573.010. As used in this chapter the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Child", any person under the age of fourteen;
(2) "Child pornography":
(a) Any obscene material or performance depicting sexual conduct, sexual contact, or a sexual performance, as these terms are defined in section 556.061, RSMo, and which has as one of its participants or portrays as an observer of such conduct, contact, or performance a minor under the age of eighteen; or
(b) Any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct where:
a. The production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
b. Such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
c. Such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to show that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(3) "Displays publicly", exposing, placing, posting, exhibiting, or in any fashion displaying in any location, whether public or private, an item in such a manner that it may be readily seen and its content or character distinguished by normal unaided vision viewing it from a street, highway or public sidewalk, or from the property of others or from any portion of the person's store, or the exhibitor's store or property when items and material other than this material are offered for sale or rent to the public;
(4) "Explicit sexual material", any pictorial or three-dimensional material depicting human masturbation, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual intercourse, direct physical stimulation or unclothed genitals, sadomasochistic abuse, or emphasizing the depiction of postpubertal human genitals; provided, however, that works of art or of anthropological significance shall not be deemed to be within the foregoing definition;
(5) "Furnish", to issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit or otherwise provide;
(6) "Graphic", when used with respect to a depiction of sexually explicit conduct, that a viewer can observe any part of the genitals or pubic area of any depicted person or animal during any part of the time that the sexually explicit conduct is being depicted;
(7) "Identifiable minor":
(a) A person:
a. (i) Who was a minor at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or modified; or
(ii) Whose image as a minor was used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual depiction; and
b. Who is recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other recognizable feature; and
(b) The term shall not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the identifiable minor;
* * *