Missouri Revised Statutes
479.140. In any trial for the violation of a municipal ordinance, all issues of fact shall be tried by the judge except where trial by jury is authorized by law and the defendant or his attorney requests a trial by jury.
(L. 1978 H.B. 1634)
Effective 1-2-79
*No continuity with § 479.140 as repealed by L. 1976 S.B. 658.
Trial by jury, certification for assignment--exception, Springfield municipal court, when, procedure, costs.
479.150. 1. In any municipality, whenever a defendant accused of a violation of a municipal ordinance has a right to a trial by jury and demands such trial by jury, except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the municipal judge shall certify the case for assignment.
2. Any municipality requiring by ordinance that the municipal judge be a licensed attorney and which has a population in excess of one hundred thousand persons which is located in a county of the first class not having a charter form of government and which does not adjoin another first class county may elect by passage of an appropriate municipal ordinance to hear jury cases before the municipal court; provided, such jury cases are heard in accordance with the following procedures:
(1) Cases shall be heard with a record being made as required in jury cases before the associate circuit court and the trial shall be conducted and the jury selected in accordance with procedures applicable before circuit courts;
(2) In any case tried with a jury in a municipal court under provisions of this subsection, appeals may be had upon the record to the appropriate state appellate court, and the record for appeal in such cases shall be prepared in accordance with the same rules prescribed by the supreme court for trials on the record before associate circuit courts;
(3) The costs of equipment or stenographic services for jury trials a municipality should elect to hold under this section shall be paid by the municipality, except where the supreme court has by rule provided for reimbursement by the defendant for the cost of transcription, and any person who requests a jury trial shall be responsible for all costs incurred in the securing of a jury if such person thereafter waives his right to a jury trial;
(4) The failure to request a jury trial while the case is pending before the municipal court shall be deemed a waiver of the right to a jury trial and after such jury trial there shall be no right to a trial de novo in circuit court;
(5) If the municipal judge is disqualified, the rules for appointment of another municipal judge of the city to hear such cases shall apply; provided, however, that in the event there is no other municipal judge qualified to hear the case, the case shall be certified for assignment.
(L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1142 & 894, A.L. 2001 S.B. 267)
Witnesses, how summoned, fees.
479.160. 1. It shall be the duty of the municipal judge to summon all persons whose testimony may be deemed essential as witnesses at the trial, and to enforce their attendance by attachment, if necessary. The fees of witnesses shall be the same as those fixed for witnesses in trials before associate circuit judges and shall be taxed as other costs in the case.
2. When a trial shall be continued by a municipal judge it shall not be necessary to summon any witnesses who may be present at the continuance; but the municipal judge shall orally notify such witnesses as either party may require to attend before him on the day set for trial to testify in the case, and enter the names of such witnesses on his docket, which oral notice shall be valid as a summons.
(L. 1978 H.B. 1634)
Effective 1-2-79
*No continuity with § 479.160 as repealed by L. 1976 S.B. 658.
Municipal judge without jurisdiction, when, procedure.
479.170. 1. If, in the progress of any trial before a municipal judge, it shall appear to the judge that the accused ought to be put upon trial for an offense against the criminal laws of the state and not cognizable before him as municipal judge, he shall immediately stop all further proceedings before him as municipal judge and cause the complaint to be made before some associate circuit judge within the county.
2. For purposes of this section, any offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle in an intoxicated condition as defined in section 577.001 shall not be cognizable in municipal court, if the defendant has been convicted, found guilty, or pled guilty to two or more previous intoxication-related traffic offenses as defined in section 577.023, or has had two or more previous alcohol-related enforcement contacts as defined in section 302.525.
(L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1695, et al.)
Commitment in county jail, when--duty of sheriff.