Missouri Revised Statutes
479.110. The city marshal, chief of police or other police officer of any municipality shall, without a warrant, make arrests of any person who commits an offense in his presence, but such officer shall, before the trial, file a written complaint with the judge hearing violations of municipal ordinances.
(L. 1978 H.B. 1634)
Effective 1-2-79
*No continuity with § 479.110 as repealed by L. 1978 H.B. 1634.
Municipality to designate attorney to prosecute violations--duties.