Missouri Revised Statutes
454.425. The division of child support enforcement shall render child support services authorized pursuant to this chapter to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients. Services may be provided to children, custodial parents, noncustodial parents and other persons entitled to receive support. An application may be required by the division for services and fees may be charged by the division pursuant to 42 U.S.C. section 654 and federal regulations. Services provided under a state plan shall be made available to residents of other states on the same terms as residents of this state. If a family receiving services ceases to receive assistance under a state program funded under Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act, the division shall provide appropriate notice to such family, and services shall continue under the same terms and conditions as that provided to other individuals under the state plan, except that an application for continued services shall not be required and the requirement for payment of fees shall not apply to the family.
(L. 1982 S.B. 468 § 6, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1479, A.L. 1997 S.B. 361)
Effective 7-1-97
IV-D agency, defined--clerk of court or family support payment center to serve as trustee, when, duties--termination of trustee responsibilities by division, procedure.
454.430. 1. For the purposes of this section, the term "IV-D agency" means an agency that has been designated by a state to administer programs pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act or any other entity entitled to receive and disburse child support payments in that state.
2. When a court has ordered support payments to a person who is receiving child support services pursuant to section 454.425, or pursuant to application for IV-D agency services in another state, the division of child support enforcement shall so notify the court. Until October 1, 1999, upon such notice the court shall order all support payments to be made to the clerk of the court as trustee for such person. The notification to the court by the division shall, in and of itself, authorize the court to make the clerk trustee, notwithstanding any provision of any existing court order, statute, or other law to the contrary, and the court need not hold a hearing on the matter. The clerk shall keep an accurate record of such orders and such payments, and shall report all such collections to the division in the manner specified by the division. The circuit clerk shall forward all such payments to the person receiving child support services pursuant to section 454.425, or to the IV-D agency in the state in which the person is currently receiving IV-D services, as appropriate. Effective October 1, 1999, upon notice by the division, all support payments shall be made to the payment center pursuant to section 454.530 as trustee for such person. The notification by the division shall, in and of itself, authorize the payment center pursuant to section 454.530 to be trustee, notwithstanding any provision of any existing court order or state law to the contrary, and the court shall not be required to hold a hearing on the
* * *