573.010. As used in this chapter the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Child", any person under the age of fourteen;
(2) "Child pornography":
(a) Any obscene material or performance depicting sexual conduct, sexual contact, or a sexual performance, as these terms are defined in section 556.061, RSMo, and which has as one of its participants or portrays as an observer of such conduct, contact, or performance a minor under the age of eighteen; or
* * *
(13) "Performance", any play, motion picture film, videotape, dance or exhibition performed before an audience of one or more;
(14) "Pornographic for minors", any material or performance is pornographic for minors if the following apply:
(a) The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the material or performance, taken as a whole, has a tendency to cater or appeal to a prurient interest of minors; and
(b) The material or performance depicts or describes nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse in a way which is patently offensive to the average person applying contemporary adult community standards with respect to what is suitable for minors; and
(c) The material or performance, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors;
(15) "Promote", to manufacture, issue, sell, provide, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same, by any means including a computer;
(16) "Sadomasochistic abuse", flagellation or torture by or upon a person as an act of sexual stimulation or gratification;
(17) "Sexual conduct", actual or simulated, normal or perverted acts of human masturbation; deviate sexual intercourse; sexual intercourse; or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or the breast of a female in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification or any sadomasochistic abuse or acts including animals or any latent objects in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification;
(18) "Sexually explicit conduct", actual or simulated:
(a) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;
(b) Bestiality;
(c) Masturbation;
(d) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or
(e) Lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person;
(19) "Sexual excitement", the condition of human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal;
(20) "Visual depiction", includes undeveloped film and videotape, and data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image;
(21) "Wholesale promote", to manufacture, issue, sell, provide, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, or to offer or agree to do the same for purposes of resale or redistribution.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 1987 H.B. 113, et al., A.L. 1989 H.B. 225, A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al.)Effective 6-5-06
573.020. 1. A person commits the crime of promoting obscenity in the first degree if, knowing its content and character:
* * *
(2) He or she wholesale promotes for minors or possesses with the purpose to wholesale promote for minors any material pornographic for minors; or
(3) He or she promotes, wholesale promotes or possesses with the purpose to wholesale promote for minors material that is pornographic for minors via computer, Internet or computer network if the person made the matter available to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor.
2. Promoting obscenity in the first degree is a class D felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1987 H.B. 113, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602)
573.023. 1. A person commits the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing of its content and character, such person photographs, films, videotapes, produces or otherwise creates obscene material with a minor or child pornography.
2. Sexual exploitation of a minor is a class B felony unless the minor is a child, in which case it is a class A felony.
(L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602)
573.025. 1. A person commits the crime of promoting child pornography in the first degree if, knowing of its content and character, such person possesses with the intent to promote or promotes obscene material that has a child as one of its participants or portrays what appears to be a child as a participant or observer of sexual conduct.
2. Promoting child pornography in the first degree is a class B felony unless the person knowingly promotes such material to a minor, in which case it is a class A felony.
3. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a provider of electronic communication services or remote computing services to monitor any user, subscriber or customer of the provider, or the content of any communication of any user, subscriber or customer of the provider.
(L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602)
573.030. 1. A person commits the crime of promoting pornography for minors or obscenity in the second degree if, knowing its content or character, he or she:
(1) Promotes or possesses with the purpose to promote any obscene material for pecuniary gain; or
(2) Produces, presents, directs or participates in any obscene performance for pecuniary gain; or
(3) Promotes or possesses with the purpose to promote any material pornographic for minors for pecuniary gain; or
(4) Produces, presents, directs or participates in any performance pornographic for minors for pecuniary gain; or
(5) Promotes, possesses with the purpose to promote, produces, presents, directs or participates in any performance that is pornographic for minors via computer, electronic transfer, Internet or computer network if the person made the matter available to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor.
* * *