700.010. As used in sections 700.010 to 700.500, for the purpose of sections 700.010 to 700.500, the following terms mean:
700.689. The commission shall implement a process, by rule, consistent with Title VI of P.L. 106-569 and any federal regulations promulgated pursuant to that act, to resolve disputes arising among manufacturers, dealers, and installers of manufactured homes regarding responsibility for correcting or repairing defects in manufactured homes that are reported during the one-year period beginning on the date of installation. The program shall provide for issuing appropriate orders.
(L. 2004 S.B. 1096)
700.692. 1. The commission may implement sections 700.650 to 700.692 using its own employees, using independent contractors, consistent with policies established by the office of administration, or through other private or public entities that provide a service to an applicant or licensee at the expense of the applicant, licensee, or his or her employer.
2. The commission may establish reasonable fees to cover the cost of implementing sections 700.650 to 700.692. The commission shall collect the fees and transmit them to the department of revenue for deposit in the state treasury to the credit of the manufactured housing fund created pursuant to section 700.040.
3. The commission may promulgate any rules necessary and convenient to carry out the purposes of sections 700.650 to 700.692. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable, and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2004, shall be invalid and void.
(L. 2004 S.B. 1096)
Missouri General Assembly