573.010. As used in this chapter the following terms shall mean:
573.080. The general assembly by enacting this chapter intends to preempt any other regulation of the area covered by section 573.020, to promote statewide control of pornography, and to standardize laws that governmental subdivisions may adopt in other areas covered by this chapter. No governmental subdivision may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct in the area covered by section 573.020 subject to a criminal or civil penalty of any kind. Cities and towns and counties of the first class may enact and enforce laws prohibiting and penalizing conduct subject to criminal or civil sanctions under other provisions of this chapter.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1981 S.B. 365, A.L. 1987 H.B. 113, et al.)Effective 7-15-87
573.090. 1. Video cassettes or other video reproduction devices, or the jackets, cases or coverings of such video reproduction devices shall be displayed or maintained in a separate area if the same are pornographic for minors as defined in section 573.010, or if:
(1) Taken as a whole and applying contemporary community standards, the average person would find that it has a tendency to cater or appeal to morbid interest in violence for persons under the age of seventeen; and
(2) It depicts violence in a way which is patently offensive to the average person applying contemporary adult community standards with respect to what is suitable for persons under the age of seventeen; and
(3) Taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for persons under the age of seventeen.
2. Any video cassettes or other video reproduction devices meeting the description in subsection 1 of this section shall not be rented or sold to a person under the age of seventeen years.
3. Any violation of the provisions of subsection 1 or 2 of this section shall be punishable as an infraction, unless such violation constitutes furnishing pornographic materials to minors as defined in section 573.040, in which case it shall be punishable as a class A misdemeanor or class D felony as prescribed in section 573.040, or unless such violation constitutes promoting obscenity in the second degree as defined in section 573.030, in which case it shall be punishable as a class A misdemeanor or class D felony as prescribed in section 573.030.
(L. 1989 H.B. 225 § 1)(1992) Where statute attempted to regulate expression was not drafted with precision and clarity and did not contain definitions of prohibited conduct so that people of common intelligence might guess at the meaning of the statute, statute is unconstitutionally vague. Video Software Dealers Assn. v. Webster, 773 F.Supp. 1275 (W.D. Mo.).
573.100. 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) "Indecent", language or material that depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs;
(2) "Obscene", any comment, request, suggestion or proposal is obscene if:
(a) Applying contemporary community standards, its predominant appeal is to prurient interest in sex; and
(b) Taken as a whole with respect to the average person, applying contemporary community standards, it depicts or describes sexual conduct in a patently offensive way; and
(c) Taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value. Obscenity shall be judged with reference to its impact upon ordinary adults.
2. It shall be unlawful for any person, by means of a telephone communication for commercial purposes, to make directly or by means of an electronic recording device, any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene or indecent. Any person who makes any such comment, request, suggestion, or proposal shall be in violation of the provisions of this section regardless of whether such person placed or initiated the telephone call.
3. It shall be unlawful for any person to permit knowingly any telephone or telephone facility connected to a local exchange telephone under such person's control to be used for any purpose prohibited by subsection 2 of this section.
4. Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a class A misdemeanor unless such person has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of the same offense committed at a different time, in which case the violation is a class D felony. For purposes of this subsection, each violation constitutes a separate offense.
5. The prohibitions and penalties contained herein are not applicable to a telecommunications company as defined in section 386.020, RSMo, over whose facilities prohibited communications may be transmitted.
(L. 1989 H.B. 225 § 2)