Missouri Revised Statutes
701.357. Any code adopted pursuant to section 701.355 shall be equal to or more stringent than the standards provided for in the following:
(1) American Society of Mechanical Engineers Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators ANSI/ASME A17.1;
(2) American National Standard Practice for the Inspection of Elevators, Escalators and Moving Walks ANSI A17.2;
(3) American National Standard Safety Code for Manlifts ANSI A90.1; and
(4) American National Standard Safety Requirements for Personnel Hoist ANSI A10.4.
(L. 1994 H.B. 1035 § 3 subsec. 2)
Exemption for political subdivisions that adopt and enforce certain codes, exception state requirements on certification of inspection and inspectors.