700.010. As used in sections 700.010 to 700.500, for the purpose of sections 700.010 to 700.500, the following terms mean:
(1) "Authorized representative", any person, firm or corporation, or employee thereof, approved or hired by the commission to perform inspection services;
(2) "Code", the standards relating to manufactured homes, or modular units as adopted by the commission. The commission, in its discretion, may incorporate, in whole or in part, the standards codes promulgated by the American National Standards Institute, the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development or other recognized agencies or organizations;
(3) "Commission", the public service commission;
(4) "Dealer", any person, other than a manufacturer, who sells or offers for sale four or more used homes or one or more new manufactured homes, or one or more new modular units in any consecutive twelve-month period;
(5) "Installer", an individual who is licensed by the commission to install manufactured homes under sections 700.650 to 700.692;
(6) "Manufactured home", structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or forty body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is three hundred twenty or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under Title 42 of the United States Code;
(7) "Manufacturer", any person who manufactures manufactured homes, or modular units, including persons who engage in importing manufactured homes, or modular units for resale;
(8) "Modular unit", a transportable building unit designed to be used by itself or to be incorporated with similar units at a point-of-use into a modular structure to be used for residential, commercial, educational or industrial purposes. This definition shall not apply to structures under six hundred fifty square feet used temporarily and exclusively for construction site office purposes;
(9) "New", being sold or offered for sale to the first purchaser for purposes other than resale;
(10) "Person", an individual, partnership, corporation or other legal entity;
(11) "Premises", a lot, plot, or parcel of land including the buildings, structures, and manufactured homes thereon;
(12) "Recreational park trailer", a recreational park trailer as defined in the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) A119.5 Standard on Recreational Park Trailers. A recreational park trailer is not a recreational vehicle;
(13) "Recreational vehicle", a recreational vehicle as defined in the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) A119.2 Standard on Recreational Vehicles;
(14) "Seal", a device, label or insignia issued by the public service commission, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, or its agent, to be displayed on the exterior of the manufactured home, or modular unit to evidence compliance with the code;
(15) "Setup", the operations performed at the occupancy site which renders a manufactured home or modular unit fit for habitation, which operations include, but are not limited to, moving, blocking, leveling, supporting, and assembling multiple or expandable units.
(L. 1973 H.B. 98 §§ 2, 3, A.L. 1976 H.B. 1393, A.L. 1978 S.B. 739, A.L. 1982 S.B. 648, A.L. 1984 S.B. 666 merged with H.B. 1477, A.L. 1994 S.B. 589, A.L. 1999 S.B. 19, A.L. 2008 S.B. 788, A.L. 2010 S.B. 630)Effective 3-01-11
700.015. 1. No person shall rent, lease, sell or offer for sale any new manufactured home manufactured after January 1, 1974, unless such manufactured home complies with the code and bears the proper seal.
2. No person shall manufacture in this state any manufactured home or modular unit for rent, lease or sale within the state which does not bear a seal evidencing compliance with the code.
3. Unless otherwise required by federal law or regulations, nothing in sections 700.010 to 700.115 shall apply to a manufactured home or modular unit being built expressly for export and sold for use solely outside this state.
4. No person shall offer for rent, lease or sale a new modular unit or a unit used for educational purposes manufactured after January 1, 1974, unless such modular unit complies with the code and bears a seal issued by the commission evidencing compliance with the code.
5. No manufacturer shall sell or offer for sale within this state:
(1) Any new recreational vehicle that is not manufactured in compliance with the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) A119.2 Standard on Recreational Vehicles; or
(2) Any new recreational park trailer that is not manufactured in compliance with the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) A119.5 Standard on Recreational Park Trailers.
(L. 1973 H.B. 98 §§ 2, 3, A.L. 1976 H.B. 1393, A.L. 1978 S.B. 739, A.L. 1982 S.B. 648, A.L. 1994 S.B. 589, A.L. 1999 S.B. 19, A.L. 2001 S.B. 317)