557.011. 1. Every person found guilty of an offense shall be dealt with by the court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, except that for offenses defined outside this code and not repealed, the term of imprisonment or the fine that may be imposed is that provided in the statute defining the offense; however, the conditional release term of any sentence of a term of years shall be determined as provided in subsection 4 of section 558.011.
2. Whenever any person has been found guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor the court shall make one or more of the following dispositions of the offender in any appropriate combination. The court may:
(1) Sentence the person to a term of imprisonment as authorized by chapter 558, RSMo;
(2) Sentence the person to pay a fine as authorized by chapter 560, RSMo;
(3) Suspend the imposition of sentence, with or without placing the person on probation;
(4) Pronounce sentence and suspend its execution, placing the person on probation;
(5) Impose a period of detention as a condition of probation, as authorized by section 559.026, RSMo.
3. Whenever any person has been found guilty of an infraction, the court shall make one or more of the following dispositions of the offender in any appropriate combination. The court may:
(1) Sentence the person to pay a fine as authorized by chapter 560, RSMo;
(2) Suspend the imposition of sentence, with or without placing the person on probation;
(3) Pronounce sentence and suspend its execution, placing the person on probation.
4. Whenever any organization has been found guilty of an offense, the court shall make one or more of the following dispositions of the organization in any appropriate combination. The court may:
(1) Sentence the organization to pay a fine as authorized by chapter 560, RSMo;
(2) Suspend the imposition of sentence, with or without placing the organization on probation;
(3) Pronounce sentence and suspend its execution, placing the organization on probation;
(4) Impose any special sentence or sanction authorized by law.
5. This chapter shall not be construed to deprive the court of any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil penalty. An appropriate order exercising such authority may be included as part of any sentence.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60)Effective 1-1-79
557.016. 1. Felonies are classified for the purpose of sentencing into the following four categories:
(1) Class A felonies;
(2) Class B felonies;
(3) Class C felonies; and
(4) Class D felonies.
2. Misdemeanors are classified for the purpose of sentencing into the following three categories:
(1) Class A misdemeanors;
(2) Class B misdemeanors; and
(3) Class C misdemeanors.
3. Infractions are not further classified.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60)Effective 1-1-79
557.021. 1. Any offense defined outside this code which is declared to be a misdemeanor without specification of the penalty therefor is a class A misdemeanor.
2. Any offense defined outside this code which is declared to be a felony without specification of the penalty therefor is a class D felony.
3. For the purpose of applying the extended term provisions of section 558.016, RSMo, and the minimum prison term provisions of section 558.019, RSMo, and for determining the penalty for attempts and conspiracies, offenses defined outside of this code shall be classified as follows:
(1) If the offense is a felony:
(a) It is a class A felony if the authorized penalty includes death, life imprisonment or imprisonment for a term of twenty years or more;
(b) It is a class B felony if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized exceeds ten years but is less than twenty years;
(c) It is a class C felony if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is ten years;
(d) It is a class D felony if the maximum term of imprisonment is less than ten years;
(2) If the offense is a misdemeanor:
(a) It is a class A misdemeanor if the authorized imprisonment exceeds six months in jail;
(b) It is a class B misdemeanor if the authorized imprisonment exceeds thirty days but is not more than six months;
(c) It is a class C misdemeanor if the authorized imprisonment is thirty days or less;
(d) It is an infraction if there is no authorized imprisonment.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1340 & 1348)(1990) Absence of a stated maximum penalty merely indicates legislative intent that defendant convicted of that offense may be sentenced to any term of years above the minimum, including life imprisonment. Thurston v. State, 791 S.W.2d 893 (Mo. App.E.D.).
557.026. 1. When a probation officer is available to any court, such probation officer shall, unless waived by the defendant, make a presentence investigation in all felony cases and report to the court before any authorized disposition under section 557.011. In all class A misdemeanor cases a probation officer shall, if directed by the court, make a presentence investigation and report to the court before any authorized disposition under section 557.011. The report shall not be submitted to the court or its contents disclosed to anyone until the defendant has pleaded guilty or been found guilty.
* * *