538.205. As used in sections 538.205 to 538.230, the following terms shall mean:
538.305. The provisions of this act*, except for section 512.099, RSMo, shall apply to all causes of action filed after August 28, 2005.
(L. 2005 H.B. 393 § 2)*"This act" (H.B. 393, 2005) contained numerous sections. Consult Disposition of Sections table for a definitive listing.
Missouri General Assembly