Missouri Revised Statutes
701.359. A political subdivision which has, on August 28, 1994, adopted the ANSI elevator codes specified in 701.353 and maintains, and continues to maintain at all times, after enactment of sections 701.350 to 701.380, a duly constituted department, bureau, or division for the purposes of enforcing these codes, is exempt from the provisions of 701.353, except insofar as the statute requires state certification of inspection or inspections by certified inspectors. Adoption of any code by a political subdivision or the establishment of any code pursuant to sections 701.350 to 701.380 does not preempt common law or statutory liability.
(L. 1994 H.B. 1035 § 3 subsec. 3)
Rulemaking procedure.