573.010. As used in this chapter the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Child", any person under the age of fourteen;
(2) "Child pornography":
(a) Any obscene material or performance depicting sexual conduct, sexual contact, or a sexual performance, as these terms are defined in section 556.061, RSMo, and which has as one of its participants or portrays as an observer of such conduct, contact, or performance a minor under the age of eighteen; or
* * *
b. Who is recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other recognizable feature; and
(b) The term shall not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the identifiable minor;
(8) "Indistinguishable", when used with respect to a depiction, virtually indistinguishable, in that the depiction is such that an ordinary person viewing the depiction would conclude that the depiction is of an actual minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. Indistinguishable does not apply to depictions that are drawings, cartoons, sculptures, or paintings depicting minors or adults;
(9) "Material", anything printed or written, or any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videotape or videotape production, or pictorial representation, or any recording or transcription, or any mechanical, chemical, or electrical reproduction, or stored computer data, or anything which is or may be used as a means of communication. Material includes undeveloped photographs, molds, printing plates, stored computer data and other latent representational objects;
(10) "Minor", any person under the age of eighteen;
(11) "Nudity", the showing of postpubertal human genitals or pubic area, with less than a fully opaque covering;
(12) "Obscene", any material or performance is obscene if, taken as a whole:
(a) Applying contemporary community standards, its predominant appeal is to prurient interest in sex; and
(b) The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find the material depicts or describes sexual conduct in a patently offensive way; and
(c) A reasonable person would find the material lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value;
(13) "Performance", any play, motion picture film, videotape, dance or exhibition performed before an audience of one or more;
(14) "Pornographic for minors", any material or performance is pornographic for minors if the following apply:
(a) The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the material or performance, taken as a whole, has a tendency to cater or appeal to a prurient interest of minors; and
* * *