(RSMo 1939 § 98, A.L. 1977 S.B. 147)Prior revisions: 1929 § 98; 1919 § 97; 1909 § 105
537.030. Sections 537.010 and 537.020 shall not extend to actions for slander, libel, assault and battery or false imprisonment.
(RSMo 1939 § 99, A. 1949 H.B. 2135)Prior revisions: 1929 § 99; 1919 § 98; 1909 § 106
537.035. 1. As used in this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words and terms shall have the meanings indicated:
(1) "Health care professional", a physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 334, RSMo, or a dentist licensed under the provisions of chapter 332, RSMo, or a podiatrist licensed under the provisions of chapter 330, RSMo, or an optometrist licensed under the provisions of chapter 336, RSMo, or a pharmacist licensed under the provisions of chapter 338, RSMo, or a chiropractor licensed under the provisions of chapter 331, RSMo, or a psychologist licensed under the provisions of chapter 337, RSMo, or a nurse licensed under the provisions of chapter 335, RSMo, or a social worker licensed under the provisions of chapter 337, RSMo, or a professional counselor licensed under the provisions of chapter 337, RSMo, or a mental health professional as defined in section 632.005, RSMo, while acting within their scope of practice;
(2) "Peer review committee", a committee of health care professionals with the responsibility to evaluate, maintain, or monitor the quality and utilization of health care services or to exercise any combination of such responsibilities.
2. A peer review committee may be constituted as follows:
(1) Comprised of, and appointed by, a state, county or local society of health care professionals;
(2) Comprised of, and appointed by, the partners, shareholders, or employed health care professionals of a partnership or professional corporation of health care professionals, or employed health care professionals of a university or an entity affiliated with a university operating under chapter 172, 174, 352, or 355, RSMo;
(3) Appointed by the board of trustees, chief executive officer, or the organized medical staff of a licensed hospital, or other health facility operating under constitutional or statutory authority, including long-term care facilities licensed under chapter 198, RSMo, or an administrative entity of the department of mental health recognized pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 630.407, RSMo;
(4) Any other organization formed pursuant to state or federal law authorized to exercise the responsibilities of a peer review committee and acting within the scope of such authorization;
(5) Appointed by the board of directors, chief executive officer or the medical director of the licensed health maintenance organization.
* * *