to be made to the clerk of the court as trustee for the division of family services or the other state's IV-A agency, whichever is appropriate, as assignee of the support rights. The clerk shall forward all support payments to the department of social services, which payments have been identified by the department for deposit in the appropriate fund within the state treasury when assignments have been made to the division of family services. The clerk shall forward support payments to the other state's IV-D agency when assignments have been made to that state's IV-A agency. Notification to the court by the division of child support enforcement of the assignment of support rights shall, in and of itself, authorize the court to make the clerk trustee, notwithstanding any provision of any existing court order, statute, or other law to the contrary, and the court need not hold a hearing on the matter. The amount of the obligation owed to this state or the other state's IV-A agency shall be the amount specified in a court order which covers the assigned rights. The clerk shall keep an accurate record of such orders and such payments and shall note such assignment in the case file in such a manner as to make the fact of the assignment easily discernible.
* * *