Missouri Revised Statutes
643.060. In addition to any other powers vested by law, the director shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) Retain, employ, provide for, and compensate, within appropriations available therefor, such consultants, assistants, deputies, clerks, and other employees on a full- or part-time basis as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 643.010 to 643.190 and prescribe the times at which they shall be appointed and their powers and duties;
(2) Accept, receive and administer grants or other funds or gifts from public and private agencies including the federal government for the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of sections 643.010 to 643.190. The director shall apply for all available grants and funds authorized and distributed pursuant to Title XI of the federal Clean Air Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 1662e, for training, assistance and payments to eligible individuals. The director shall report annually to the governor and the general assembly, the amount of revenue received under Title XI of the Clean Air Act and the distribution of such funds to eligible persons. Funds received by the director pursuant to this section shall be deposited with the state treasurer and held and disbursed by him in accordance with the appropriations of the general assembly. The director is authorized to enter into contracts as he may deem necessary for carrying out the provisions of sections 643.010 to 643.190;
(3) Budget and receive duly appropriated moneys for expenditures to carry out the provisions and purposes of sections 643.010 to 643.190;
(4) Administer and enforce sections 643.010 to 643.190, investigate complaints, issue orders and take all actions necessary to implement sections 643.010 to 643.190;
(5) Receive and act upon reports, plans, specifications and applications submitted under rules promulgated by the commission. Any person aggrieved by any action of the director under this provision shall be entitled to a hearing before the commission as provided in section 643.080. The commission may sustain, reverse, or modify any action of the director taken under this provision, or make such other order as the commission shall deem appropriate under the circumstances.
(L. 1965 p. 335 § 6, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1184, A.L. 1992 S.B. 544)
*Transferred 1986; formerly 203.060
Commission to adopt rules, notice--public hearing.
643.070. 1. The commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo. The commission shall notify any air pollution control agency with a certificate of authority which may be affected by the rule and any person who has previously requested notice when the proposed rulemaking is submitted to the secretary of state for publication in the Missouri Register. In addition, any interested persons, whether or not heard, may submit, within seven days subsequent to the hearings, a written statement of their views. The commission may solicit the views, in writing, of persons who may be affected by, or interested in, proposed rules and regulations, or standards. Any person heard or represented at the hearing or making written request for notice shall be given written notice of the action of the commission with respect to the subject thereof.
2. Rules shall be approved after public hearing and shall be approved in writing by at least four members of the commission.
3. Any rule or any amendment or repeal thereof which is adopted by the commission may differ in its terms and provisions for particular types and conditions of air pollution or air contamination, for particular air contaminant sources, and for particular areas of the state.
(L. 1965 p. 335 § 7, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1184, A.L. 1992 S.B. 544, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52)
*Transferred 1986; formerly 203.070
Procedure for submission of applications, fee.
643.073. 1. The commission shall establish, by rule, a procedure for the orderly submission of applications for an operating permit by those regulated air contaminant sources in operation on August 28, 1992, and procedures for the issuance of operating permits. Any person who operates an air contaminant source on or after August 28, 1992, shall submit to the department, with the application, payment of a one hundred-dollar fee with the request for the approval of an operating permit.
2. Any person who wishes to construct or modify and operate any regulated air contaminant source shall submit an application to the department. The commission shall establish, by rule, procedures for the orderly submission of applications for those persons that wish to construct or modify and operate any regulated air contaminant source and procedures for the issuance of a permit to construct or modify and operate. The department shall review applications within the time period established in sections 643.075 and 643.078 or under section 502 of the federal Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7661, as appropriate, unless an extension is requested by the applicant and approved by the director. Each applicant must obtain both a construction permit and an operating permit but the department shall establish a unified review, hearing and approval process. The holder of a valid operating permit shall have operational flexibility to make changes to any air contaminant source under the provisions of subsection 14 of section 643.078 without submitting an application for an operating permit under this section.
(L. 1992 S.B. 544)
Construction without permit prohibited--denial, appeal, procedure --fee, exemption--natural resources protection fund, air pollution permit fee subaccount--city or county permit granted, effect.
643.075. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to commence construction of any air contaminant source in this state, without a permit therefor, if such source is of a class fixed by regulation of the commission which requires a permit therefor.
* * *